Talk:Kingdom of Hungary

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

About Croatia Hungary 'personal union'[edit]

I've changed the related text for there is a RfC on the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Croatia_in_the_union_with_Hungary seriously questioning the union existence.--65.220.39.98 (talk) 15:15, 19 June 2015 (UTC)

I don't know, why you have problems with the following small information.[edit]

What's the problem about Vajk? Hungarians simple know, that father of Stephen I. called Géza, before Stephen was baptized, called him Vajk. He was baptized, when he was older. PLEASE DO NOT CHANGE BACK BATTLE MUHI TO BATTLE MOHI! Mohi now called Mohovce, it is in Slovakia, closier to Budapest, and here is a Nuclear Power Station! Muhi is in Hungary, between Miskolc and Tiszaújváros! The Mongol-Hungarian battle was at Muhi!!!! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Bucka (talkcontribs) 12:31, 22 August 2015 (UTC) OKAY! I will find, how you can read about Cumans' "DOUBLE" settling, and information about Wlachia as vassal pricipility! Bucka (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 12:46, 22 August 2015 (UTC) The simple way to read about siege of Buda 1541, please read novel "Egri Csillagok" from Géza Gárdonyi. Sorry, I do not know the novell english address. Géza Gárdonyi always was care with Historial facts! Bucka (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 12:59, 22 August 2015 (UTC)

Please read WP:Sources - "Egri csillagok" is not a reliable source for WP purposes. "Wlachia" is Wallachia in English. Borsoka (talk) 13:04, 22 August 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on Kingdom of Hungary. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 02:34, 9 September 2015 (UTC)

It is working. Vanjagenije (talk) 08:29, 8 June 2016 (UTC)

Polish language?[edit]

Hello User:69.119.175.240, Note that we don't always need sources for stating the obvious. This edit however poses some questions. What part Polish speaking territory was ever a part of the Kingdom of Hungary? This needs a source or a plausible explanation. You have been asked to go to the talkpage to discuss that there (here that is) and that is basically standard procedure. Thank you. Gerard von Hebel (talk) 17:00, 3 June 2016 (UTC)

Hm... Small northern parts of the former Árva and Szepes counties of the Kingdom of Hungary with Polish majority population (approx. 30,000) were assigned to Poland in the Treaty of Trianon. --Norden1990 (talk) 17:13, 3 June 2016 (UTC)
Yes I see, you're right. I was thinking of the Zips area at first that wasn't part of Hungary but has been added to (Czecho) Slovakia since. I'll let is stand then but I'll remove the source since that is another Wiki article. One of the maps on that however depicts a tiny piece of Polish speaking territory however. Gerard von Hebel (talk) 16:21, 6 June 2016 (UTC)
Just one remark. The Zips area was part of Hungary for hundreds of years, although it was pledged to Poland between 1412 and 1772. Borsoka (talk) 02:11, 7 June 2016 (UTC)
If you want to be accurate than Spiš (as a region) was never pledged, only concrete towns and villages. Most of people in Spiš and Orava who speak "Polish" language are Gorals. They do not speak Polish (and they also mostly do not self-identify themselves as Poles), but their own dialect which probably envolved directly from Proto-Slavic or (let's say) early Lechitic dialects) + some Slovak and Polish influences. Ditinili (talk) 08:41, 7 June 2016 (UTC)
Thanks both for the information. I seem to remember a map situation with some enclaves and the mention of a few towns, but I only vaguely remembered. Gerard von Hebel (talk) 13:23, 7 June 2016 (UTC)
You can get rought idea e.g. from this map http://www.slavu.sav.sk/publikacie/referaty_15_mzs_minsk.pdf, p. 27. This is not a historical map, but it (more or less) shows affected regions. Legend: ||| Goral dialects, = Slovak-Polish dialects.Ditinili (talk) 06:39, 8 June 2016 (UTC)