Talk:Otto III, Holy Roman Emperor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Germany (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Austria (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Austria, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles about Austria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Former countries / Holy Roman Empire  (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by Holy Roman Empire task force.
 

Birthplace appears to be incorrect[edit]

The article lists Otto's birthplace as Paterno, Italy; however, Paterno redirects to Paternò, which is in Sicily, and therefore was under Muslim rule at the time of Otto's birth; thus, I'm assuming that this is incorrect. Not sure what to do about it ... is there another Paterno and if so can we eliminate the redirect somehow? --Jfruh 18:25, 11 February 2006 (UTC)

(You mean death rather than birth, don't you?). Clearly the correct Paterno is somewhere between Ravenna and Rome. It is a fairly common name for Italian places, including very small ones.Staffelde 20:25, 11 February 2006 (UTC)

In fact it's a now-ruined castle in Civita Castellana (the ancient Falerii), assuming these two Italian websites and [1] to be reliable. I've boldly changed the link and added the necessary to the article on Civita Castellana.Staffelde 21:05, 11 February 2006 (UTC)

Tomb lost?[edit]

Catholic encyclopedia states that: Only by recourse to arms could his body be brought to Aix, where recently his tomb has been discovered in the cathedral. http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/11356a.htm

Image[edit]

I have switched images to another version of the same manuscript page. The previous image was a mirror image of the manuscript. I have also identified the manuscript, which will have an article presently. Dsmdgold 19:12, 18 September 2007 (UTC)

Map[edit]

Why are we using a map with a big ol' greasy fold down the middle?

Also, this map — "Deutschland um das Jahr 1000" — seems to show Poland as part of the HRE, which it wasn't. Sca (talk) 21:30, 1 November 2011 (UTC)

Good points, both of them. Volunteer Marek  22:19, 1 November 2011 (UTC)

The section on relations with Hungary is filled with huge errors. Take the claim of "centuries" of warfare. Well, from 895 to 955 is hardly centuries. For a start! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Cavszabo (talkcontribs) 19:09, 3 November 2013 (UTC)

Wrong information about siblings[edit]

In the first paragraph it is stated that Otto III was the only child of Otto II. The article about Otto II however states that he had "at least five children:"

  1. Sophie I, Abbess of Gandersheim and Essen, born 975, died 1039.
  2. Adelheid I, Abbess of Quedlinburg and Gandersheim, born November or December 977, died 1040.
  3. Matilda, born 979, died 1025; who married Ezzo, count palatine of Lotharingia
  4. Otto III, Holy Roman Emperor, born June or July 980
  5. A daughter, a twin to Otto, who died before October 8, 980 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 77.173.80.142 (talk) 21:22, 6 August 2014 (UTC)

Representation in literature[edit]

I'm not sure where best this could fit on the page, but it is an interesting reference to the events in Otto III's life. Otto III's strife with Crescentius the Younger was later represented in an Apocalypse text by Franciscan monk Alexander Minorita in which an Illuminated manuscript showing the Fifth Vial being poured by an Angel also represents Otto III defeating Crescentius II and his son John.[1]

  1. ^ "Expositio in Apocalypsim". http://cudl.lib.cam.ac.uk. Cambridge Digital Library. Retrieved 2 February 2015.  External link in |website= (help)