Talk:List of the named Buddhas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

contradiction[edit]

See Talk:Kassapa Buddha#contradiction — coelacan talk — 03:57, 13 January 2007 (UTC)

Sanskrit[edit]

I've deleted the Sanskrit names as they give the false impression that this list is standard in Buddhist Sanskrit literature. Probably it doesn't exist at all, but at any rate there are quite a number of lists of Buddhas in Sanskrit. Peter jackson (talk) 11:53, 13 February 2008 (UTC)

28 Buddhas[edit]

To my knowledge, Chinese buddhism do not usually honor 28 buddhas, nor is there a concept that there were 28 buddhas. Tibetan Buddhism talks about 7 buddhas of the past age. In almost all cases Maitreya Buddha is the next buddha to come. But since Maitreya was mentioned in the context of "most Buddhist doctrines", I have changed Maitreya's identity from "the 29th" to "the next" buddha. 157.229.224.54 (talk) 14:12, 29 May 2008 (UTC)

Tonyo Drupa[edit]

Where is the place of Buddha Tonyo Drupa (དོན་ཡོད་གྲུབ་པ is this right spelling in Tibetan???) in this list? Gantuya eng (talk) 14:55, 23 December 2009 (UTC)

Times of 28 Buddhas[edit]

(1) There are 2 Buddhas in list of 28 in Wikipaedia –Siddhartha and Gautama. Both are assumed to be same. (2) Siddhartha was 24th in Ikshvaku family after Mahabharata starting on 1-10-3139 BC or karttika Amavasya. 68 days after that, Bhisma had died on 24-12-3139 BC when north motion of sun had started. 5 days before that Yudhishthira had been crowned on 17-12-3139 BC. This date has been indicated by Albiruni and by Abul Fazal who has given concordance of Din-elahi with older calenders. That date of Mahabharat is also confirmed by 5 inscriptions of Janamejaya in 29th year of his rule in 3014 BC which state all 5 elements of date of Indian calender and solar eclipse of 27-11-3014 BC also is confirmed by calculations. But so called historians of Oxford tradition tried only to wipe out any reference to any calendar and declared all kings starting calenders as fictitious. Despite stated policy of Wikipedia, no verifiable reference of date 483 BC for Buddha has been given. No basis has been given by any Oxford scholar where Boden chair in 1831 had been set up solely for uprooting Vedic culture. All writers-Weber, Wilson, Roth, Maxmuller etc have declared firm resolve to uproot Vedic tradition by any amount of forgery. Thus, recorded date of 31-3-1986 BC to 27-3-1807 BC for Siddharth Buddha is correct. (3) Gautama Buddha was following Gautama tradition of verbal logic, so he was called Gautama. The whole Buddhist literature is only verbal logic to counter Gautam’s Nyaya-darshana in his own style. Out of pride, there is no line in massive Bauddha literature about origin of word-Gautama Buddha. They only state that Siddhartha had become Buddha after enlightenment. This Buddha might be in 483 BC as stated by Wikipedia without any verification. (4) Vishnu incarnation Buddha was born as son of Ajina Brahmana in Kikata (Magadha, present Bihar). In 756 BC, he formed a Yajna at Mount Abu to unite 4 kings of India for countering Assyrian (Asura) attacks who became powerful in west Asia in 800 BC. The 4 kings were called Agni-kula-Paramar, Pratihar, Chalukya and Chahman. The federation was under Shudraka whose Shaka started in 756 BC on that occasion as described in Jyotisha-darpana. As it referred to a calendar, all records of Shudraka are ignored under Boden policy of destruction. The federation lasted for 300 years when Sri-harsha started his empire in Malva. That has been indicated both by Albiruni and Abul Fazal. Megasthenes also has called this as 300 years of democracy. As Sriharsha also started a calendar, he was declared fictitious and equated with Harshavardhana of Kannauj in 605-646 AD. Finally, 6th king in Chahman dynasty after Shudraka wiped out Nineve. This has been described in several places in old testament that king of Medes in east of Indus destroyed Nineve in 612 BC. This can be seen in several Wikipedia articles on Medes, Nineve and links with Jewish encyclopedia. This incarnation of Vishnu as Buddha was for fooling Asuras as stated in Puranas.Siddharha Buddha never moved out of small area from Lumbini to Rajgir. He tried only to influence Magadha kings for his political power, he never thought of south or west India, much less about Asuras. On destruction of Nineve, a calendar was started in 612 BC as indicated by Varahamihira in Brihat-samhita (13/3). King of Delhi has been called of Medes as it was Madhya-desha between Himalaya and Vindhya. King Dilip of Ayodhya also has been called king of middle country in Raghuvansha (2/42) by Kalidasa. Till today, people of plain area of Nepal are called Madhes. A district of Bihar between Ganga and Himalaya is also called Madhepura. Another Madhya-desh (Medes) was between Persia and Caspean sea. China was middle of 3 lokas of Indra-Russia, China and India-that too was called middle kingdom. (5) As there are 26 Buddhas before