Talk:Khanate of Sibir

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

"Conquest by Russia" Empty[edit]

There is no text on this section. Is this a joke? --181.166.86.83 (talk) 05:43, 16 March 2015 (UTC)

khanate's name(s)[edit]

The title of this article should be "Khanate of Sibir", with a reference to the "anachronistic title" (if necessary) "Siberia Khanate", which I have never seen or heard. The name of the city given here as "Qashliq" should be "Sibir", which it is always called everywhere; see my discussion page on the page "Qashliq."

  • 'Nowhere' is nonsense, e.g. on 'the people of the Red Book' both the forms Siberia khanate and khanate of Siberia ARE used. [[1]]. Furthermore, the khanate "lived on", ionically, as part of the Russian imperial full style Fastifex 08:43, 13 August 2006 (UTC)

File:Flag of the Golden horde.svg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Flag of the Golden horde.svg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 23:36, 6 January 2012 (UTC)

On and Chingii[edit]

Howorth: History of the Mongols, S. 1062 had a good Explanation: On is Ong, the ruler of the Kerait and Chingii is Dschingis. Thats a short version of the events of 1203. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.170.159.77 (talk) 11:04, 4 May 2014 (UTC)

Mongol or Turkic?[edit]

Did rulers of the Khanate of Sibir speak Mongolian language? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Luuzan (talkcontribs) 14:19, 31 May 2014 (UTC)

Map[edit]

Siberian Khanate map English.svg

Don't delete this note: "The Khanate was probably smaller than the yellow area". — Preceding unsigned comment added by Gecary (talkcontribs) 08:29, 22 February 2015 (UTC)

Is there a source for this statement? Khestwol (talk) 19:31, 5 March 2015 (UTC)

There is no requirement for there to be a map in the article. There is however a requirement for a map and all other information to be referenced. Since this is map is not supported by any source, it's against Wikipedia policy to keep it in the article. Kostja (talk) 20:33, 5 March 2015 (UTC)

If I had to guess, the previous map was based at least partially on this map from the Soviet encyclopedia World History, and erroneously included all of the land shaded in dark green in the territory of the khanate. I created a revised version based on the borders delineated in the World History map and added it to the article. It's not perfect, but it's at least an improvement. Ro4444 (talk) 20:45, 24 June 2016 (UTC)