Talk:List of countries by tea consumption per capita

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Food and drink / Beverages (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Food and drink, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of food and drink related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Lists (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Lists, an attempt to structure and organize all list pages on Wikipedia. If you wish to help, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.


There is something wrong with Cameroon. Either it is at the wrong place or the consumption number is wrong. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:23, 4 January 2015 (UTC)


I haven't had a chance to look at the source material yet, but I have a suspicion that the figure for Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina include mate. — Preceding unsigned comment added by AlexanderBrowne (talkcontribs) 02:33, 12 March 2013 (UTC)

Yes, it does seem to be including mate. Mate is not tea - tea is from Camellia plant, yerba mate is from Ilex paraguariensis a completely different thing.

Also no mention of Kenya, which must have quite a high trea consumption, as well as being a major tea producer (and Ihe figure for Uganda is rather suspiciously low)

This page isn;t really very userful at all in its present state. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:24, 3 June 2013 (UTC)

A few notes[edit]

First, the source for this article doesn't seem to allow public access & appears excessively focused on Europe. While Shanghai might have higher than normal consumption, the 3rd China International Excellent Coffee & Tea Exhibition 2006 lists its consumption as .8 kg per annum, which would place it well up on the list. Taiwan also has a very strong tea culture.

Second, while he might be a biased source, according to the director of purchases of Lyons Tea Ltd., Irish people in 2002 consumed almost twice the figure cited, at 2.7kg of tea per person per annum. - (talk) 04:11, 6 May 2008 (UTC)

Ditto the above. I'm sure I've seen official figures from a Tea industry website that listed Ireland, Turkey, Kuwait, UK, etc., as the highest consuming countries. Wotapalaver (talk) 08:06, 9 July 2008 (UTC)
This article contradicts the source. See . I'm sure there are others, but this is the source listed in the article and it indicates that the article is just WRONG. Wotapalaver (talk) 08:14, 9 July 2008 (UTC)
See also, and, and page 476. There are probably others. The current article content is just loopy wrong. Wotapalaver (talk) 08:25, 9 July 2008 (UTC)
And, and, etc. All these sources contradict the article. Wotapalaver (talk) 08:32, 9 July 2008 (UTC)
What do we do with this? All of the sources contradict eachother or are from different times! The article is mostly meaningless. (talk) 03:08, 26 May 2009 (UTC)
Plenty of these sources don't actually contradict each other, they just vary because of the date. For Turkey, the table at has similar info to, you just have to realise that the latter says "Note: these numbers are given according to figures of 1997-1998", whereas the other numbers are for 2002. I don't think Turkey is number 1, from comparing the lists at relevant dates it seems to be number 2 or 3. We just need one reputable source that has (at least) the top 5 countries in the same report on the same date, the more recent the better. I'll go digging! --Ptanham (talk) 17:03, 2 June 2009 (UTC)


I think the Nepal government source is not so trustworthy. The Turkish source is for 1997-1998, which is out-of-date. The source is from 2005, but seems to describe cups of the beverage rather than the amount of tea itself. And is out-of-date 1995 data as well.

Heroeswithmetaphors (talk) 11:44, 31 July 2008 (UTC)

vandalizing the article[edit]

I just reviewed the edit history. Apparently some IP editors have been vandalizing the article, swapping country names around. Wotapalaver (talk) 08:59, 9 July 2008 (UTC)


I just properly cited everything. Any vandalism from anonymous IP editors can be rolled back to this edit. Heroeswithmetaphors (talk) 11:41, 31 July 2008 (UTC)

New Discussion[edit]

A discussion has been started at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Countries/Lists of countries which could affect the inclusion criteria and title of this and other lists of countries. Editors are invited to participate. Pfainuk talk 12:25, 17 December 2008 (UTC)

mate, coca tea[edit]

I don't think you're including Mate (beverage) on this list. Technically this is tea (an infusion made up of herbs), we call it "mate" because we use this specific herb; furthermore, we have "mate cocido", which is mate in tea bags; and here in Argentina and Uruguay we buy Yerba maté bags by kilograms regularly (like once a week), if you consider this I'm sure Argentina and Uruguay should be at the top of the list with several kilograms per capita.

You don't seem to include Bolivia in this list neither, were coca tea (also called "coca mate") is very common.

