Talk:Mark Twain National Forest

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Flow rate[edit]

This source suggests that Big Spring is the largest in MO at 200 * 106 gpd, and Greer Spring is the second largest in the state, which would suggest it would have to be less than 222 * 106 gpd (regardless of whether it lies within Mark Twain N.F. or is outside of the park system). The one source given is doesn't seem to have this information. Thanks. Ufwuct 16:39, 29 July 2006 (UTC)

By all of the data I have come across the website This source has much incorrect and misleading information. Nearly all spring flow data is collected by one source, The United States Geological Survey. The sites pictures are also misleading or incorrect. Here is a link to the USGS data concerning Big Spring http://nwis.waterdata.usgs.gov/mo/nwis/annual/?referred_module=sw&site_no=07067500&por_07067500_2=834907,00060,2,1922,2009&start_dt=1981&end_dt=2006&partial_periods=on&year_type=C&format=html_table&date_format=YYYY-MM-DD&rdb_compression=file&submitted_form=parameter_selection_list. (years 1997-1999 are incomplete and omitted from average) The period of 1981 - 2006 is used to reflect more modern data and as a more evenly compared data with other area springs with records over the same period. Here is a link for the same period for Greer Spring http://nwis.waterdata.usgs.gov/mo/nwis/annual/?referred_module=sw&site_no=07071000&por_07071000_1=834935,00060,1,1922,2009&start_dt=1981&end_dt=2006&partial_periods=on&year_type=C&format=html_table&date_format=YYYY-MM-DD&rdb_compression=file&submitted_form=parameter_selection_list. According to this USGS data Big Spring discharge is 465 cfs equaling roughly 300 million gallons per day. Greer Spring discharge is 354 cfs equaling roughly 229 million gallons per day. Another spring with the same period of records is Mammoth Spring in Arkansas, this information is also found on the USGS site Mammoth Spring discharge is 344 cfs equaling roughly 223 million gallons per day. If I may stray a little from the facts, I would estimate it is impossible to place a specific value on water flow data. The values would change from year to year, always in flux, always changing. This may help explain why allot of sites have different numbers on what is supposed to be the same information. Of all of the information on Missouri State sites and books, these are the three biggest springs in the Ozarks region, bar none. The next closest in size, would be springs like Bennett Spring est guess around 180 cfs or about half the size of the "big three".

For correct pictures I would recommend visiting the Mark Twain National Forest, Ozark National Scenic Riverways, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, and Missouri Department of Conservation, websites. I hope this is helpful Hillbilly2008 (talk) 22:18, 10 May 2009 (UTC).

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Mark Twain National Forest. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:32, 3 June 2017 (UTC)