Talk:Municipalities of Albania

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WikiProject Albania (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject iconMunicipalities of Albania is part of the WikiProject Albania, an attempt to co-ordinate articles relating to Albania on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion. If you are new to editing Wikipedia visit the welcome page so as to become familiar with the guidelines. If you would like to participate, please join the project and help with our open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Discrepancies with CENSUS 2011 data[edit]

I have added Rrasë (population 1,594) to Belsh as referred in Rrasë. The population referred to in this page was the sum of all incorporated municipalities including Rrasë.

I have send an e-Mail to INSTAT.gov.al for clearification of the following questions:

  • Finiq, incorporating Aliko, Dhivër, Finiq, Livadhja, Mesopotam should have a population of 10.529, Wikipedia says 11.862?
    Finiq+Mesopotam are associated to Delvine District, the others to Sarande. Which district is the new combined municipality?
  • Gjirokastër incorporating Antigonë, Cepo, Gjirokastër, Lazarat, Lunxhëri, Odrie, Picar should have a population of 28.673, Wikipedia reports 25.301.
  • Himarë incorporating Himarë and Vranisht from Vlore District, but also Lukovë from Sarande. Which district is the new combined municipality?
    The population sums up to 7.818, but Wikipedia reports 5.738?
  • Kolonjë incorporating Barmash, Çlirim, Ersekë, Leskovik, Mollas, Novoselë, Qendër Ersekë, Qendër Leskovik, should be a population of 18.924, Wikipedia accounts for 11.070.
  • Poliçan incorporating Poliçan (Skrapar), as well as Tërpan and Vërtop (Berat), according to how I read it is now Berkan district and not Skrapar any more?
  • Selenicë incorporating Armen, Brataj, Kotë, Selenicë, Sevaster, Vllahinë sums up to a population of 16.396, but Wikipedia accounts for 18.476.
  • Shijak incorporating Gjepalaj, Maminas, Shijak, Xhafzotaj sums up to a population of 27.861 but Wikipedia accounts for 34.513.
  • Vlorë incorporating Novoselë, Orikum, Qendër Vlorë, Shushicë, Vlorë sums up to a population of 96.973, but Wikipedia accounts for 130.827.

The off-sets are based on the INSTAT.gov.al statistical data for the CENSUS 2011 at http://www.instat.gov.al/en/census/census-2011/census-2011-prefectures.aspx

Jbarthel (talk) 19:38, 6 September 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Municipalities of Albania. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 06:52, 18 January 2018 (UTC)