Talk:Mary Katherine Goddard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Women's History (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Women's History, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Women's history and related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Lack of clarity about businesses[edit]

An earlier editor posted the following unreferenced information as a reference, which didn't make sense:

Mary Katherine Goddard was 24 years old in 1762 when she took an interest in her brother William's business, the Providence Gazette and Country Journal. She next partnered with her mother to start a business they named the Gazette. The Gazette printed almanacs, pamphlets, and books.

If true, this should be integrated into the article. Netmouse (talk) 22:23, 9 May 2011 (UTC)

Katharine vs Katherine[edit]

Generally speaking, we go with what the preponderance of sources say, and based on the references, I see more spelling it with an "e" than an "a".

However, if you look at the image in this source, it is clearly spelled with an "a".

Given the alternative spellings, and the possible fact that Katherine with an "e" is more common today, I think many of the sources are simply mistaken and think we ought to override our usual rules given the original document.

Does anyone think we ought to go with the incorrect spelling based on the preponderance of sources rule?--S Philbrick(Talk) 16:50, 6 July 2017 (UTC)

Addendum. It occurs to me that the spelling on the declaration of independence could itself be a mistake, which would be awkward. I haven't read all of the references so don't know whether it has been discussed. I'm also far short of an expert on spelling in that era but I've read few things that suggest that alternative spellings when phonetically identical are common, so perhaps it is possible she herself spelled it both ways at different times. The OED notes: In ordinary handwritten documents, however, even those of well-educated people, spelling continued to vary noticeably until well into the eighteenth century.
As a complication, this letter to George Washington from Mary Katherine Goddard is spelled with an "e". But clearly not the original document but unless somebody mis-transcribed it it means that, at least sometimes, she spelled her middle name Katherine.--S Philbrick(Talk) 17:03, 6 July 2017 (UTC)