Talk:Josef Philipp Vukassovich

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article Josef Philipp Vukassovich has been listed as one of the Warfare good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
October 4, 2012 Good article nominee Listed
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated GA-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
GA This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Croatia (Rated GA-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon Josef Philipp Vukassovich is within the scope of WikiProject Croatia, a collaborative effort to improve the quality and coverage of articles related to Croatia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Austria (Rated GA-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Austria, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles about Austria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Biography / Military (Rated GA-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group (marked as Mid-importance).

construction work[edit]

Google for "Filip Vukasović" and notice how he's apparently locally primarily known as the person who had some major construction work done in and near Senj, including one of the named roads through the Croatian mountains. The article can't be GA class before it mentions some of that :) --Joy [shallot] (talk) 11:13, 13 July 2012 (UTC)

Yes I know, look at my talk page :) --Kebeta (talk) 13:31, 13 July 2012 (UTC)
Tomobe03 apparently noticed the same issue at User talk:Kebeta#Vukassovich roads. (Those comments should probably be moved here.) --Joy [shallot] (talk) 08:08, 17 July 2012 (UTC)

GA Review[edit]

This review is transcluded from Talk:Josef Philipp Vukassovich/GA1. The edit link for this section can be used to add comments to the review.

Reviewer: Alexandru.demian (talk · contribs) 17:06, 1 September 2012 (UTC) Good article: complete, fluid, well-sourced, a very nice read indeed.

Outstanding issues:

  • some authors, including the celebrated Francis Loraine Petre, spell his name Wukassowich. Perhaps you need to include that in note A.
  • a part of one phrase is unreferenced: "in a time of political dispute (the Russians had accused Petar I Petrović-Njegoš of being an Austrian spy)."
  • you might consider putting the english equivalent to Austrian military ranks between brackets, for the layman.
  • the affair at Verderio was of some importance, as the capture of an entire division was a rare event, especially one under the command of such senior a commander as Sérurier. You probably need to discuss it in some more detail and add a phrase about Bagration's role in it.
  • " Believing that Vukassovich held the riverbank with too few troops, archduke dismissed him from command and replaced him" - sounds a bit confusing, could you clarify a bit? Seems to be a very significant moment of his career.
  • a significant event took place on 18 April 1809. Quote from Loraine: "At 3 A.M. Wukassowich despatched to Charles, Lefebvre's letter of 4 P.M. on the 18th,{93} the bearer of which had been captured by a patrol. In it Lefebvre informed Davout that he had one division at Siegenburg-Biburg, and the other two behind at Neustadt. Also that he would support Davout by attacking the Austrian left flank as they marched to Ratisbon." if tou can find a source for this (I have the ibook version and cannot provide the page number sadly).

--Alexandru Demian (talk) 17:06, 1 September 2012 (UTC)

Unfortunately, it appears that the nominator is indefinitely absent from Wikipedia. I'm going to try and address the above issues, please allow two more days for applying fixes. GregorB (talk) 21:39, 27 September 2012 (UTC)
I'm going to refer to the issues enumerated in the bullets above as A through F:
A - noted "Wukassowich" as an alternative spelling - indeed, a number of English sources refer to him as "General Wukassowich"
B - could not find supporting references for the unsourced part. The entire sentence is marginally connected to the topic, so I've cut it out completely.
I'm going to continue addressing the outstanding issues, and I'm hoping to finish it within a day or two. GregorB (talk) 19:08, 29 September 2012 (UTC)
The issue F (sixth bullet) may be sourced here [1] - i.e. page 108. I'm not sure to which part of the prose it pertains to though, so I'm posting here.--Tomobe03 (talk) 23:17, 29 September 2012 (UTC)
Relevant area identified (hopefully) and info/ref added.--Tomobe03 (talk) 12:26, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
Issue D - expanded as instructed.--Tomobe03 (talk) 12:02, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
Issue E - I tried to clarify the sentence a bit. It would be very helpful (at least to me) if you could point out how do you find that part of the prose confusing, so it could be addressed directly.--Tomobe03 (talk) 12:38, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
Issue C - translations provided. I had to check those first, but Peacemaker67 was really helpful in this matter.--Tomobe03 (talk) 14:07, 30 September 2012 (UTC)
I also took liberty of adding a brief section as agreed by the original nominator at User talk:Kebeta. Hope that's alright.--Tomobe03 (talk) 15:19, 30 September 2012 (UTC)

Article looks fine to me now. Good work!--Alexandru Demian (talk) 15:37, 30 September 2012 (UTC)

I believe all points are adequately addressed now. Let me just comment on point E. At first it may appear unclear what Vukassovich did wrong, but from this passage earlier in the text:
Tasked with guarding the east bank of the Adige opposite Verona and maintaining a link with Johann von Hiller's corps in the Tyrol, he garrisoned the suburb of San Giorgio with two battalions while holding six battalions farther back in the hills. The rest of his troops watched the river farther north. appears the archduke felt that Vukassovich had made a tactical error of holding the bulk of his troops in the wrong place (i.e. "farther back in the hills"). I feel this is sufficiently clear. GregorB (talk) 22:00, 4 October 2012 (UTC)