Talk:Pannonia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:Pannonia (Roman province))
Jump to: navigation, search

Slovenia[edit]

The article claims (although the wording is poor and unclear) that it covered [all of] modern Slovenia. That is manifestly incorrect. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 92.2.229.99 (talk) 21:04, 12 September 2014 (UTC)

Thumbnail[edit]

Thumb on this page does not show the map of Pannonia. Can somebody to repair this? PANONIAN

There are two thumbs on this page: Image:REmpire-Pannonia.png and Image:Balkans03.jpg. Which is the one you consider to be problematic and how do you think it can be corrected? --romanm (talk) 21:27, 1 Feb 2005 (UTC)

I talk about Image:Balkans03.jpg. I posted this map here, but the thumb does not show the image (It is blank instead). Why is that? Can that be corrected? User:PANONIAN

I see the thumbnail normally. You should probably go to http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ad/180px-Balkans03.jpg and press reload/refresh... --Joy [shallot] 01:07, 4 Feb 2005 (UTC)
I see it normally, too. Juro 04:25, 4 Feb 2005 (UTC)

Paiones[edit]

I see that Pannonii redirects to Paiones (Paionians), but that is not correct. The Pannonians (Pannoni) were Illyrians, the Paiones were not. Alexander 007 18:50, 11 May 2005 (UTC)

Paiones were different people, who lived in present day Macedonia, and they have nothing to do with Pannonians, who were an Illyrian tribe. User:PANONIAN

Pannonian state[edit]

Should not there be some mention of the Pannonian state and (Prince Kocel, if I am not mistaken et alii), and the role of its state in the development of the cyrillic alphabet. Suggesion: some one fron, say, Slovenia, with aknowledge of history should amend it.

History of Hungary template[edit]

I think this should remain here as Pannonia is usually used in refernce to Hungary more so than other states and in case the history of template appears to be the only one out of the countries mentioned that explicitly refers to Pannonia. If other such templates start getting added then fine, removing them may be in order but for the moment I think it should remain. Horses In The Sky talk contributions

Since the region today is part of several countries, it is not appropriate to have template "History of Hungary" here. If you see the map, less than half of Pannonia is now in Hungary (and the larger part of it is in other countries). I do not object that template "History of Hungary" mention Pannonia, no matter that Hungary itself did not existed in that time, but this template should be placed only in the articles which are with no any doubt part of the history of Hungary (from the formation of the Hungarian state to the present day). PANONIAN (talk) 20:19, 25 May 2006 (UTC)

Dacians as Slavs, Costoboci uncertain on the Roman Empire Map?[edit]

Dacians are marked with the same color as Slavs which is completely incorrect and unfortunate. While Costoboci and Carpi, considered by most historians as Dacian, are in a blue/uncertain color. While Bastarnae who are a Celtic-Germanic mix with possible Dacian elements is marked as Germanic for sure. This is raising serious questions about the map and its neutrality. I suggest at least a distinct Dacian color and section in the legend. The map is here: commons:File:Roman Empire 125.png and here commons:File:Roman Empire 125.svg. Note that util November 19, 2010, Dacians were depicted using a proper, different color. --Codrin.B (talk) 21:59, 5 January 2011 (UTC)

Pannones as proto Slavs / Wends[edit]

regards to "Etymology"; there were no "Hindus" or "English" tribes; or at least find the correlation to prove or to support the strange "claim". With this "logic" we can draw a claim also with origin of Chinese "Pan". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pan_%28surname%29 Back to the real etymology of the "Panonia": Wends (Pannonian Slavs as were byGermans and Hungarian previously always known, until 19th century AD, with invention of the "Slavic" artificial word) always lived in "Panonnia" between rivers "Sava"(Savus) - old slavic "Saba, Sava, Slava - "glory" Drava (Dravus) or "to run" (hindus again?!; or only Slovenes who remained origin from "Vedic Sanskrit"?) and Mura ("Morana" - goddess of death; Slavic "mret" - "to die") So term "PAN" means "Gentleman", "Leader" in Slavic. In Bosnia existed similar word "Ban" (Pan). From which derived "Pannonia" (lat.) In early Slovenia (Karantania) as today always existed "žu-PAN(i)"(Major(s)). (ŽuPA was archaic Slovene name for municipality). — Preceding unsigned comment added by 188.198.61.41 (talkcontribs) 25 November 2011

I read about that theory. However, it is not generally accepted among historians. Mainstream history has a positions that ancient Pannonians were Indo-European people cognate to Illyrians. There is no generally accepted evidence that they were Slavs. PANONIAN 13:44, 25 November 2011 (UTC)

RFC about History of Hungary template in connection with Roman Pannonia[edit]

Here: Template_talk:History_of_Hungary#Roman_Pannonia Fakirbakir (talk) 21:43, 15 November 2012 (UTC)