Talk:Norman Lockyer

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search


Why exactly has this been moved to J. Norman Lockyer. Why not Joseph Norman Lockyer? G-Man 23:05, 28 Oct 2004 (UTC)

At some point the above apparently was addressed, as the article is now Joseph Norman Lockyer. - Astrochemist (talk) 15:12, 27 January 2008 (UTC)


This is my first time contributing to wikipedia so forgive me if I'm not adding this comment in the correct place. I just wanted to point out that there was no solar eclipse in October 1868, contrary to what the article currently states. Perhaps someone can look into this matter further and update the page. Thank you!

Astronomer 4 Hire —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 05:20, 5 January 2010 (UTC)


This site: says he was knighted. Does anybody have a better reference? (talk) 08:37, 27 January 2008 (UTC)

Science and Controversy, a Lockyer biography by A. J. Meadows, says that Lockyer became a KCB in 1897 (page 237). According to Wikipedia's article on the Order of the Bath, this would allow Lockyer to use "Sir" before his name. I assume that this constitutes his knighthood, but I defer to others for details on CB, KCB, and so forth. - Astrochemist (talk) 15:12, 27 January 2008 (UTC)


Is it sure Lockyer was in Fort Vijaydurg in 1868 august 18 and discovered helium? My hungarian source, Bela Kalman astronomist in an article writes that Janssen discovered helium in 18 Aug. 1868 and Lockyer did it later, at 20 Oct [1], but without solar eclipse. i don't believe even Lockyer went to India that time (despite of, I know that he went there to see an eclipse in 1871 with a team [2]). And a travelling-related page writes that who was in Vijaydurg was "Johnsson the French astronomer" (surely, it is Janssen)[3]. So? Gubbubu (talk) 21:05, 15 January 2010 (UTC)

Thanks for the question. I only linked the eclipse article, but copied text there from here, so if this is wrong, needs to be corrected! Please correct using your sources. SockPuppetForTomruen (talk) 10:01, 16 January 2010 (UTC)
I put everything I found on the helium talk page. And the source is wrong that Jannnsen was in Vijaydur. Lockyer was there in 1898, but this was 20 years after the discovery (he was in india in 1871, but not in Vijaydur). Viziadrug is the normal name for the town in most english journals of that time.--Stone (talk) 21:55, 18 December 2010 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was page moved.  Skomorokh  11:10, 27 December 2009 (UTC)

Joseph Norman LockyerNorman Lockyer — Although "Joseph Norman Lockyer" was his name, he was known exclusively as Norman Lockyer: [4][5][6][7]. Furthermore, there is an observatory and an island named after him which use Norman Lockyer: Lockyer Observatory and Planetarium (full name provided in article) and Norman Lockyer Island. — The Man in Question (in question) 03:40, 19 December 2009 (UTC)

The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.


Hi Community, I David Jon Ireland am a Great Great Descendant of Sir Joseph Norman Lockyer. My Grand Mother was Mervin Gwendolyn Lockyer who was Joseph's Grand Daughter. Always being part of the Families History. Yours Sincerely David Ireland — Preceding unsigned comment added by NATUREGENIUS (talkcontribs) 13:37, 26 December 2011 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Norman Lockyer. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 19:31, 28 November 2017 (UTC)