Talk:Milorad Čavić

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one WikiProject had rated the article as stub, and the rating on other projects was brought up to Stub class. BetacommandBot 16:13, 10 November 2007 (UTC)


Is he dual citizen or did he abandoned his US citizenship? If he is dual citizen, isn't he supposed to be Serbian-American, instead of a mere "Serbian?" W3bu53r (talk) 05:53, 16 August 2008 (UTC)

Hi W3bu53r! I was confused as well when the article called him a "Serbian swimmer". It's rather confusing given that he has competed in different competitions under different national descriptions. I found a reference in the New York Times that establishes he has dual citizenship. I've put this up the front and we can specify in the article the name of each country he represented alongside each of the different competitions. Calypygian (talk) 23:56, 16 August 2008 (UTC)

Someone has just reintroduced the term "serbian swimmer" into the first sentence. I haven't reverted it, but I was wondering whether we could sort it out on the talk page here before constantly re-editing the same words. My argument is that it just seems rather confusing to call him a "serbian swimmer" in the first sentence, then to say immediately after that he has dual nationality, then to say that he has represented different groups in different swimming meets. If people have contrary arguments, I'd be eager to hear them. Certainly, if the consensus is for "serbian swimmer" in the first sentence, then the 's' in 'serbian' should be upper-case. Calypygian (talk) 23:31, 19 August 2008 (UTC)

It should be "a Serbian-American swimmer, who currently represents Serbia," or "a US-born Serbian swimmer." I agree with the uppercase "S" in the word "Serbian." W3bu53r (talk) 01:16, 20 August 2008 (UTC)

I like "Serbian-American", but I also rather like not using any adjective at all (i.e. "... a swimmer, who currently represents Serbia"). I'd also be happy with "US-born Serbian swimmer", if we had a source that said he was born in the US. Calypygian (talk) 01:55, 20 August 2008 (UTC)

Well, there are plenty of sources that point out his birthplace & hometown. NBC is one of them. W3bu53r (talk) —Preceding undated comment was added at 08:51, 20 August 2008 (UTC)

I'm happy with any of the three then. What is the consensus? "... a Serbian-American swimmer", "... a swimmer, who currently represents Serbia", or "a US-born Serbian swimmer"? Calypygian (talk) 15:16, 20 August 2008 (UTC)

I favour "a US-born Serbian swimmer" as it best explains the situation without confusion. Lympathy Talk 15:23, 20 August 2008 (UTC)

Agree with Lympathy batobatobato (talk) 09:47, 21 August 2008 (UTC)

High school record has to be wrong.[edit]

"Čavić set a new school and Pac-10 record in the 100 yd butterfly (45.44 s)."

Seeing as both Phelps and Cavic just swam 49.xx's at the world championships in Rome to set new World Records, there's no way that's right. Is that his freestyle time maybe? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:41, 1 August 2009 (UTC)

First of all, the school and Pac-10 record is a college record, not a high school record (he was swimming for the University of California, Berkeley). In the United States, both high school and college (NCAA) swimming events are usually competed in a 25-yard pool ("short course - yards"), whereas most international events are usually competed in a 50-meter pool ("long course - meters"). Events swum over X yards are generally faster than those swum over X meters because a yard is shorter than a meter. Things are complicated somewhat by the fact that short course events also involve more turns than long course events. Ketone16 (talk) 22:19, 27 March 2010 (UTC)

Disqualification in 2008, after the "Kosovo is Serbia" incident[edit]

The provided link (not in a proper way, without using the ref tags) (Google Translate in English) doesn't mention that the disqualification and ban were lifted, after the "Kosovo is Serbia" incident. Thank you. kedadial 05:00, 2 October 2009 (UTC)

"Admission" by Omega[edit]

I removed the claim that Omega admitted that Phelps finished second in 2008 to Milorad Čavić. There simply isn't a reputable source for that claim, and anything that noteworthy would certainly have been covered by actual news organizations. Instead, all those sources continue to state that Phelps won (for instance JCO312 (talk) 13:10, 8 April 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Milorad Čavić. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 05:31, 12 June 2017 (UTC)