Talk:List of Assyrian kings

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former FLC List of Assyrian kings is a former featured list candidate. Please view the link under Article milestones below to see why the nomination failed. Once the objections have been addressed you may resubmit the article for featured list status.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
February 9, 2007 Featured list candidate Not promoted
August 11, 2008 Featured list candidate Not promoted
August 14, 2008 Featured list candidate Not promoted
Current status: Former featured list candidate
WikiProject History (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject History, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the subject of History on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Ghost kings[edit]

Matatat Erishu (III) & Shamshi-Adad (II) seem reduplicated in the Old Assyrian list

And there are also two kings Erishum I (1939-1900 and 1906-1867). These problems apparently arise because data from different and mutually exclusive chronologies have been combined. I will make some changes to make the chronology more consistent. - Hans van Deukeren 14:36, 8 October 2006 (UTC)
Regrettably there remains a break in the chronology because apparently the dates given for the reigns before Erishum III (ca. 1570 BC) are still "traditional" (based on King List A instead of B and C, contrary to was is said in the Introduction?), thus leading to a chronological jump of 18 or 19 years in the 16th century BC. I do not know of an elegant solution to this problem, so in the list I simply give both Erishum III datings with a minimal explanation.
Another problem is the date given for Ushpia (ca. 2020 BC). This date leaves no room for the ten generation dynasty of "kings who were forefathers" between him and Sulili and Kikkia (ca. 2000 BC)? - Hans van Deukeren 16:17, 8 October 2006 (UTC); and Hans van Deukeren 17:01, 8 October 2006 (UTC).

Psalmanazar[edit]

Which .Shalmaneser gave name to George Psalmanazar?

Old-Assyrian chronology?[edit]

I’m little bit surprised with the middle Assyrian dates. According to my own research there is none available. The source for some Assyrian kings given is Who's Who in the Ancient Near East, by Gwendolyn Leick. The source Leick used was Grayson – Assyrian inscriptions from 1972. According to chronology used in this book there are no available dates between Mut-Ashkur and Enlil-nasir II. We should not forget that there is very little archeologic material from this time. What often is availble is an amount of years the kings reigned according to later kinglists. Veenhof recently published an article(K. Veenhof, Akkadica 119-120, p. 137-150) giving the new dates for old-Assyrian kings from Erishum I to Shamshi-Adad I. I suggest the following here: Either someone provide a good source for those old Assyrian kings or we delete the years of the Assyrian kings between Shamshi-Adad I and Enlil-nasir II and we replace them with the years given to them by later traditions. We also change the dates from the first old Assyrian to the chronology according to Veenhof. Opinions? Djaser 17:03, 31 January 2007 (UTC)

Very confusing indeed.
Erishum I
1939-1900, or c.1906-1867 [[1]]
1906 - 1867 [2]
1934-1900. [3]
2022-2004 [4]
1940-1910 [5]
1906 - 1867 - Cambridge ancient history By Cambridge University Press - [6]
Dont know what to do. Chaldean 19:20, 31 January 2007 (UTC)

There seem to be a high, a middle, and a low chronology. We should have all tree of them. The thing is that I need to find a complete table with all the concerning dates, I hope that I soon will the time to do so. There are really a lot dates missing from the Middle Assyrian period on the contrary what this article means, I will delete the concerning dates soon. Djaser 13:43, 27 February 2007 (UTC)

Hey people, I hope you don't mind but I am going to use this source: Bertman, Stephen (2005). Handbook to Life in Ancient Mesopotamia. New York: Oxford UP.  and fill in any blanks or any specualtions. Tourskin 23:49, 5 August 2007 (UTC)

See also[edit]

Talk:Chronology of the Ancient Orient

Name and years[edit]

Would there be any objection to renaming this page the List of Assyrian kings, for consistancy, as this is a list.

I'd also like to de-link the years, add notes from the short chronology timeline, and use short chronology throughout (since we have a good central source for this now).

