Talk:Mauritius campaign of 1809–11

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article Mauritius campaign of 1809–11 has been listed as one of the Warfare good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Good topic star Mauritius campaign of 1809–11 is the main article in the Mauritius campaign of 1809–1811 series, a good topic. This is identified as among the best series of articles produced by the Wikipedia community. If you can update or improve it, please do so.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
February 17, 2009 Good article nominee Listed
February 28, 2009 Good topic candidate Promoted
Current status: Good article

Order of Battle[edit]

Hi, I have just removed a large order of battle from the base of this article, which was added by another user in good faith. There are two problems with this addition 1) it is a very large chunk of information that I feel overbalances the text and would be better in a sub-article. 2) most importantly it is incorrect (or at least incomplete). The order of battle was lifted directly from Invasion of Ile de France (1810) (which I also wrote). It is an accurate depiction of the relative forces in that particular operation, but is in no way reflective of the entire two year campaign - many ships left the theatre or were destroyed, captains changed ships or were killed and the relative imbalance indicated in the table only appeared in the last three months of the campaign - for much of it the French outnumbered the British. It also doesn't include the French naval commander Jacques Hamelin, who was a prisoner by the time Ile de France fell. Therefore I have removed the addition and explained my reasoning here. Regards--Jackyd101 (talk) 11:33, 4 November 2009 (UTC)

Re-open discussion[edit]

Although I appreciate the effort by WP-ers to write this article it needs impprovement. I am no expert but the article is not only "not" verifiable but also is incorrect in Iat least) the first three paragraphs, which paragraphs contain only two footnotes, which is part of the problem. I've marked as ambiguous the word "conflict" in the first paragraph. I am moved to write this because of the much greater issue of the supposed "capture" of the Dutch East Indies "in 1806". I tried to specify capture "by whom" by researching the point. However, the WP article (to which this article links) has no hint of any 1806 capture. I also then checked later down in this article for a footnote re 1806 but found none. At this point, I gave up. I can try to help edit but this article has flaws that someone more knowledgeable than I must first address. Jackyd101, if this is your work, please know that I am only trying to help.SteveO1951 (talk) 05:32, 11 April 2011 (UTC)

Paragraph 4 begins "At the beginning of the war, as in the preceding conflict," Forgive me, please but I am confused. What "war"? what "conflict"? I am sure the author has knowledge that is useful, I want to help this article convey that to the reader.SteveO1951 (talk) 05:38, 11 April 2011 (UTC)

It is clearer now, as text has been revised since 2011, that the British consider the 20 long years of war with France as two wars, interrupted by the very brief Peace of Amiens (March 1802 to May 1803). The war restarting after that Peace ended are called Napoleonic Wars. This is confusing to the many of us who think of the Peace of Amiens as minor, and all of the wars under one name. So, talking about an action in 1809, previous conflict or earlier war, means war before March 1802.
What needs clarifying to me is the location of Port Napoleon on these two islands. It is named as the base for Hamelin of the French Navy. But Port Napoleon is a name no longer used on either island, thus not shown on modern maps, and unfortunately, not identified in the text here or in the caption of the map of the island where Port Napoleon of 1809-1810 is located. That is how Grand Port is identified, in the related article on Battle of Grand Port, on modern day La Réunion. --Prairieplant (talk) 13:15, 2 September 2015 (UTC)