Talk:Necromanteion

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Regarding the "header" section[edit]

Ummm ... no. Pyriphlegethon and Cocytus were (and are) real locations in Italy, near Cumae. Try taking a look at Strabo. 121.73.13.228 (talk) 07:58, 22 April 2010 (UTC)

Mass rv[edit]

While performing some routine maintenance tasks, I saw that the article had been altered considerably and was surprised to see a cleanup tag had been added. Upon closer inspection, most of the additions were poorly written and entirely unsourced. I have thus reverted back to the last decent version, hope that's ok with everyone. Athenean (talk) 17:31, 30 September 2010 (UTC)

Contradiciton?[edit]

I added the contradiction tag to this article. Basically my issue is what I said in the tag: it is unclear whether the archaeological find and the conclusions drawn from it are genuine, or whether they are spurious due to the later conclusions indicating that it was an ordinary farmhouse that happened to have some odd parts left over from siege-engines. If there is an actual ongoing controversy, this should probably be noted in the text. anamedperson (talk) 03:56, 27 December 2013 (UTC)

Translation of the name[edit]

The correct translation is "Oracle of the Dead", meaning an oracle where prophesies are given by the dead souls, and not "Oracle of Death" which would either be an oracle where you get killed once you step into it, or the name of a sub-par death metal band. So, I took the liberty of changing that. 160.40.51.190 (talk) 09:35, 18 October 2016 (UTC)

1958 site[edit]

From my reading of the available sources and general state of the article, the 1958 site is not considered to be the genuine location. However there were descriptions which (in colorful terms) asserted that it was the real Necromanteion. I moved the pictures to a gallery in the section on the site and made it more clear that the timeline made the site implausible. The wording of the lede still needs work because it uses "site" like the later mentioned site is definitely authentic. Qualityassurance (talk) 10:17, 21 November 2016 (UTC)

External links modified (February 2018)[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Necromanteion. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required on behalf of editors regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification, as with any edit, using the archive tools per instructions below. This message updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 1 May 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 07:34, 15 February 2018 (UTC)