Gautama Buddha, listed in Wikipedia, he should not be called founder of Buddhism. (6) There is no contradiction about any account of Buddha in puranas or in Buddhist literature. Later Buddhists opposed idea of soul as it was in Vedas. But, then who was taking birth in 100 lives of Buddha in Jataka stories? Similarly, Buddha has never been told incarnation of God. Whole emphasis of Jataka stories is that Siddhartha gradually developed in 100 lives. In same sense, Vishnu purana (4/33) has stated that son of Shuddhodana (Siddhartha) was a form of Maya (cover) and Moha (illusion). (7) 4 other Buddhas have been mentioned in Sarnath inscription by Ashoka Maurya (1472-1436 BC) and their birth places have been described by Chinese traveler Fahien. He has also stated that 150 years after demise of Siddhartha Buddha, Maitreya Buddha was born in Dhanya Kataka. This is modern Cuttack in Orissa where many places are still in name of Dhanya (paddy or rice). That was old Udra from where rice was exported, so it was called Audriya = product of Udra, that became Oryza in Greek and finally rice in English. (8) At least one Buddha was born in China called Amitabha (Amida) Buddha. He has been called Kaka-Bhushundi in puranas, situated north east of Pamir (pran-meru or geographical Sumeru). He taught Garuda of Kyrgyz (both mean the same) and also taught Ravana, king of Lanka. His teachings are called Lankavatara-sutra. Another Buddha might be Fan who started script. Taittiriya samhita (6/4/7) tells that Angirasa-Brihaspati gave symbol for each word. (Mahabhashya 1/1/1 of Patanjali, Rigveda 10/71/1, Nyaya-manjari, Maitrayani samhita 4/5/8 etc). That is still followed in China. Shatapatha Brahmana tells that this Brihaspati or Brahmanaspati was from China but had came to India also. (9) Sumedha Buddha is same as Sumedha Rishi of Durga-saptashati of Markandeya-purana or of Tripura-mahatmya. He gave Diksha to Parashurama on Mahendra mountain (Orissa). He taught 10 forms of Shakti called 10 Mahavidya in Vedic literature and 10 Prajna-paramita in Bauddha texts. Both have same meaning, but later Buddhists wanted to show separate philosophy. Tradition of Dipankara Buddha in north Orissa still exists as Baul songs of Bengal and Lamas of Tibet. Lama means same as Allama in Arabic in Islamic tradition. Allama means Alam (everything) in Sanskrit. In Koran, it is combination of Aleph, lam, Mim. In Sanskrit, it is from first to last letter. Old Aramaic words were used for some purpose in India. Gurus of Siddhartha Buddha were called Kalama and equals were called Abus. In old Arabic, A, B, Z( c), d-indicated 1,2,3,4 etc. This was followed in Roman script. Thus normal men knowing ABC are equals. Lower is 2 only, called Abe. K, l, m, n indicate count in 10’s. So, kalam means teacher. (10) Old Buddist temple in sect of Siddhartha Buddha was built in 1100 BC in China. After about 600 years, Confucious and Laotse revived the distortions. Simultaneously, it was done in India by Kumarila Bhatta (557-493 BC) and Shankaracharya (509-477 BC) as recorded in Jina-vijaya-mahakavya etc. All had highest regards for Siddhartha, but had to correct bad trends which had crept in after 1000 years. Siddhartha himself had foreseen it. Oxford pattern scholars put Shankaracharya in788-820 AD when Sindh was already under occupation of Mohammed-bin-Kasim in 712 AD and regions up to Kashi was under severe Islamic attack. But Shankaracharya was unaware of any Islamic invasion and was debating in Sanskrit under rule of Arab invaders. However, same scholars in books of linguistics tell it era of Gorakhanatha who united Indian kings particularly Nagabhata Pratihar and Bappa Raval of Mewar and his disciples started literature in modern Indian languages. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Arunupadhyay (talkcontribs) 14:38, 15 August 2010 (UTC)

Original Research?[edit]

I sense a lot of original research in this article. Furthermore, all of the 28 Buddhas listed comes from only one source. Is there anybody that could help overhaul this article? It could really use some work. I could do it myself, but editing and sourcing a list of deities seems too out of my league. OmnipotentArchetype0309 (talk) 01:10, 29 June 2012 (UTC)

New Sources?[edit]

A lot of the sources on the bottom of this article are really outdated, with about half from the late 1800s. There are probably better sources to draw on now that have more accurate information. --Twentyfists (talk) 17:41, 20 July 2014 (UTC)

When??????[edit]

No dates collumn? Seems very strange to me to not tell WHEN these were alive. Even if fictional. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Sinsearach (talkcontribs) 23:05, 20 June 2017 (UTC)

Most of them don't have specific timeframes given is the issue. Wikiman5676 (talk) 16:52, 12 September 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on List of the named Buddhas. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:22, 3 January 2018 (UTC)