Talk:List of cities in Turkey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Turkey (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Turkey, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Turkey and related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Cities (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Comments[edit]

Misleading and incomplete[edit]

The content of this article is misleading, because it lists only the cities which are province centres. In fact, there are many cities outranking the listed ones, which are not province centres, such as Tarsus or İskenderun. This is also because many minor cities have been elevated from subprovincial to provincial status. In Turkey, it is a common mistake to use the term city (şehir) for province (il). This incorrect article obviously is written by someone who made such an error. --Pipifax 18:06, 2 September 2005 (UTC)

This is due to fact that every province has a city which has same name as the province. 78.183.237.186 (talk) 13:02, 3 November 2008 (UTC)

Meaning of the numbers[edit]

It is not clear whether the numbers refer to the population of the municipality (belediye) or district (ilçe) including villages (Toplam nüfusu | Genel nüfusu) or only of the city itself (Şehir nüfusu | Merkez nüfusu). LambiamTalk 01:02, 2 April 2006 (UTC)

German list[edit]

After looking at the German page I saw that it had more updated 2006 numbers, as well as 1990 numbers, so I tried to integrate it into the English site. Only the German one stops at #64. I put the old table, without those cites listed in the German one, below. --Patrickneil 21:37, 23 January 2007 (UTC)

Numbers are wrong[edit]

According to latest census the numbers are wrong. Most cities have higher populations then the ones here. It should be updated accordingly. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 88.232.123.56 (talk) 08:00, 10 October 2008 (UTC)

Population of Bursa[edit]

Bursa has 1.818.020 people living in the city centre borders by 2007 and also 3.200.020 at total. We can also see this numbers at the entry of the city, and the official website of Bursa Buyuksehir Belediyesi. Thanks for your sensibility for not changing the population number as 1.617... instead of 1.818.020 in order not to give wrong info to the ones visiting this page . —Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.100.165.54 (talk) 10:10, 17 July 2009 (UTC)

1.818.020 people living in the Bursa Metropolitan Municipality's borders(Osmangazi, Yıldırım, Nilüfer, Mudanya, Gemlik, Gürsu and Kestel) by 2007 1.642.020 people living in the Bursa city's borders(Osmangazi, Yıldırım and Nilüfer) by 2009 estimate —Preceding unsigned comment added by 78.164.142.101 (talk) 08:07, 21 July 2009 (UTC)

Bursa city borders enlarged with 4 more districts by 2009 January. Bursa "city" means the districts that are administered by Bursa Municipality, according to this it's wrong to determine municipality borders separate from the city borders. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.100.165.54 (talk) 22:48, 21 July 2009 (UTC)

the southeast[edit]

numerous reports (including statements from the government) suggest that the numbers for a place like Van are much higher than the census (due to the IDPs from Hakkari and Siirt being undercounted etc) Should these not be mentioned? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 95.65.243.209 (talk) 10:39, 6 August 2009 (UTC)

Vassal districts[edit]

16 cities in Turkey have a special status (Büyükşehir). Within the municipality limits there are vassal district municipalities. So the very same population figure can be counted for the municipality of the city and the district. When listing population care should be taken for not repeating the same figure. In this list generally vassal districts are not shown. However I still see a number of vassal districts such as Beylikdüzü (İstanbul), Mezitli (Mersin) and Pursaklar (Ankara) etc. I think that such districts should be delated from the list and the population of these should be included with in the city population. Nedim Ardoğa (talk) 06:00, 14 September 2009 (UTC)

Reverting[edit]

I reverted the addition of article Metropolitan centers in Turkey to this article because of the following concerns:

  1. The list of 16 metropolitan centers has already been included in the list of cities over 7000. So there was an unnecessary repetition.
  2. The metropolitan centers article had been copied as a whole. So the merged article hadn't complied Wiki standards. (eg., Reference section and See also section before the text, etc.)

But the revert doesn't cause loss of information, for there is already a link to the article Metropolitan centers in Turkey. Nedim Ardoğa (talk) 14:22, 11 February 2010 (UTC)

Delated intercity districts[edit]

Turkish Statistical Institute has anounceds the 2009 population figures. The populations of 16 metropolitan centers have also been given. I added those figures to column 2009 estimates. Since these figures include the population of intercity districts, the intercity districts should be delated from the table . Today I delated the names of İstanbul intercity districts.[1]:Esenyurt, Sultanbeyli, Sancaktepe, Beylikdüzü, Büyükçekmece, Arnavutköy,Çekmeköy, Silivri, Çatalca, Zekeriya köy and Şile. I'll also delate other intercity districts (such as Pursaklar in Ankara, Derince in Kocaeli, Mezitli in Mersin etc.) Nedim Ardoğa (talk) 08:55, 14 February 2010 (UTC)

a total mess[edit]

This list is a total mess. For starters: #7's population is bigger than #6's in all five columns, yet it is behind. Same thing for #38, it has bigger figures than three cities which are put before it. And, at least #35 is missing from the list. Seems like an endless fix-after-fix. 85.217.20.182 (talk) 12:33, 29 December 2011 (UTC)

File:Aerial view of the City of Adana and the Seyhan River.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Aerial view of the City of Adana and the Seyhan River.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 16:06, 8 January 2012 (UTC)

File:Kayseri Mimar Sinan Park.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Kayseri Mimar Sinan Park.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 01:35, 10 January 2012 (UTC)

File:Lev Ist Tur 1.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Lev Ist Tur 1.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 06:54, 10 January 2012 (UTC)

File:Kule Site 3.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Kule Site 3.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 19:15, 9 February 2012 (UTC)

File:Porsuk River Eskisehir.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Porsuk River Eskisehir.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests January 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 19:21, 9 February 2012 (UTC)

Kocaeli[edit]

Since Izmit, Gebze, etc are all districts of Kocaeli Metropolitan Municipality, shouldn't they be treated as part of the single city of Izmit/Kocaeli? Or am I missing something here? —Quintucket (talk) 19:55, 10 August 2012 (UTC)

Still Not Clear[edit]

It's still not clear, here, whether we are using the term "city" in the sense of an inhabited locality or physical urban area regardless of administrative boundaries and divisionns, or if we are using "city" in the sense of administration divisions/municipalitiese/local governments. Can this be made more clear in the article? --Criticalthinker (talk) 07:48, 4 March 2014 (UTC)

This needs clarification[edit]

It's over a year after my initial post, and this still hasn't been made clear. What exactly is "city" measuring, here? I see something was added about these not being urban area populations, but what does the Turkish statistics agency measure as a "city?" Clearly, belde/belediye are formally what cities are Turkey, so I'd think that would be what "city" means here, at least for the cities in non-metropolitan provinces. But, how are populations measured in metropolitan municipalities? Is it the entire province? Someone do some explaining, here. --Criticalthinker (talk) 11:34, 18 June 2015 (UTC)

I still have this question, though, now I'm more interested in smaller cities. On small city pages, there is usually a population listed for "urban" and "district." The latter is kind of self-explanatory, but what is "urban" in this case? Is it the belde population, or the population of the settlement regardless of belde borders/limits? Does Turkey's statistics agency not have populations for just belediye? --Criticalthinker (talk) 08:42, 26 August 2016 (UTC)