Talk:John Kerry

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former featured article candidate John Kerry is a former featured article candidate. Please view the links under Article milestones below to see why the nomination failed. For older candidates, please check the archive.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
September 25, 2004 Peer review Reviewed
May 16, 2006 Featured article candidate Not promoted
In the news A news item involving this article was featured on Wikipedia's Main Page in the "In the news" column on February 22, 2004.
Current status: Former featured article candidate
This article has been mentioned by a media organization:

Semi-protected edit request on 28 August 2014[edit]

Under DUTY ON USS GRIDLEY, second para now says "During his tour on the guided missile frigate USS Gridley Gridley..." we need to get rid of one of the Gridleys. Under MILITARY HONORS, last paragraph ends "Without the "V" indicates that the medal was awarded for exceptional service or achievement. With the "V" indicates heroism.) Change to "indicates valor". If it were for heroism, it would be an H. Also, the last sentence isn't a complete sentence. Thanks155.213.224.59 (talk) 15:11, 29 August 2014 (UTC)

Fixed. Vsmith (talk) 17:46, 29 August 2014 (UTC)

Under MILITRY HONORS. 2nd to 3rd paragraph reference to "Reached the Gulf of Thailand" (that is impossible without airlift of his boat over Laos or Cambodia?) perhaps it means Gulf of Tonkin? Please resolve. -- (talk) 00:37, 9 March 2015 (UTC)

No, it is correct. The Bo De River in Cà Mau Province is adjacent to the Gulf of Thailand and the Gulf of Tonkin is far to the north. Vsmith (talk) 01:58, 9 March 2015 (UTC)

Ivory Tower survey[edit]

How do you look at that survey and get 11th from it? WeldNeck (talk) 21:34, 24 February 2015 (UTC)

I'm also curious where "most effective" comes from when the source seems pretty clear. Ravensfire (talk) 21:45, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
Looking at the source, one could use a literal interpretation to say "most effective" because the title of the poll says "most effective" even though it places Kerry dead last and you could say "11th" because I dont know is one of the top answers, but its not an honest presentation of the material. WeldNeck (talk) 21:58, 24 February 2015 (UTC)

The poll asked for scholars to name the most effective SoS during the past 50 years. Kerry made the top 11 out of more than two dozen Secretaries of State. "Dead last" is not an honest presentation of the material (but quite a popular conservative talking point). Xenophrenic (talk) 22:25, 24 February 2015 (UTC)

There haven't been two dozen secretary of states in the past 50 years, there have been 15. Multiple RS's have commented this poll places Kerry last. Your edits are bordering on tendentious. WeldNeck (talk) 22:30, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
Whether you count two dozen (which would include "acting" SoS and temps), or only 15, having only 10 of those place ahead of you does not make you "dead last" or "least effective". Your edits are bordering on mathematically challenged. Xenophrenic (talk) 07:25, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
Xenophrenic, if you want to get technical, there were 16 names on the list, including "I Don't Know", so 15 people. In the past 50 years, we've had 15 Secretaries of State, excluding anyone who was just "acting". So the article notes all possible candidates. Out of those 15, Kerry is tied for 12th place. Your phrasing totally mis-represents the source. Ravensfire (talk) 22:49, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
Yes; let's get technical. There were 15 names (not 16), and a "Don't know" choice. Only 10 Secretaries placed ahead of Kerry, 3 placed below him, and one tied with him in 11th place - just as my edit conveyed, and just as the source conveyed. Xenophrenic (talk) 07:25, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
I slightly tweaked the statement to match what I noted, saying Kerry is among the least effective, finishing tied for 12 out of the 15 people confirmed as SoS. Is that better? Ravensfire (talk) 22:53, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
I think thats acceptable.WeldNeck (talk) 22:56, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
I re-tweaked the statement to match what the reliable sources noted, rather than what you noted. Neither source says "least effective", and there was no polling question for "Least effective Secretary of State". The WaPo source notes that 3 SoS received fewer votes than Kerry & Eagleburger, who tied for the 11th position (with one appearing on the list before the other by virtue of alphabetized name only). Xenophrenic (talk) 07:25, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
You've cherry picked the most favorable details from the source misrepresenting it as Ravensfire illustrated above and ignored the primary message. Ill revise that again and add a few more sources. I have to stess again that he wasn't ranked 11th, he was ranked 13th. Your interpretation is WP:SYNTH and cannot be allowed in a biography. WeldNeck (talk) 14:44, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
If you can name the 12 SoS ranked above him, I'll concede he is ranked 13th. Until then, I'll stick to what the sources convey. As for your cherry-picking, you chose to quote "dead last", but ignore that the source immediately describes that as "odd", and continues: Odder still, the Foreign Policy chart didn’t note that Nixon’s first secretary of state for four years, William P. Rogers, Ed Muskie under Carter or Al “I am in control here” Haig, who was secretary for 18 months under Reagan, all got no votes at all, according to the survey. So Kerry did better than those folks. "Dead last" indeed. Just like old times, eh? Xenophrenic (talk) 22:10, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
The source says 13. Its explicit. WeldNeck (talk) 22:25, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
It's a pretty marginal thing to include, anyway. Comparing a sitting or recent SoS with those that have the weight of history behind them doesn't say a lot; we won't know how effective Kerry compared to his predecessors until we get some perspective. In other words, it's an essentially meaningless poll as regards the current office holder. --jpgordon::==( o ) 22:15, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
Its no more marginal than his SOS approval ratings. WeldNeck (talk) 22:25, 25 February 2015 (UTC)
Not really; those are real-time things, which readers could compare should they choose to other approval ratings from other SoSses at similar points in their tenures. They'd be similarly marginal if we had "this is where SoS Clinton was rated by these scholars at this point in her tenure", for example. --jpgordon::==( o ) 00:24, 26 February 2015 (UTC)


Kerry broke his leg cycling in France, near the Swiss border. He's returning to Boston for further treatment. Perhaps this should be added to his "health" section? I know some lot may say it's not notable, but that fact that as a Catholic he carries rosary beads, somehow is. That he cycles is. His height is. So is his health. Someone please add this without argument. (talk) 14:46, 31 May 2015 (UTC)

Donald Trump frequently mentions this in his speeches, "you wouldn't see me in a bike race." Maybe that makes it more notable. --2001:4898:80E8:5:0:0:0:6B (talk) 18:22, 2 October 2015 (UTC)

1st shrapnel wound[edit]

The omission of information makes this article biased. Kerry's 1st "wound", according to official military medical records, required nothing more than bacitracin and a small adhesive bandage (a Band-Aid). It was, by common measures, nothing more than a small boo-boo. Therefore, by omitting this fact, this article denies readers the insight they need to understand how Kerry may have (as some have reasonably claimed) over-stated his "injuries" to gain early release from military service. (talk) 04:42, 5 November 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on John Kerry. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY Archived sources have been checked to be working

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 23:22, 15 January 2016 (UTC)

Erroneous reference[edit]

The article erroneously reports that Kerry's running mate, John Edwards, was a senator from South Carolina, when in fact he was from North Carolina. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:41, 16 April 2016 (UTC)

Fixed. Many thanks for pointing out the error. GabeIglesia (talk) 23:09, 16 April 2016 (UTC)

Non sequitur[edit]

Currently, this article contains the following statement:

In 1982, Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts Thomas P. O'Neill III declined to seek a third term to run for Governor of Massachusetts, though he would fall foul of the state Democratic Party's rule changes and failed to make the ballot.

This strikes me as nonsensical, but I can't correct it, because I can't figure out what they're trying to say. Unschool 08:11, 18 September 2016 (UTC)