Talk:Mississippi in the American Civil War

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.

Proposed merger (redirect of "Republic of Mississippi" to this article)[edit]

  • Support merger by redirect of Republic of Mississippi to this article. The "Republic of" page is nearly un-sourced despite being around since May 2006. It consists of a very short lead paragraph followed by Mississippi's declaration of secession. The declaration is introduced with an unreferenced, conflicting sentence calling it "the Republic" while the document itself is titled "State". The claim of "Republic of" is not supported by a reliable source. The only relevant working cite is to an olemiss.edu "Magnolia Flag" description. Red Harvest (talk) 01:36, 5 December 2014 (UTC)
  • Merge to this target. Merge candidate is a content fork. BusterD (talk) 02:25, 5 December 2014 (UTC)
  • support agree, Rjensen (talk) 03:00, 5 December 2014 (UTC)

"Republic of Mississippi" article for deletion discussion[edit]

In addition to the merger discussion above, there is a separate discussion for deletion of Republic of Mississippi at Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/Republic of Mississippi Red Harvest (talk) 07:11, 10 December 2014 (UTC)

Infobox[edit]

Republic of Mississippi
Unrecognized state
1861
Great Seal
Great Seal
Motto
Virtute et armis
Map of the Republic of Mississippi on January 9, 1861
Capital Jackson, Mississippi
Languages English (de facto)
Government Republic
Governor John J. Pettus
Legislature Legislature
 •  Upper Chamber Senate
 •  Lower Chamber House of Representatives
History
 •  Established January 9, 1861
 •  Disestablished February 4, 1861
Population
 •  1860 est. 791,305 
Currency US Dollar
Preceded by
Succeeded by
United States of America
Confederate States of America

Since the merger of the Republic of Mississippi article with this one, this article has become the place for any relavant information regarding the secession of Mississippi. The infobox is one such piece of information. One of my specialties is American History, and I have done extensive research on the American Civil War. You cannot possibly argue that the Republic of Mississippi did not exist. Anyone who does so has no knowledge of the American Civil War at all. There is plenty of documentation confirming the existence of such an entity in 1861. Please stop deleting the infobox. Anasaitis (talk) 21:17, 14 April 2015 (UTC)

No sources for the existence of such, it is gone. Editors can't just go around making up names for states. That was the reason these articles were deleted in the first place. You seem to have an affinity for these dubious infoboxes. There is already a valid state infobox, this second one is both superfluous and speculative rather than supported by sources. Red Harvest (talk) 22:37, 14 April 2015 (UTC)
A strong case using reliable secondary sources would need to be made in order for me to agree with insertion of the above infobox. Insertion of such a template constitutes undue coverage, IMHO. If indeed the user has done extensive research, it should be a simple matter to produce several sources from mainstream or scholarly publishers to prove the point. BusterD (talk) 22:56, 14 April 2015 (UTC)
the unsigned item from the state webside is a reprint of a column by Leslie R. Myers. She is a columnist on surrent events & an art critic and not a historian or specialist on the 1860s. She cites no sources for her speculations, and twice says the name was "Sovereign Republic of Mississippi" -- not "Republic of Mississippi" the way the Infobox claims. That term "Sovereign Republic of Mississippi" was coined in the 1950s by anti-segregation activists. see Yasuhiro Katagiri (2007). The Mississippi State Sovereignty Commission: Civil Rights and States' Rights. Univ. Press of Mississippi. p. 199.  A controversial claim needs a much better RS. Rjensen (talk) 03:08, 21 April 2015 (UTC)

I am a flag buff, and the Flags of the World website says that there is not a scrap of evidence, physical or documentary, that this flag was used during the American Civil War. I never heard that Mississippi called itself anything but a state even during the brief interval between secession from the United States and accession to the Confederate States, and lacking reliable evidence, I think the infobox should go. J S Ayer (talk) 17:48, 16 February 2017 (UTC)

More than a year's gone by and no sources have been added to support its inclusion, so I'm implementing consensus and removing. Mojoworker (talk) 19:47, 16 February 2017 (UTC)

The flag is still there, in another infobox, protected by a comment that it is not to be removed, per an archived discussion in another article's talk page. I looked at the archived discussion, and it does not support this assertion. Repeat, the serious students of flags say that the evidence demonstrates that this flag was only used after the War Between the States. It must come off this page. J S Ayer (talk) 01:51, 21 February 2017 (UTC)

I didn't notice it was there too. Despite the section title, the discussion referenced in the comment wasn't tagged as a formal RFC and wasn't closed, and appears to be a discussion of an different flag issue – the Confederate national flag. Supporting your assertion that the flag we are discussing here "was only used after the War Between the States", [1], says it "was likely a post-war flag, designed for use by one or more of Mississippi's United Confederate Veterans units. Then over time, it was mistakenly identified as 'the' Magnolia flag." Any thoughts on what is the correct flag that should be in the infobox (or should it just be removed)? Mojoworker (talk) 07:43, 21 February 2017 (UTC)

Ditch it. J S Ayer (talk) 02:53, 22 February 2017 (UTC)

I had planned on waiting a few days to see if anyone else weighed in, then forgot about it. I saw in my watchlist that you removed the flag from the infobax. I concur with that action. Mojoworker (talk) 16:43, 27 February 2017 (UTC)

The flag has been reinserted as part of a massive edit, mendaciously marked "minor", by a contributor who does not discuss. I will revert, and I fear this will end in arbitration. J S Ayer (talk) 13:03, 31 May 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Mississippi in the American Civil War. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 17:11, 2 April 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Mississippi in the American Civil War. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:07, 13 June 2017 (UTC)