Talk:John Dunstaple

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Untitled[edit]

In E. Power Biggs' "Treasury of Early Organ Music", he attributes the Agincourt Hymn to Dunstable (Owre Kyng went forthe to Normandy). Has this been disproven? I know Biggs certainly took liberties with his editing of music, so perhaps this was just a pet theory of his. Anyone know?

The best I can do is "maybe". It is considered highly likely that Dunstable wrote a lot of the anonymous English carol repertory of the first half of the 15th century, but it is not known which pieces he wrote. The only one attributed to him in an early source is "I pray you all" (which has a "J.D." with it). I don't think that is the same carol (the "Agincourt hymn" is usually classified as a carol, e.g. in the New Grove). Cheers, Antandrus (talk) 20:40, 28 May 2006 (UTC)

Clean up[edit]

The article needs a real looking over... There is too much speculation ("Was probably born in Dunstable" Too many "possibly"'s and "perhaps"'s) and not enough citations. Will add wiki tag's. ScarianTalk 14:07, 12 July 2007 (UTC)

It was a copy-paste move from John Dunstable, and needs to be fixed. (Spelling is contentious. Both spellings have their defenders.) References are listed at the bottom, and the "probablys" are an accurate characterisation of how the articles referenced portray the situation; I think the "who says this" tags can go. Maybe put a cite at the end of each paragraph. Antandrus (talk) 14:18, 12 July 2007 (UTC)
In Compositions section, removed statement "in some respects exceeding that of the rest of Europe combined". This section originally referenced just the Burgundian School; at some point it was expanded to include _all_ of Europe. The citation offered to support this statement was simply a manuscript source and made no mention the info was compiled in a book published by The British Academy. I feel such a statement needs strong documentation that this is the general consensus among musicologists, including continental European scholars. Also, the statement "in some respects" is ambiguous. In what respects? I'm quite curious. If this is included, shouldn't this be clarified and properly cited? Perhaps this would be better placed in an article on English Renaissance music in general?
I probably incorrectly added the additional information to the citation in the Note section. I haven't done editing in a long time so I'll read up on the Citations article and if necessary, tweak the ref. Krumhorns (talk) 17:27, 11 October 2010 (UTC)

Shuffle to create "Influence" section; query re leFranc and Wiki dictionary link[edit]

Made "Influence" a separate section, I figure if anyone wlaks away with automatic response Dun:Cont. ang., fons et origo, he's ok. Use of cantus firmus extra credit (althougbh I thought that was Power).

  • Did leFranc say that D. influenced Dufay and Binchois? You'd think I would have asked for that clarification first before writing it.
  • I thought the transl. of "contenance" was kind of klutzy, so I cheated sort of and put in the exact translation, figuring a) people could remember "the knight of the woeful countenance, and
    • b) I will link it to Wiki dictionary. Trouble is, I don't know how.

Adios,

---Shlishke (talk) 18:47, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

Cyclics[edit]

In the compositions section, it's noted that Dunstaple composed masses with a cantus firmus. Ain't these cyclic masses, and should the Wikipedia page on the cyclic mass be linked? Also, just contributing to the 'probably' debate, I think it's reasonable to say 'probably born in', as we really are guessing, owing to lack of documentary evidence, but 'probably the most influential English composer' is bordering on personal opinion. Would 'one of the most influential English composers' be better? It's more on-the-fence!Accipitres (talk) 17:09, 7 November 2013 (UTC)

Here is a media link for John.
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:John_Dunstable

~~regards dan~~ — Preceding unsigned comment added by 137.118.227.80 (talk) 20:08, 18 September 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on John Dunstaple. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:48, 24 April 2017 (UTC)

"A surviving portrait of Dunstaple"[edit]

I'm a bit dubious about the "surviving portrait of Dunstaple" - isn't it a bit fanciful that a portrait survives of a 15th century church composer? The picture seems to have come from Last.fm, but no listing of provenance, which makes me suspicious it's just a picture from a CD cover or something. Happy to be shown to be wrong. Rob (talk) 21:02, 3 October 2017 (UTC)

This appears to have been successfully identified as a patron of Dunstaple, the file has now been renamed. Rob (talk) 21:21, 9 November 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on John Dunstaple. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:09, 27 November 2017 (UTC)

Talking of "b" and "p", Leonel Power lastname should be Bower not Power[edit]

Power is a bemuddlement of Bower. Of Old English roots, the meaning either 'bur', 'a chamber; a cottage; a shady recess' or otherwise a bowmaker. So the rightful wording should truly read: "He was one of the most famous composers active in the early 15th century, a near-contemporary of Leonel Bower" — Preceding unsigned comment added by 92.1.73.43 (talk) 20:04, 8 December 2017 (UTC)

Interesting suggestion, but would need a citation or it looks like original research - nearly all surnames in this period have different spellings in various MS, if they are even credited. At the present time, the consensus is that Power was his surname. Rob (talk) 22:45, 8 December 2017 (UTC)