Talk:Michael Allmand

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


More info at Find-A-Grave. Date of birth is different too. Lincher 19:24, 23 March 2006 (UTC)

Date of Birth & Death[edit]

Can anyone confirm the date of Michael Allmand's birth? The info at Find-A-Grave states Aug. 22, 1923. This seems to make sense, as Parker 2005 p. 195 states that he was "two months short of his twenty-first birthday". However, in the article (the link at the top and in the categories) it implies that he was born in 1924. I suspect that this may in fact just be an assumption as the year was 1944 and he was 20, so 1944 minus 20 = 1924, but this of course does not take into consideration the fact that one is 20 for 11.99 months, hence it is possible for someone in 1944 to be 20 having been born in 1923, but they will also turn 21 later in that same year...(sorry this is a rather 'ugly' way of reasoning).

Anyway, long story short - my query is should the recipient's date of birth be added to the page? I think the page lacks something if it doesn't mention details such as his date, and if possible, place of birth. And if so does everyone think that it is August 22, 1923? AustralianRupert (talk) 03:03, 24 February 2009 (UTC)

I've changed the dates of birth and date. Originally date for birth was only given as 1924, but as stated above I believe it is 22 August 1923. Also date of death was listed as 23 June 1944 - I suspect that this was only assummed based on the fact that he is a posthumous recipient and the final date of the action was 23 June 1944. However, two other sites (Find a Grave and list his date of death as 24 June 1944. They also confirm the date of birth as 22 August 1923. As such I have changed them to fall in line with these sites (as I've got no other information that denies the accuracy of these sites). If you disagree please feel free to discuss and provide the sources - I'm more than happy to defer if you've got something with more authority. Cheers. AustralianRupert (talk) 23:34, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

Added Image[edit]

I've added an image to this article, but to be honest I'm not really sure about the whole uploading images to Wikipedia. I got the photo from the MOD site, but think that because it was made before 1 June 1957 it is now in the public domain. I freely admit to not being sure if I've got this right. If I've committed a grievous copyright error - I apologise. I take it I will be sorted out when someone comes along to review the rationale behind the upload. Anyway, I've added it for the timebeing as I believe the image can be used. If not I will remove it. Cheers. AustralianRupert (talk) 07:11, 26 February 2009 (UTC)

More information[edit]

I have done what I can with this article and have had it reassessed by the Mil Hist assessment team. It has now been reviewed against B class criteria, however, it remains a Start class article as it requires more information on Michael Allmand's life prior to performing the deeds that resulted in him receiving the VC posthumously. Given that he was only 20 years old and his birthplace and education have been touched upon, I suspect that there is not a lot more that can be added, however, some information that could perhaps be discussed:

  • how Allmand came to join the British Indian Army;
  • where he undertook officer training - was it at Sandhurst or in India?
  • more details about his commissioning in the 6th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers prior to attachment to the Gurkhas;
  • were there any notable family connections?

Sorry I am not able to add any more to this. I don't have anything else in the sources I have, but perhaps someone out there could help? If some more biographic information could be added, this article could most likely be promoted to a B class. Cheers. AustralianRupert (talk) 07:42, 29 March 2009 (UTC)

Does anyone know more about Michael Allmand's service details. I have added in the infobox, but could not complete the years of service details. As he was only twenty when he was killed, I would assume that he joined probably in 1941 or 1942 (as an 18 year old) but I do not know this so I have not added it. Can anyone confirm or shed light on this? AustralianRupert (talk) 14:34, 12 April 2009 (UTC)
Okay, I believe that he joined the Army at the end of 1942 as that is what I have found on the website of his local parish church. I have added this to the article, although it would be great if someone could confirm this. AustralianRupert (talk) 01:25, 13 April 2009 (UTC)
If anyone has access to this source, it seems like it might have some more information: [1]. Unfortunately I don't have access to it. Regards, AustralianRupert (talk) 10:21, 28 April 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Michael Allmand. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 10:00, 30 November 2017 (UTC)