From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former good article Intercity-Express was one of the Engineering and technology good articles, but it has been removed from the list. There are suggestions below for improving the article to meet the good article criteria. Once these issues have been addressed, the article can be renominated. Editors may also seek a reassessment of the decision if they believe there was a mistake.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
March 6, 2007 Good article nominee Listed
May 15, 2009 Good article reassessment Delisted
Current status: Delisted good article


"The ICE 3, including its variant models, is made both by Bombardier and Siemens". Is this the two companies acting in partnership, or each company separately, possibly in competition? The latter seems liklier. It could be disambiguated to "ICE 3 sets, including variant models, are made by either Bombardier or Siemens". If the first meaning is the right one, "The ICE 3, including its variant models, is made by a partnership of Bombardier and Siemens". Can anybody say which version is correct? AMackenzie (talk) 20:52, 29 June 2008 (UTC)

They are acting in partnership. I have clarified this. (talk) 21:36, 17 August 2009 (UTC)

Driver makes glass non-transparent?[edit]

I just rode on the ICE from Paris to Frankfurt. The glass between the 2nd class cabin and the tracks facing forwards was made opaque many times, for a few seconds each time, on the ride. However, it was made transparent on the basis of signs outside on the track, clearly not at driver discretion. Does anyone know why these signs exist on the track, and why the driver makes the glass opaque when the train passes through those areas? ---David W. Hogg (talk) 13:46, 10 July 2008 (UTC)

Urban legend and /or too much German wine. -- (talk) 19:02, 5 April 2009 (UTC)
No urban legend! My english is not very good, but the sign means "powerless-section" (entering new electrical section) and the driver has to switch the glass to non-transparent. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:54, 20 December 2009 (UTC)

There are no signs on the track. The function of making the glass non-transparent is available to the driver, though; sometimes, there are also malfunctions causing this to happen on its own. To my knowledge, one purpose of this function is to keep the remains of suicides (which unfortunately occur on the rails sometimes) out of the passengers' sight. I have read that it was automatically triggered in case of full brake application, but don't have a confirmation for that.

Answer: Everytime when the ICE is passing a "Phasentrennstelle" the glas goes automaticly opaque. A Phasentrennstelle is the point during two seperated power-sections. In an case of emergency-break, the glas goes also automaticly opaque, so that no guest have to see blood or dead animals/people on the front-window. -- (talk) 23:00, 9 January 2010 (UTC)

Clarification of resaurant/snack bar cars[edit]

I have reverted an anonymous edit twice now due to it being confusing, but i believe there is actual information that could be added to the article, hopefully I can get some clarity here.

First, context. Here is the paragraph with added text by an anonymous editor, after this edit

The ICE 3 and ICE T are similar in their interior design, but the other ICE types differ. The ICE 1, the ICE 2 and seven-car ICE T (Class 411) are equipped with a full restaurant car. The ICE 3 and the five-car ICE T (Class 415), however, have been designed without a restaurant,(but five car ICE T 415 has only a snack bar with 4 stand up bar and ICE 3 has a 24 seats and small bar simliar like to ICE T 411 seven car) they feature a bistro coach instead. Since October 1, 2006 smoking is prohibited in the bistro coaches, similar to the restaurant cars, which have always been non-smoking.

I believe the anonymous editor is trying to say that the ICE 3 and the ICE T 415 do not have the same snack bar and seats, while the article suggests that they are the same. The trouble is I am not sure how to interpret what the anonymous editor has said.

Specifically, this phrase: "but five car ICE T 415 has only a snack bar with 4 stand up bar". The ICE 415 has a snack bar and 4 stand up bars? Or a 4 seat stand up bar? Not sure.

"ICE 3 has a 24 seats and small bar simliar like to ICE T 411 seven car". This sounds like the ICE 3 has a half-size restaurant car, which makes it a 24 seat snack bar, instead of a 50 seat full restaurant car.

Can anyone, including the anonymous editor, clarify this for me? Cheers, —fudoreaper (talk) 18:39, 21 March 2009 (UTC)

Maximum Speed?[edit]

I was aboard the Paris (via Saarbrucken) train (15 May 09) and during the last hour of the run into Paris Est, the train speed display hit 322 kmh, with the train running at 315 kmh or better for much of the time. Perhaps an expert can confirm that the top speed has been uprated since the article was written? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 06:18, 25 May 2009 (UTC)

From reading here and elswhere, I understand that both TGV and ICE trains run at 320 km/h on the LGV Est line. This article only breifly mentions this service, it seems, in the Line segments abroad section. However, if you look at the ICE 3 article, the maximum speed is show as 330 km/h, which i believe is accurate. Not sure if you had specific text in mind that should be updated in this article, maybe you could mention the section you think should be updated. Cheers —fudoreaper (talk) 06:17, 27 May 2009 (UTC)
The claimed speed is somewhat like a myth, it is commonly known that our Acela is much better and faster than those reichsbahn nazi trains. --CaptainAmerica (talk) 08:29, 07. August 2009 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk)
Some notes about this: The Acela runs at 240 km/h maximum, which is much slower than Japanese, French, or German high-speed trains; the U.S. don't exactly have a reputation for good long-distance trains. It is true that the ICE 3 only reaches 300 km/h within Germany (320 km/h in France), but that's not too bad... By the way, the Reichsbahn ceased to exist more than a decade ago. Nazi Germany did not build high-speed trains (but did have prototypes running roughly at the speed of the Acela in the 1930s). (talk) 21:58, 17 August 2009 (UTC)
Thanks for your explanation, although I think "CaptainAmerica" already knows about the facts, but some USAmericans don't like the idea of USA being not first/best/fastest in every category ... and even negate the fact, that the Acela is just a retouched French TGV! axpdeHello! 20:19, 20 August 2009 (UTC)
Actually, the Acela uses a TGV-derived (French) motor, but the rest of the locomotive is a new design, and the tilting passenger carriages are based on the LRC (Canadian). The Acela Express runs on upgraded regular tracks, rather than real high-speed lines, so a non-tilting TGV or ICE wouldn't be able to reach anywhere near its top speeds. Even the Acela only runs at 240 km/h for a short section of the line.
As for the ICE's top speed, I think the confusion is between the ICE trains, which can handle at least 330, and the German ICE network, which I believe still limits them to 300. David Arthur (talk) 17:27, 21 August 2009 (UTC)

