Talk:History of United States postage rates

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Philately (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the Philately WikiProject, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of philately and stamp collecting. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks or check out the Philately Portal.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject United States (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.


The "Consumer Price Index data" source is 404.

It should also be noted that the table represents 1982-4 dollars, whereas the graph represents 2007 cents. Comparing the source for the graph with the parenthesized values in the table confirms that these values are in fact different, and therefore likely correspond to the stated years for the table and graph, respectively (and separately).

As such it would seem that the missing source was used to derive the table (and later references in the article thereto), whereas the source listed on the graph's image page was used to generate the plot.

Given that two different CPI sources are used (and in two different contexts), it may be prudent to retitle the link in the sources section from "Consumer Price Index data" to indicate that it was used to create the table (and a different CPI source was used for the graph).

--Eibwen 01:32, 25 September 2007 (UTC)

Apparent Contradiction[edit]

With regard to the graph's vertical axis, the first paragraph in the section states

the light plot is the price adjusted for inflation and is shown in 1984 US dollars.

Whereas the legend shown the right of the graph itself states "2007 cents". Additionally the image summary states:

History of US postage, 1885 - 2007 (Apr 07 inflation adjustment)

Either the light plot represents "2007 cents" or "1984 US dollars" (possibly "1984 cents" considering the scale on the graph itself), but it is not conceivable that it actually represents both. As such, this is an unresolved apparent contradiction between the article and the image (and the image summary on the image's page).

--Eibwen 01:00, 25 September 2007 (UTC)

The chart is clearly in 2007 cents since that is where the two plots intersect. I've changed the text to reflect this. I think the old text was in reference to this image. -SCEhardT 01:02, 25 September 2007 (UTC)

2009 rate hike?[edit]

I seem to remember the USPS announcing that each spring (beginning in 2007) the postal rates would change. Any word yet on 2009? (talk) 21:06, 14 December 2008 (UTC)

I see it in an online paper today that they have announced a change to 44 c. I have updated the chart. But someone still needs to find the correlating 1982-1984 prices for the chart and to update the graph. JBFrenchhorn (talk) 01:08, 11 February 2009 (UTC)

Removed the CPI data[edit]

Didn't realize there was a project to work on philately sites. Hope this is okay: I removed the confusing '84 CPI data. Also dug up a very obscure reference on the 1863-85 rates that indicates these were by half ounce, thereby calling into question every historical rate table I've ever seen. Maybe in those days people kept their letters shorter. Richard Weil (talk) 03:51, 30 December 2009 (UTC)

Bricks not individually wrapped?[edit]

"a Salt Lake City Company ascertained that the cheapest way to send 40 tons of bricks to the building was by parcel post. Each brick was individually wrapped and mailed. Postal rules were promptly rewritten"

This seems exaggerated. says:

Instead of paying four times the cost of the bricks for them to be shipped by wagon freight, Coltharp arranged for the bricks to be shipped in 50-pound packages, through the Parcel Post Service, a ton at a time. agrees:

so he had the Salt Lake Pressed Brick Company bundle the bricks into packages of about 50 pounds (to stay within parcel post weight limits). The company would mail about 40 crates (or one ton) of the packages a day.

Even Wikipedia has a more sensible story: cites, which says:

In order to meet the postal regulations of the day, Coltharp had the bricks carefully packaged in crates weighing less than 50 pounds, the upper limit of what the post office would permit. News accounts indicate that 40 or so crates were shipped each time, meaning that each attempted shipment was equivalent to one ton.

The trek from Salt Lake City had to take a very circuitous route in order to get to Vernal. First, the bricks were sent to Mack, Colorado, using the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad. From there, they went to Watson, Colorado by way of a narrow gauge railroad. Finally the bricks were hauled the final 65 miles to Vernal by freight wagon. The total length of this route was over 400 miles.

It might be interesting to track down the "news accounts", but at a minimum, the 'individually wrapped and mailed' statement should be modified. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Rectapedia (talkcontribs) 11:46, 26 September 2013 (UTC)

Thank you for pointing this out, and for the very helpful references. I removed the mention of "individual" and replaced the dead link with your link to the National Postal Museum. — Sebastian 20:41, 13 July 2014 (UTC)