Talk:Mortality rate

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The puzzle of low death rates[edit]

My brother is looking at a job in Iraq, so I thought I would try and figure out just how dangerous Iraq is, statistically speaking. I found this web page, which confused me:

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/rankorder/2066rank.html

Looking at this page, I found these items:

  1. 1 is Swaziland, with a death rate of 30.35. That translates to a life expectancy of roughly 33 years (1000/30.35). I can understand that. There is a very high likelihood of dying there.
  1. 222 is United Arab Emirates with a rate of 2.16, which translates to a life expectancy of 463 years, which is obviously wrong.

From this simple calculation, it is unlikely that any country should have a death rate below 12 or 13, but most of the countries on this list fall into this category.

So either old people from all over the world are emigrating to Swaziland to die, or every woman of childbearing age is giving birth to quadruplets every year, or I am missing something. Can anyone explain?

71.117.209.73 (talk) 00:50, 28 November 2007 (UTC) Charles Pergiel

I'm no expert, but I understand that countries with a lot of young people may have a low death rate because few of those people tend to die. Until they get old, of course. Torve (talk) 21:21, 29 December 2008 (UTC)

This makes no sense[edit]

If a mortality rate is units of death per 1000 people, how is the example mortality rate more than 1000? It gives an example of a --74.38.198.69 (talk) 16:14, 27 April 2008 (UTC)mortality rate that is 10000.5 and therefore 10 times more people die than are in the population. You can not have a mortality rate>1000, it makes no sense.

That was vandalism. -R. S. Shaw 06:38, 6 January 2007 (UTC)

== what about [[Media:


more than]] 200 000 deaths in USA from iatrogenesis? ==

See Iatrogenesis Jkpjkp 15:27, 13 October 2006 (UTC)

First sentence could be better[edit]

Instead of:

Mortality rate (the word mortality comes from mortal, which originates from Latin mors, death) is the number of deaths (from

a disease or in general) per 1000 people and[edit]

typically reported on an annual basis.


how about:

Mortality rate (from mortal, from Latin mors: death) is a measure of the number of deaths in a population, per unit time, scaled to the size of the population. Mortality is typically expressed in units of deaths per year per 1000 members of the population; thus a mortality rate of 5.5 in a population of 100,000 would mean that 550 individuals die per year in that population.

monkeys dancing round a plum<nowiki>Insert non-formatted text hereInsert non-formatted text here</nowiki> tree?[edit]

According to this page, the mortality rate is a measure of the number of monkeys there are dancing round a plum tree...Does that make any sense?

That was vandalism. -R. S. Shaw 06:38, 6 January 2007 (UTC)

Dead[edit]

I would like to make a question. How many humans die in a day?Can someone answer this? It would be crucial for this article.

You can take the total number given in the introduction of List of causes of death by rate and divide it by 365. It's not important for this article, which is about rates in general. -R. S. Shaw 06:33, 6 January 2007 (UTC)

ASMR - Age Standardized Mortality Rates[edit]

I thought that ASMR was for Age Standardized Mortality Rates (not age specific) which would allow comparison of death rates in different geographic regions, overtime, and/or between sexes.

Also, whether a rate is calculated per 1,000 people, per 10,000, or per 100,000 people is up to whoever runs the data - so there is probably a typo on the first page which is why the death rate is higher than the per x population stated.

209.53.175.250 20:39, 20 April 2007 (UTC)me

"Prevalence rate" is a misnomer, there is no time involved in the prevalence of disease in a population —Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.3.148.180 (talk) 07:07, 13 April 2008 (UTC)

Crude death rate (world)[edit]

In the CIA World Factbook [1] the crude death rate for the world is estimated as 8.23 for 2008. This seems significantly lower than the 9.6 figure stated in the article for 2006.

Current death rates[edit]

A while ago I read in a free London NZ paper that the undertakers had noticed an unexpected decline in the death rates and it was eventually worked out that this was the effects of WWI (ie the missing deaths were those of people who had died of various causes in 1914-18).

To what extent are current death rates reflecting the effects of WWII? (Spain and Portugal could be used to calculate the effects of the Spanish Civil War.)

In part, just noting the point. Jackiespeel (talk) 20:52, 30 July 2011 (UTC)

Mortality level??????[edit]

Is it correct to say mortality level instead rate. And if not, why? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 84.229.72.48 (talk) 13:43, 13 December 2011 (UTC)

Significance of mortality rate not clear[edit]

Is there a way to relate life extension quantity to mortality? Specifically, how can meaning be made, as an example, of a ten percent increase in mortality of a population, in terms of decreased life expectancy. Several scenarios come to mind. In one, all age groups, young through old, have ten percent increased mortality so that some younger individuals lose many years of life. In another scenario, ten percent overall mortality comes primarily from large numbers of earlier deaths in the geriatric population. In a third, real world example, there are apparently many excess deaths in the 30-50 age range with familial hypercholesterolemia but little excess outside that range. Is establishing statistical life expectancy changes possible from mortality numbers?

Contradiction in the figures about malnutrition[edit]

According to Jean Ziegler (the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Right to Food for 2000 to March 2008), mortality due to malnutrition accounted for 58% of the total mortality in 2006: "In the world, approximately 62 millions people, all causes of death combined, die each year. In 2006, more than 36 millions died of hunger or diseases due to deficiencies in micronutrients".[5]

Of the roughly 150,000 people who die each day across the globe, about two thirds—100,000 per day—die of age-related causes.[6]

1) What year does these figures concern? 2) 66% != 42% 3) Very misleading, should feature what type of malnutrition — Preceding unsigned comment added by 39.198.0.184 (talk) 13:02, 14 June 2013 (UTC)

Mortality vs Case Fatality Rate[edit]

The lede currently ends with this:

The term "mortality" is also sometimes inappropriately[citation needed] used to refer to the number of deaths among a set of diagnosed hospital cases for a disease or injury, rather than for the general population of a country or ethnic group. This disease mortality statistic is more precisely referred to as "case fatality rate" (CFR).

I'm on board with that '[citation needed]' and tested it out on google, finding thousands of occurrences in both The Lancet and JAMA of mortality used in an in-hospital setting, talking both generally, and wrt specific maladies. Here are a few:

  • Association Between Bleeding Events and In-hospital Mortality After Percutaneous Coronary Intervention
  • In-hospital mortality was similar in the derivation (4.2%) and validation (4.0%) cohorts.
  • Objective To develop a simple model to assess the risk for in-hospital mortality for the entire spectrum of ACS treated in general clinical practice
  • Effectiveness of neuraminidase inhibitors in reducing mortality in patients admitted to hospital with influenza A H1N1pdm09 virus infection
  • comparing hospital mortality rates with predicted rates. Some argue that the. HCFA's prediction model does not adequately
  • recently reported predictors of in-hospital mortality after ischaemic stroke from the German Stroke Registers Study Group

I've removed the statement. If there is reliable support for mortality being incorrect usage in this context, please revert and add a source. Mathglot (talk) 01:56, 19 November 2014 (UTC)

Fixed the definition of case fatality rate [2] (per the RS). 109.158.8.201 (talk) 16:45, 17 December 2014 (UTC)