Talk:Lvov–Sandomierz Offensive

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Russia / History / Military (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Russian, Soviet, and CIS military history task force.
 
WikiProject Ukraine (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ukraine, a WikiProject which aims to improve coverage of Ukraine on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project and help with our open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Operation to Offensive[edit]

Please see Talk: Prague Offensive#Prague Offensive Operation --Philip Baird Shearer 17:50, 22 May 2006 (UTC)

what in the devil was this propagandistic rubbish about polish self-liberation in lwow?!!! it is foul enough to encounter the homerric deflation of german losses and astronomical inflation of soviet losses, but adding poleno-fascist mythology to the usual barely veiled neo-nazism isgetting burlesque. I deleted the offensive lie, as well as corrected the deflated german strengh and casualty figures, still I dread that it will somehow resurface. what is to be done with the various national-chauvinistic liars and wehrmacht worshippers, how shell we exterminate their noxious input?


You can not alter numbers as you see fit you must give a source, a reference. Also creating an account would be a good idea and useing this http://www.thefreedictionary.com/. Add a reference to your numbers or they might get reverted. (Deng 17:20, 31 May 2006 (UTC))

"what is to be done with the various national-chauvinistic liars and wehrmacht worshippers, how shell we exterminate their noxious input?" send them to the Gulag Comrade :) — Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.134.163.133 (talk) 13:46, 7 January 2012 (UTC)

Foto in template[edit]

Grenadiers of the 14.Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS Galizien (ukranische Nr.1) take cover during the Brody encirclement.

The statement is false. 14.Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS Galizien consisted of Ukrainians who were not allowed to have runes (SS) on their helmets. Meanwhile the foto shows clearly that soldiers are wearing helmets with runes. It seems to me that foto depicts not Ukranian "Galizien" but some Germans detachment of Waffen SS. --202.71.90.139 (talk) 08:19, 1 July 2008 (UTC)

Casualties[edit]

Equaling Das Deutsche Reich und der 2. Weltkrieg with those Soviet numbers is ridicoulus. The Soviet "source" is just a bold claim out of the nothing. Frieser did extensive archival research to establish those numbers, while there was never a Soviet "historian" who watched up just a single page of German recordings. There are Soviet numbers for every battle of WW2, but we dont use them, because they have always been proven to be wrong, because there are just exaggerating estimates. Except for numbers based on Soviet archives ofc, like those from Krivosheev. StoneProphet (talk) 02:11, 6 November 2011 (UTC)

Sorry but Frieser was criticized not only one time about underestimating the losses of Nazi Germany, since he rely too much only the claims of German report. During the later phase of the Great Patriotic War, due to many German units were being beaten badly and distengrated, the German report about their casualties could only conducted sparsely. And the German generals tended to minimize their losses to avoid the anger of Hitler. So, mr prophet, pls stop your anti-Soviet thinking. I am really sick of anti-Soviet people who always try to underestimate the maginify of USSR role and victories in the Great Patriotic War. Михаил Александрович Шолохов (talk) 13:15, 24 October 2012 (UTC)

Resources Allocated?[edit]

The article cites to a source by footnote four (Watt) and discusses the relative Soviet resources allocated to Lvov-Sandomierz vs. Bagration stating that more resources, in particularly aircraft but generally including 'Red Army'

Yet the wiki articles themselves show much greater numbers of men, armored vehicles, guns (artillery) and aircraft allocated to Bagration. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 69.122.103.99 (talk) 22:39, 13 April 2012 (UTC)