Talk:Man'yōshū

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Japan / Bibliography  (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the WikiProject Japan, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Japan-related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project, participate in relevant discussions, and see lists of open tasks. Current time in Japan: 19:12, May 18, 2018 (JST, Heisei 30) (Refresh)
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Bibliography task force.
 

Move to Man'yōshū[edit]

I would like to move this page to Man'yōshū. Are there any objections? Bendono 04:26, 14 October 2006 (UTC)

Sounds good to me Nik42 05:44, 14 October 2006 (UTC)
It's been a few days and there has not been any objections. Page moved. Bendono 06:22, 19 October 2006 (UTC)

Move to Manyōshū (no apostrophe)[edit]

wp:mos-ja: "Article titles should omit apostrophes after syllabic n."

According to the mos, the article is nder the wrong name. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Rhialto (talkcontribs)

That needs to be updated. See this discussion for details. Bendono 11:45, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

"Footnotes" or "Notes"?[edit]

Conventionally, I've observed a pattern in which "Notes" appear before "References." Here the order is "References" and then "Footnotes."

I started to change it, but then thought twice. It doesn't really matter ... or does it?

I've been making notes accessible using this format/pattern:

==Notes==
  • {{reflist
}}

The notes here are captured using this format/pattern:

==Footnotes==
  • {{cite web
| title = Online edition of the Man'yōshū
| url = http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/japanese/manyoshu/index.html
| publisher = University of Virginia Library :Japanese Text Initiative
| accessdate = 2006-07-10
}}

At my current level of Wikipedia expertise, I'm entirely happy to leave these kinds of issues up to someone else. But maybe that's exactly the wrong approach. I wonder ...? Ooperhoofd 17:43, 17 May 2007 (UTC)

Feel free to switch the order of References and Footnotes. It makes more sense to have Footnotes first. In general, be bold and make edits as you feel appropriate. If others disagree, they can discuss it at that time. Bendono 01:12, 18 May 2007 (UTC)

Most highly revered?[edit]

Are there any cites to suggest that Manyoshu has ever been revered above the Kokin Wakashu?

Well, uh, what do you think was revered above the Manyoshu before the Kokin Wakashu was compiled? --Gwern (contribs) 02:05 2 August 2007 (GMT)
Touche; I just think the current introduction might lead people to believe that the Manyoshu has always been revered most highly even down to the present day; AFAIK the Kokinshu overtook Manyoshu's place once it was compiled and has never lost its status since then. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.180.45.200 (talk) 15:06, 18 September 2007 (UTC)

Please clarify numbering[edit]

As a general reader without any specialized knowledge of Japanese poetry or this work, I couldn't understand the following sentence in the first paragraph:

The collection contains poems ranging from 347 (#85-89)[1] through 759 (#4516) [2],

Somewhere in the manual of style (WP:MOS) it states that all articles are supposed to be written for the general reader. Would someone please clarify what the numbers mean? Reconsideration (talk) 17:22, 28 December 2008 (UTC)

It seems pretty clear to me. The 85th through 89th poems are from the year 347 and the 4516th poem is from the year 759. You could also refer to the cited references. Bendono (talk) 01:59, 29 December 2008 (UTC)
Thanks for responding. It isn't obvious on its face that the years are, in fact, years or that the poems are numbered. Not all anthologies number the poems within them, and even if all Japanese anthologies number poems, the general reader can't be expected to know that. Perhaps we could rewrite the passage in the way you just restated it, or we could rewrite it as "(poems #85-89)". How does that sound? I'm not sure what to do about making it clear that the years are years. Some possible options are "the year ..." or "A.D." or "C.E.". If this is done the first time this comes up (like a first reference to something), I don't think it's necessary to do do elsewhere in the article. Reconsideration (talk) 03:32, 30 December 2008 (UTC)
Until recently the years were linked making it clear, but were de-linked due to changing Wikipedia policy. Your suggestions are reasonable, so please feel free to try to clarify the passage as you see fit. Regards, Bendono (talk) 11:07, 30 December 2008 (UTC)
Thanks, I'll make an edit. If there is a year or estimated period when the anthology was completed, that would also be useful at the top, and it would help clarify the years with less rewriting. Reconsideration (talk) 15:12, 30 December 2008 (UTC)
The exact date of completion is unknown, but as a whole the complete 20 volume anthology was completed circa 759. Bendono (talk) 00:47, 31 December 2008 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 4 external links on Man'yōshū. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 12:14, 27 February 2016 (UTC)

Removed claim that #85-89 date from AD 347[edit]

I haven't checked the cited source (Satake 2004:527, which doesn't seem to be available online), but Man'yōshū Best 100 says "Although [#85-88] have been attributed to Empress Iwanohime of the fifth century, it is likely that they were actually written by anonymous poets of later centuries", and the article on Iwanohime says "Some modern scholars [...] advise a healthy skepticism in these difficult to verify attributions." -- BenRG (talk) 00:22, 30 June 2016 (UTC)