Talk:Maryland Terrapins men's lacrosse

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Lacrosse (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Lacrosse, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the sport of lacrosse on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Maryland (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Maryland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of Maryland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Olympics[edit]

I have a question regarding the 1928 Olympics. According to [1]:

Also, [2] which states:

Do you have a source that source that Maryland & Rutgers provided supplementary players? Or what was the Terp/Knights contact with the Olympic team? Thanks, Mitico (talk, contribs) 18:17, 24 March 2009 (UTC)

Interesting. It seems that you are correct. My source was the Maryland media guide, which for some reason attributes the Gold Medal to Maryland, Johns Hopkins, and Rutgers, and the 1928 entry is boldfaced as in the case of all the national championship seasons. But the UM Class of 1929 yearbook (from e-yearbook.com) corroborates what you say (p. 199): :
Also, matching the roster in the yearbook with the Olympic roster (cited in that article), there appear to have been no Maryland players on the Olympic team. Strikehold (talk) 19:19, 24 March 2009 (UTC)
  • That is really odd that the Media Guide has 1928 Olympic medal highlighted. Hmmm, but the Rutgers media guide says that Rutgers, Hopkins, Navy & Maryland were co-national champions in 1928. NYT archives were not helpful so I'm not sure what is the correct answer, but the Terps may have claim to a 1928 title (but apparently not Olympic participation). Sidenote, Terp/UVA game this weekend should be one of the best games of the season! Mitico (talk, contribs) 20:11, 24 March 2009 (UTC)
  • I found the source of confusion. From Pietramala's book Lacrosse: Technique and Tradition:

    "[Starting] In 1926 the USILA decided to rate the teams officially and award gold medals to the leaders ... [In 1928] Gold medals were given to four teams—Johns Hopkins, Maryland, Navy, and Rutgers—as each finished its regular season with only one loss to an association rival."

    So, the Maryland media guide is correct regarding "gold medals", but they were from the USILA not the Olympics. Strikehold (talk) 13:53, 12 May 2009 (UTC)

Discussion regarding current Maryland Terrapins wordmark and logo on Terps football page[edit]

There is a discussion on the Maryland Terrapins football talk page regarding use of the new wordmark and logo for the Terps. I have requested a consensus on the use of the marks throughout the different types of Maryland Terrapins pages that are on Wikipedia (teams, seasons, facilities, etc). Your input is appreciated - please click here to go to the conversation and add your opinion. Thanks! Mdak06 (talk) 13:25, 11 July 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Maryland Terrapins men's lacrosse. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 00:00, 5 June 2017 (UTC)