Talk:Marco Polo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Good article Marco Polo has been listed as one of the History good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
July 16, 2009 Good article nominee Listed

Wikipedia Version 1.0 Editorial Team / v0.5 / Vital (Rated GA-class)
WikiProject icon This article has been reviewed by the Version 1.0 Editorial Team.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.

about family origin

Monsampolo del Tronto

Il nome ha origine agiotoponimica, Monti Sancti Pauli (1100), allude al titolare della prima chiesa castellana dalla quale il Comune prese il nome. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 10:23, 21 June 2017 (UTC)

Journey to China[edit]


Marco Polo, now 17 years old, his father and uncle went to China.this was after his mother died and then he brought up by his uncle, and then they went both on adventures. They all sailed to Acre (now Akko), a port in Palestine. The reason for their stop, was because the Polos didn't think the ships at the port were fit to ride on the ocean. After they got off the boat, they rode camels crossing the deserts and mountains in Asia, until, after about three years, they reached their destination; Kublai Khan's summer palace, in Shangdu (or Shang-tu), near the present day Kalgan. The Khan welcomed the Polos very greatly.

Kublai Khan appreciated the Polo's experience, and knowledge. Marco knew four different languages, and the Khan sent Marco on many tours around the kingdom. These tours lead Marco from China's southern and eastern provinces, and as well as far south as Burma. Marco became a government official in a Chinese city; Yangzhou (also spelled Yang-chou) for three years.

Time passed, and Peublai Khan disagreed with the Polos leaving China. Marco, and his family, started worrying about safely returning home, because believed that if Kublai Khan were to die before they left China, his enemies might capture them, because they are always involved with Kublai. In 1292, Khan's great-nephew, Persia's Mongol ruler, sent representatives to China to bring him a bride. The representatives asked if the Polos wanted to come with them on their return to Persia. The Polos agreed, knowing that this was their chance to "escape". Kublai Khan finally agreed. The same year, the Polos, with a fleet of 14 junks, sailed from Zaitun, (or Quanzhou, also spelled Ch'uan-chou), to a port in southern China.

The feet sailed to present day Singapore. From there, they traveled toward the north of Sumatra, around the southern tip of India, and they crossed the Arabian Sea to Hormuz. There, Marco, and his family, left the wedding party and traveled to the Turkish port of Trebizond (present day Trabzon). The Polos sailed to Constantinople and then, finally, to Venice, about 24 years after the journey began! Their journey round trip probably totaled nearly 15,000 miles (24,100 kilometers).

↑ This info should be merged with the Journey To Cathay and service to the Khan. cite source: "The World Book Encyclopedia", (c) 2004, pub. World Book Inc, Chicago. ISBN 0-7166-0104-4. Book "P" - Volume 15. Pages 648-649.↑

etymology - Latin Paulus, "derived from a certain bird species"??[edit]

Whoever wrote that must be having a laugh. If, as appears most likely, the surname Polo is derived from the Latin name Paulus (which seems reasonable given that his name is given in Latin as "Marcus Paulus), then the name has nothing to do with a bird species, but simply means "small, humble" in clicking on the link in the article will reveal. Jacob D (talk) 16:44, 27 June 2017 (UTC)Jacob D

Italian is not a modern word[edit]

Italian is not a modern word (see on Christopher Columbus talk page), as Italia was the name of the Italian Peninsula during the Roman era. So Marco Polo was Italian, not Venetian. -- Howard "Dib" Montjio, September 30, 2017

Well, he was Venetian by virtue of being a citizen of the Republic of Venice, but him also being Italian by virtue of culture (and geographical location) is not mutually exclusive to the former political identity. And yes, people referred to people from the Italian peninsula as Italians long before the 19th-century political unification of the country, i.e. the Risorgimento. To be honest, the article should mention that he is a Venetian first and foremost and, if it is in a proper context, an Italian. Pericles of AthensTalk 21:57, 2 November 2017 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 2 November 2017[edit]

all the info was very well put together based on the false history of marco polo. .but are you aware they discovered he stole his writing from other people that had written accounts of what they had done or witnessed? he simply wrote in his name and had the world believing him for centuries.i know i wasnt very prepared on my sources here but it would be a simple matter for you to type in marco polo a fraud? to see the info the history channel put together Niteowl4u (talk) 20:44, 2 November 2017 (UTC)

Not done: please provide reliable sources that support the change you want to be made. —KuyaBriBriTalk 21:23, 2 November 2017 (UTC)
Lol. This is a laughable request. In the "debate" section, the article already recounts the various scholars who concur that Marco Polo's work was an authentic one and includes input from the oddball academics who disagree for whatever reason. To be frank about it, Mark Elvin, Stephen G. Haw, and Igor de Rachewiltz pretty much destroy the arguments of the naysayers, as thoroughly explained in the article with citations. --Pericles of AthensTalk 22:12, 2 November 2017 (UTC)

add Pryor[edit]

Pryor in 2005 points out that MP's itinary coinincides with the actual monsoon cycle, that would force the interruptions which MP made at the time. MP did neither had knowledge of those monsoon cycles nor mentions them. [1]

--Sswwss (talk) 16:11, 9 April 2018 (UTC)


  1. ^ John H. Pryor: Marco Polo's return voyage from China: Its implication for 'The Marco Polo debate'. In: Geraldine Barnes, Gabrielle Singleton: Travel and Travellers from Bede to Dampier. Cambridge 2005, S. 125–157, hier: S. 148–157, Kapitel „The return voyage“


In Grade school we were taught spaghetti came to Italy via Marco Polo from China. I heard differently later on. No mention of spaghetti is found in the current Marco Polo article, and no mention of Marco Polo is mentioned in the spaghetti article, nor is China. At least a casual mention ought to be made, I think, since such a belief is so prevalent. Misty MH (talk) 01:43, 22 May 2018 (UTC) Misty MH (talk) 01:45, 22 May 2018 (UTC)

You'll need to find a reliable source for that. General Ization Talk 01:44, 22 May 2018 (UTC)
Of course. :) I was hoping other editors would know more about this. Misty MH (talk) 01:45, 22 May 2018 (UTC)
Good question. I'm afraid that the spaghetti connection has been disproven, but mention could be made to satisfy reasonable questions, such as from Misty MH. Here's a GOOGLE SEARCH for the popular references, but the only article I can lay my hands on at the moment is Blue, Gregory (1991). "Marco Polo Et Les Pâtes". Médiévales: 91–98. . It's in French, but the text is online for (talk) 03:49, 22 May 2018 (UTC)