ICE 3 train-surfed[edit]

The ICE 3 was apparently train-surfed around 2005 - here's the video: [1] Crazy! --Bermicourt (talk) 15:40, 4 July 2010 (UTC)

Mobile internet - temp. removal[edit]

This: diff

=== Internet access on ICE trains === In late 2005, seven ICE 3 units were equipped with wireless LANs to provide passengers with Internet access, marketed under the brand name "Railnet". These trains are distinguishable by the large T-Mobile adverts near the train vestibules. At first, the Internet connection functioned between Dortmund and Cologne only, but the DB and T-Mobile have announced plans to offer the service on the entire length of the Cologne-Frankfurt high-speed rail line. Access was free of charge during the trial, which ended on 10 April 2006. Internet access is now available to T-Mobile customers (who will be billed according to their individual tariff agreement) or for customers who purchase vouchers valid for 1 hour or 30 days.[1]

The second part reads like an advert or sales statement. I also think the coverage is too much, ie undue weight - it could/should be mentioned, but more concisely. But not travel brochure info please.Sf5xeplus (talk) 22:50, 15 January 2011 (UTC)

I also removed at least two cab images (to prevent stack ups , not because I wanted to..) - if people think this is important for the article - maybe a separate section on the cab could be made, with a gallery of whatever.Sf5xeplus (talk) 22:52, 15 January 2011 (UTC)

Whilst on the subject I think both the two images right are probably the better examples.
Führerstand 411.jpg
Führerstand ICE 1.jpg

Why is this sentence included?[edit]

"The brand name "ICE" is among the most well-known in Germany, with a brand awareness close to 100%" So what? There must be any number of brands that have an awareness vanishingly close to 100%, not only in Germany, but over most of the mechanised world. BMW, Mercedes, IBM, Boeing, probably Microsoft and Google. This sounds like self-aggrandisement. Old_Wombat (talk) 10:43, 24 April 2011 (UTC)

It looks reasonable to me; surely an encyclopædia article about ICE has room to mention that ICE is a very widely-recognised brand (much as the Google article does, by the way). Such high brand recognition is far from a foregone conclusion for a rail service... bobrayner (talk) 12:59, 2 May 2011 (UTC)

Top Speeds[edit]

Where is a table with a list of the trains' top speeds and speed records? - Hoffmansk 11:16, 19 July 2011 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Hoffmansk (talkcontribs)

Infobox template[edit]

I suppose the rail infobox template to be inaccurate. Infobox rail is used to create an infobox on articles about railway companies.

  • the ICEs predecessor ICE-S has infobox template locomotive, which seems better fitting — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 15:09, 2 April 2012 (UTC)

Distinguish between countries[edit]

I think it would be helpful if we would differ between the Countries (Germany, Austria, Switzerland, ...), for me it's very confusing in the form it's written at the moment. The best way I think would be different pages for each country. --Sevku (talk) 12:43, 18 November 2012 (UTC)

I have to correct, I was a bit confused because of the German ICE trains and the swiss "IC - lines" (InterCity, fast trains in Switzerland). Perhaps it would be better to create a new page about these Swiss IC's cause I think some pages are misleading to this page, or at least it's just confusing.--Sevku (talk) 12:50, 18 November 2012 (UTC)

There is this Article also: InterCity. Perhaps it's just me who has a problem with this. :/ --Sevku (talk) 12:52, 18 November 2012 (UTC)

Speed Units[edit]

IMHO, speed should always be given in proper metric units (km/h) rather than in some non-standard unit systems from the Neanderthal era ("mph"). Readers may find it hard to guess which of the 3-4 types of "miles" the "mph" refers to. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Andrejpodzimek (talkcontribs) 20:18, 14 October 2014 (UTC)

European Network Map[edit]

I added the map "Major High Speed Rail Operators in Europe), which I created myself, to the section on international extensions for the following reasons:

a) So far, there is no map showing the entire line network (both domestic and international) b) The map gives a reasonably good overview of interchange points to other European high speed rail networks.

To the best of my knowledge, the map accurately reflects the current situation in Europe. I used numerous sources, which are listed on the Wikimedia page. It's also linked on the article about the ICE on the German Wikipedia.

I hope this represents an informative addition to the article.

--Silvercowcreamer (talk) 21:01, 6 June 2015 (UTC)

  1. ^ (German) "Internet im ICE geht in Regelbetrieb über". 2006-04-07. Retrieved 2007-02-13.