Talk:List of sovereign states and dependent territories by mortality rate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Death (Rated List-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Death, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Death on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.

"deaths/1,000 population"[edit]

Was this meant to be "deaths/1,000 population and year"? "deaths/1,000 population" appears to make no sense as a unit of a death rate. Multi io 23:57, 13 June 2006 (UTC)

I agree that the terminology is confusing, but it is similar to what I've seen in discussions of death rate elsewhere. Per-year seems to be assumed. pete

Isn't the death rate 100 percent?

Useless figure?[edit]

Without things like age profile this is a bit meaningless. Many countries that have low rates have very young populations. -- Q Chris (talk) 14:54, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

The same can be said of many demographic indicators. One should never look at individual figures in isolation. This list is simply what it says it is -- an ordered list of countries according to raw death rate. --Polaron | Talk 15:21, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

Alternative sources[edit]

What do you guys think about using alternative sources, for example, official state statistics? A lot of these UN estimates are way off, like a lot of their other estimates. One example is Russia, which according to state statistics, has a 14.6 / 1000 death rate, rather than 16.2 [1]. Considering this is the only "list of countries by death rate" page, I think we should present the most accurate and up to date numbers available rather than go by one sources "estimates". Krawndawg (talk) 17:05, 25 March 2008 (UTC)

New Discussion[edit]

A discussion has been started at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Countries/Lists of countries which could affect the inclusion criteria and title of this and other lists of countries. Editors are invited to participate. Pfainuk talk 11:11, 17 December 2008 (UTC)

Move discussion in progress[edit]

There is a move discussion in progress which affects this page. Please participate at Talk:Lists of countries and territories - Requested move and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RM bot 18:40, 17 February 2012 (UTC)

EU appears twice[edit]

Two significantly different figures are quoted for the EU, one in the body of the list and one as a sort of footnote. The most recent data I can find suggest that the higher figure is more accurate, but whichever is correct, the other should be removed. My preference is for it to appear in the body of the list, I think the nature of the EU is well enough known not to need explanation. treesmill (talk) 22:05, 19 April 2012 (UTC)

the wrong map of russia[edit]

the wrong map of russia

where is crimea? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Rolltheblunt (talkcontribs) 11:40, 25 May 2014 (UTC)

Very out of date[edit]

The CIA Factbook figures are completely out of date and the 2016 figures are drastically different. Would anyone be willing to assist in updating? AusLondonder (talk) 04:50, 13 March 2017 (UTC)