-- (talk) 02:27, 17 November 2009 (UTC)


As the largest importer of tea, also with small local production (mostly in Krasnodar region) and with population smaller than the US, Russia must be somewhere in this list - tea consumprion per capita should be significantly larger than the US, whish is included. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 16:11, 4 September 2010 (UTC)

Yes, Russia is definitely in the top ten. Russians drink tea many times a day and it is a major source of vitamins in the winter. Consumption is at least a kilo per capita/anum: Page title or URL Page title or URL —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 18:59, 19 March 2011 (UTC)

Fixed. --Brokev03 (talk) 05:32, 27 June 2011 (UTC)

Kahwa from Kashmir, India[edit]

I think we need to add Kahwa or Kehwa from Kashmir, India. It is a popular drink and can now be found across speciality restaurants across the country. ' (talk) 14:11, 8 June 2012 (UTC)

Bug in table[edit]

If one sorts for weight, Paraguay does not come up on top as it should. The "11" is apparently counted as "1" in the table, for it appears just above the "0.9" countries. --Deleet (talk) 04:13, 22 August 2013 (UTC)


There is only one reference in this entire article and it leads to a homepage. Please may people find proper references for this table. (talk) 15:03, 8 September 2013 (UTC)


Being from Pakistan I opened this article to see where we stood with the rest of the world. Not that it is a race but because I am being offered at least 15 cups a day from everyone that I meet. Being omitted from this list completely makes me wonder. Upon some reading it seems we were the third largest importer of tea and the 7th largest in consumption from this wikipedia article

Can someone managing this article include those? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Executionist (talkcontribs) 13:17, 28 September 2013 (UTC)


I am really sorry but I am unable to find these figures on the cited webpage... My calculations rather support a 1.9kg per capita for UK as it says in this article: what seems was more realistic to me... if you say you need 5g tea to get 0,2l tea every (including all children and babys) british person would "consume" around 0,75l tea per day... I mean... to me that doesnt seem realistic at all! Please help me out by explaining how exactly those numbers were generated or where they are listed!! Thanks! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Archgon (talkcontribs) 23:01, 5 November 2013 (UTC)

A mistake with Great Britain[edit]

An average person consumes 2kg of tea per day. Are you serious? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 12:12, 20 November 2013 (UTC)


Paraguay seems to be the number 1 according to this wikipedia page: But that link directs users to this article in which Paraguay doesn't have any place. Any idea why? — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 12:59, 21 January 2014 (UTC)

possible verifiable source[edit]

Table 3.2 lists tea per capita volume retail sales for 2009 for about 50 countries. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:30, 27 July 2014 (UTC)

And this one has about 80 countries

And this one (Table 4) has 21 countries — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:36, 27 July 2014 (UTC)

India specifically: — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:38, 27 July 2014 (UTC)


Peru is mentioned twice, with different numbers. Zdlo (talk) 01:44, 14 January 2015 (UTC)


Something must be wrong with Portugal. There's no way they drink that much tea. They drink more coffee than the average USA person. There must be an entry error, as Portugal consuming over twicee the UK consumption would clearly have a reputation at least similar to Turkish tea. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:43, 15 January 2015 (UTC)


is not there — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 12:04, 17 February 2015 (UTC)

Absolute BS[edit]

The references for this... article are absolutely incredible; moreover, they are in disagreement by over double! While one "source" lists the values in pounds, this page gives the same number in KILOS!Mavigogun (talk) 16:15, 9 November 2015 (UTC)

I have to agree that the refs in this article are a mess. A very quick looks shows duplicated refs, non-reliable sources ( is a blog), refs that contradict each other, and either misinterpretation of sources of synthesis (as far as I can see the FAOSTAT data concerns production. import, and export, but not per capita consumption). Meters (talk) 22:05, 9 November 2015 (UTC)
Removed dupes, removed blog, tagged article for Cite check since no consumption data found on refs. Meters (talk) 22:26, 9 November 2015 (UTC)
rmv Discovery Zone ref since it is just a reprint of info from the Quartz ref. The Quartz ref itself is probably good since it sources its information from Euromonitor, but I can't verify the data since Euromonitor is behind a paywall. So, we're left the Quartz online page, and with what seems to be OR/synthesized consumption numbers based on the FAOSTAT production, import, and export data. Meters (talk) 22:40, 9 November 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on List of countries by tea consumption per capita. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:57, 21 May 2017 (UTC)


I cant understand how numbers for "tea including mate" can be less for some countries than only "tea", ¿How can Turkey drink negative quantities of mate? Better create a separated list for mate consumption or make clear that it is not "tea including mate" but mate.--Neurorebel (talk) 09:49, 15 June 2017 (UTC)