Talk:Hoosier National Forest

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject United States / Indiana (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Indiana (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Protected areas (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Protected areas, a WikiProject related to national parks and other protected natural or ecological areas worldwide.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Comments[edit]

Late seventeenth-century European villages in central Indiana, we're being told here? Did voyageurs even pass through the state? Why does the DYK hook say that this forest tract was set aside just for the purpose of reintroducing wild turkey to the Hoosier state? --Wetman (talk) 00:53, 28 May 2008 (UTC)

It said a portion of the forest was dedicated for it; not the whole forest (that would be a LOT of turkey). French traders set up Vincennes, Indiana, so such villages existing is not far fetched.--Bedford Pray 01:06, 28 May 2008 (UTC)
I'm puzzled: if "The oldest town in Indiana, Vincennes was originally established in 1732", as Wikipedia states in that article, seventeenth-century towns in Indiana, even "late seventeenth-century" ones, must be beyond far-fatched. --Wetman (talk) 04:03, 28 May 2008 (UTC)
Temporary trading camps, or a few small enclaves, could exist and still mean Vincennes was the first town. Also, nothing says those settlements lasted any length of time.--Bedford Pray 04:14, 28 May 2008 (UTC)
...or someone thinks 1700s is "seventeenth century". --Wetman (talk) 05:27, 28 May 2008 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Hoosier National Forest. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 21:29, 4 April 2017 (UTC)