Talk:Henry IV, Holy Roman Emperor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Unsorted comments[edit]

wasn't it in Canossa castle where Henry IV had to beg Gregory VII?

yup, that's the place. I changed it :) -- Someone else 01:31, 26 Oct 2003 (UTC)

In Agnes de Poitou it is claimed that Agnes was regent of the Empire until 1068. Yet her son Henry IV was emperor beginning in 1084 (when Agnes was long dead) according to this article. What happened in between? AxelBoldt 18:32, 2 Feb 2004 (UTC)

I believe Archbishop Adalbert of Bremen was the principal regent. The source I have at hand says that Agnes resigned as regent in 1062 (and took the veil), and that Henry came of age in 1068. After that he ruled as German king until he was crowned Emperor. Loren Rosen 07:28, 5 Mar 2004 (UTC)

Doesn't this article (in regards the Investiture controversy) seem a little too biased toward Henry?


Saint Afra[edit]

According to Saint Afra Chapel in Speyer Cathedral, Henry IV, Holy Roman Emperor was born on Saint Afras Day, what is the 5. August (although according to some missals it is on 6 August or 7 August). Wikipedia says Henry III, Holy Roman Emperor died on 5. October, what means that something on the dates must be wrong.

So lets take for sure that medieval people knew when the Saint Afras day was, cause if 1 of them wouldnt be born or dying on Saint Afras day they would have given that chapel in the imperial cathedral another name.

So, if anyone have some more holy spirit inside ;), please, examine that stuff a little further and correct the data P.juka 13:38, 20 April 2007 (UTC)

King of Germany[edit]

The articles says that he became King of Germany and the Romans in 1053. How could that be. His predecessor was still alive in 1053 which means if he was elected, he would only be King of the Romans. They are to separate titles. King of Germany was the title for the reigning monarch and King of the Romans was the title for the future Holy Roman Emperor. If elected during his predecesor's lifetime, one was only King of the Romans as he wasn't the reigning King of Germany. The two titles should be separated in the succession boxes on this page as well as all other articles regarding German Kings. -- Emperor001 (talk) 18:31, 16 November 2007 (UTC)

That's utter nonsense and you know it.
The King of Germany's official title was "King of the Romans". Henry III was King and Emperor in 1053 when his son (Henry IV) was elected King - Henry III ceased to be King of the Romans at that point, though he continued to rule as Emperor. Str1977 (talk) 08:09, 3 January 2008 (UTC)

Papacy 1088[edit]

2nd Voyage: close to the End of this subsection, it is mentioned, that on the 8th March 1088, Pope Victor III was elected. Following the Link to Pope Victor III and according to different other Sources, than at this time (but on the 12th of March) elected Pope was Urban II - Hartmann Schedel Prost 19:08, 15 April 2010 (UTC)

"[444]"[edit]

What does the "[444]" under Marriages, Mathilde mean?Hans Dunkelberg (talk) 01:47, 17 December 2011 (UTC)

This article is not about Henry...[edit]

It sounds exactly like the history of King Heinrich the Fourth. Also a Holy Roman Emperor...Presidentbalut (talk) 21:53, 8 August 2013 (UTC)

  • And this sounds exactly like the talk page comment you posted at Henrys I-III and probably many more I have not checked yet. Since your question is already answered in three other places, I will not bother to do so here. Indrian (talk) 22:37, 8 August 2013 (UTC)

Corrected Date of Battle of Mellrichstadt[edit]

"After the indecisive battles of Mellrichstadt (7 August 1077)[6] and Flarchheim (27 January 1080),[7]" is incorrect. It was on 7 August 1078. This is the date identified in the wikipage on the Battle of Mellrichstadt. Also in the history of Thuringian Nobility (http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/THURINGIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc425497092) as the date of death of Poppo at the battle. This same date is recorded in the 1595 Edition of Ortelius Theatrum on the plate discussing The Principality of Henneberg. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Hennebmw (talkcontribs) 01:43, 11 December 2016 (UTC)