Talk:Brazilian aircraft carrier Minas Gerais

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:NAeL Minas Gerais)
Jump to: navigation, search

NAeL[edit]

what the heck is NAeL? Mikkalai 21:54, 3 Jan 2004 (UTC)

According to [1], which seems very knowledgeable, it means "Navio-Aeródromo Ligeiro". So it's not quite the same sort of prefix as "USS" or "HMS", but lots of Brazilian sites use it, including official ones, and it sure beats "Brazilian aircraft carrier" as a article title disambiguator :-) Stan 22:53, 3 Jan 2004 (UTC)
Thanks, but this must be in the article, not in the talk. By the way, this is English wikipedia, isn't it? Do you often see "NAeL" in English texts? I mean, were you right when you moved the page? Mikkalai 02:18, 4 Jan 2004 (UTC)
Oh yeah, I forgot to think about what I was doing before moving the page. :-) But seriously, "NAeL Minas Gerais" shows up on plenty of English pages, more than any other alternative I saw. I'll want to research the Brazilian navy a bit more before trying to compose the "official" explanation for the article. Stan 04:23, 4 Jan 2004 (UTC)
I have no opinion on this topic. I kept stirring this issue only because I did google search for "NAeL Minas Gerais". Indeed, I got quite a few hits, but the first three screens of links were all Brazilian sites. I was too lazy to check the remaining 260 hits :-) Mikkalai 08:40, 4 Jan 2004 (UTC)

Satellite image[edit]

Unless I am much mistaken, the external link "NAeL Minas Gerais on Google Maps, when anchored in Rio de Janeiro, just beside NAe "São Paulo" " actually shows a French carrier of the Clemenceau class on a port call. The profile matches the French ship, including the sponson locations and the outboard elevater abaft the Island.

You're absolutely right--that's the São Paulo. They changed the satellite image to a newer one--I remember the old one with both carriers and even a frigate in dry-dock.--Dali-Llama 18:36, 18 July 2007 (UTC)
Minas Gerais + Sao Paulo & Minas Gerias scrapping --Jor70 22:30, 18 July 2007 (UTC)

If Minas Gerais recieved these expensive upgrades so late in her career in spite of enduring ongoing machinery problems, it should be mentioned as a subtopic. 67.163.7.98 18:16, 18 July 2007 (UTC)

Mis-match between content : ex-Venerable and ex-Vengeance[edit]

QUESTION - Why do the two respective Wikipedia entries for + ARA Veinticinco de Mayo (V-2) was an aircraft carrier in the Argentine Navy and

  1. NAeL Minas Gerais (pennant number A 11) was a carrier operated by the Marinha do Brasil (MB, Brazilian Navy)

adopt the same content format ?? SINCE, previously they apparently were respectively each a British Colossus-class aircraft carrier : + Royal Navy as HMS Venerable and the Royal Netherlands Navy as HNLMS Karel Doorman and

  1. as HMS Vengeance

180.200.141.73 (talk) 08:00, 8 May 2013 (UTC)

I'm not entirely sure what you are trying to ask here. Can you explain in more detail? -- saberwyn 12:34, 8 May 2013 (UTC)
There is no mismatch, both ships were Colossus class, HMS Venerable was sold to the Netherlands and renamed Karel Doorman then later re-sold to Argentina and renamed ARA Veinticinco de Mayo. HMS Vengeance was sold to Brazil and renamed NAeL Minas Gerais. Different ships, different histories. No mismatch. - Nick Thorne talk 23:24, 8 May 2013 (UTC)

Thank you Saberwyn : Compare and Contrast the CONTENT of the two articles of the Carriers in their Argentine and Brazilian lives. One article shows its HMS history in far greater detail, for example. It is precisely BECAUSE they were BOTH in the SAME Class on build, that the inconsistent CONTENT is odd ... ( I have NOT looked at their respective HMS pages, or at the Dutch one.) Very Happy to hear Nick T. considers "There is no mismatch" Presumably two Authors, at least, given CONTENT ?? Cheerio ! 121.127.210.34 (talk) 23:31, 10 May 2013 (UTC)


Part of the reason would be because the previous histories of the ships are contained in separate articles: Minas Gerais' British and Australian history is contained in the HMS Vengeance article, while Veinticinco de Mayo's British and Dutch careers are covered in HMS Venerable (R63) and HNLMS Karel Doorman (R81). That said, the main reason for the difference in quality/quantity of content between these two articles (really, any two articles) would be that all Wikipedia contributors are volunteers, and work on different things, at different rates, based on different interests. I was a major contributor to the Minas Gerais article, because I was interested in that particular ship. Someday, someone or several someones interested will make contributions to expand the Veinticinco de Mayo article (or maybe add more to this one), because they want to. If you think that an article needs to be improved, you are more than welcome to contribute: this is the encyclopedia that anyone can edit, after all. -- saberwyn 00:51, 11 May 2013 (UTC)

Thank you Saberwyn, both for your explanation, and even more for your Effort in having 'maintained' the Minas Gerais article. "You ought to be congratulated" - so Congratulations on a voluntary task well-done ! Personally, I probably prefer the greater separation of respectively detailed articles going deeply into separate [sub-]topics containing focussed information; whatever, I should not much appreciate anyone Fiddling with work that was sincerely crafted. Correcting Errors is one thing; Pedantry is another. Thanks again. 121.127.210.34 (talk) 03:12, 11 May 2013 (UTC)