Talk:Murad II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Military / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Turkey (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Turkey, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Turkey and related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Ottoman Empire (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ottoman Empire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Ottoman Empire and related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks. WikiProject icon
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Comments[edit]

Mirror[edit]

Murad II was the sultan of the Ottoman Empire from 1421 to 1451 (except a period in 1444 to 1446). He took back the territories in Anatolia that were lost to Timur Lenk in the Battle of Ankara in 1402, and the territories in Europe that were lost to Serbs and Hungarians during the Ottoman Triumvirate.


Preceded by:
Mehmed I
1403-1421

Murad II
1421 to 1451

Succeeded by:
Mehmed II
1451-1481

was plagiarized from: http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Murad-II

No, nationmaster.com has plagiarized Wikipedia (of course not, since Wikipedia is a free resource...) --The Phoenix 09:21, 29 Oct 2003 (UTC)

A Turk can say these without "plagiarizing" at any time you want. We learn these at primary school. With respect, Deliogul 17:58, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

I had to chuckle at the " Mustafa ... then turned his arms against the Greek emperor and declared his resolution to punish the Palaiologos for their unprovoked enmity by the capture of Constantinople." The poor innocent wee lad - this comment does seem a bit off kilter in respect of the long wars between the Byzantines and Turks. Who started it? Hmm ...

86.143.174.141 13:12, 28 July 2007 (UTC)

Arabic name[edit]

The name given as Arabic in the first paragraph is obviously in Arabic script. But is it in Arabic? Turkish was written in Arabic script until the 20th century. My guess is this is simply his Turkish name written in a different alphabet. Rbraunwa 19:05, 1 June 2006 (UTC)

I think its the same, it means murad the second in arabic if the شـ written in شاني was a ثـ and the word would be ثاني, ie, the second, at least in arabic, could someone please make sure if شاني (SHani) means anything in turkish (second maybe ??), if not, its probably a typo.--213.6.8.247 22:37, 8 September 2006 (UTC)
There was a typo in the Arabic script as noted (شـ should indeed have been ثـ), which I've corrected, as well as adding a transcription of the Ottoman Turkish, which simply means—appropriately enough—"Murad II". -Saposcat 19:37, 9 September 2006 (UTC)

Age at beginning of rule[edit]

It says in the first paragraph of the Biography section that he began his rule at the age of 18. if he was born in 1404, there is no way he was 18 in 1421. Is one of the dates incorrect, or is the the age wrong? Lord GaleVII (talk) 16:20, 16 December 2008 (UTC)

Jalowaz[edit]

In Hungarian History, Battle Jalowaz is considered as a major Hungarian victory against Turks. (It was in three months before the battle of Varna) But this battle as well as previous battles in 1443 are not mentioned in the article. Nedim Ardoğa (talk) 16:24, 10 December 2009 (UTC)

Two comments[edit]

A list of Murat's wifes has been presented. I want to comment on the following:

  • Both Tacinüssa and Halime were his wifes and both from Candaroğlu house. Had Murat married to two sisters ? I don't think it was possible. Probably the both names belong to same person.
  • According to Prof Yaşar Yücel and Ali Sevim, Murat had married to Melek hatun from Karamanoğlu house. But this name is missing in the list. Nedim Ardoğa (talk) 10:59, 6 December 2010 (UTC)