Let me know if this is ok. Twofistedcoffeedrinker (talk) 02:27, 21 July 2008 (UTC)

Dating[edit]

What the text says we are doing and what the list actually does are completely different now, due to changes made for no apparent reason by an anon. Very irritating. 71.185.1.79 (talk) 05:22, 4 April 2014 (UTC)

Ruler titles[edit]

Why do you call all of the Assyrian rulers "King". They where not Kings, nether King title existed at their time. Their title was "Tsar", "Sar", as almost every one of them has the suffix at the end of their name or prefix: Ashurbanipal (A - Sur (Sar, Tsar) - Bani - Apal; Shalmaneser (Shal aman e Sar (Tsar). The change happened with Greek and Latin writers. Same is with Babylonian and Persian Tsars: Nebopolasar Nabu - Apal - Sar (Tsar), which even in slavic languages means something (excuse me if in your language means nothing) but Nebo - Pola - Sar means Ruler of the half sky in my language. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 37.122.163.182 (talk) 17:17, 22 September 2015 (UTC)

The Babylonian and Assyrian word for "king" is actually Sharu, but we call them "king" because that is the translation of "sharu" in English. In fact, several of the earlier Assyrian kings did not take that title but ensi or lugal, but we still use the English term, king. Philip Mexico (talk) 17:23, 22 September 2015 (UTC)

You are right, "sharu", from "sar", a slavic word for ruler. My question is why you don't mention it anywhere? In the Middle Ages the title Tsar influeted some of the European languages, speaking about that, the English title Ser is derivied from Tsar or Sar. The late Persian Empire rulers titeled them self "Shah" which is also derivied from Tsar or Sar. As well as the game Ches which we took from Persia. Sooner you accept this the less damage it will cause to you and your pathetic science of negating everything what comes from the East Europe and Middle East and especially the Slacics. Am I sinfull if I say that Lesander the great in my language means something, and means nothing in any other language? What Lesander means in Greek? Nothing. But on my language it means "gift of the woods". "Les" is wood, "dar" is gift. Not to mention Darius the great which on my language means "generous one". Other then that, can any of your pathetic scientists can explain me why I can read Snaskrit as it is my native language? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 37.122.163.182 (talk) 17:35, 22 September 2015 (UTC)

We cannot say Assyrian Sharu comes from Slavic Tsar for the same reason that no reliable sources we could cite say this. Not much we can do without those. Anyway, what they do say is that Tsar is from the Latin name Caesar. Philip Mexico (talk) 18:17, 22 September 2015 (UTC)
There is no Latin word Casar. Julius took the title "Ka" from Egypt trough his wife Cleopatra, and took "Sar" title from Dardania (he told that he was proud of his Dardanian origins), and he combined those 2 titles into "Ka e Sar", Kaesar or Caesar (because latins didnt had K letter, which means Ka and Sar, (and is larin e). You got it all wrong. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 37.122.163.182 (talk) 18:40, 22 September 2015 (UTC)
If there is no documented source for such a derivation, you are the first person ever to premiere such an idea and it is therefore not allowed here as "original research" (please read that policy). Philip Mexico (talk) 19:01, 22 September 2015 (UTC)
I'm not expecting you to change things here because I know it is impossible, nether I wanted you to do so. Because, it is not time yet. The common History is written by the German semi-amateurs 200 years ago, everyone know that. Also everyone knows that History will be reconstructed, and American Scientists begin to do that, because they found out that what we have as a convencional history is contradictous. But the time will come, and then I will return here and ask you some things. I don't judge you because you only write what someone else said is true and he/she has a huge title above his head, and everything he/she says is by default true.
Oh really? Well, whenever you can show us anything like your source for any of the above, then it will become clear that you are not just making this nonsense up yourself. Philip Mexico (talk) 19:53, 22 September 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on List of Assyrian kings. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 04:57, 17 May 2017 (UTC)