Talk:Papal conclave, 1549–50

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article Papal conclave, 1549–50 has been listed as one of the Philosophy and religion good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
July 11, 2007 Good article nominee Listed
Did You Know A fact from this article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page in the "Did you know?" column on July 8, 2007.

GA On Hold[edit]

Like the article. One quick thing to get GA, and a suggestion for future improvement. To get GA: the embedded list is far too long to be in the middle of an article. It should probably be split off into a separate article titled "List of Cardinal electors of the 1549 papal conclave" or something to that effect. This would enable the rest of the article to be more readable. One suggestion which won't prevent GA approval: bring in some other sources, if you can find any, about the topic. You rely heavily on one source, and if you intend for the article to go to FAC, then it will need more sourcing. Geraldk 19:54, 11 July 2007 (UTC)

Spliting the list into a separate article will not make the list itself any more readable because it will be of the same length. However, I have made both of the tables start off collapsed which should have the effect you desire without starting a new article. I'm always on the lookout for more sources; unfortunately, there aren't that many people that care about a papal election 500 years ago. Savidan 20:55, 11 July 2007 (UTC)
I kind of figured about the sources. But they're enough for GA. Like your solution to the list better than mine. Good work. Geraldk 22:05, 11 July 2007 (UTC)


Comment on List of Electors[edit]

The author of the list misunderstands the definition of a "Cardinal Bishop". Not all cardinals who are bishops are "Cardinal Bishops". There are (at most) six Cardinal Bishops: Ostia and Velletri, Porto and Santa Rufina, Frascati (Tusculum), Sabina, Palestrina and Albano. The whole list must be reworked. But there should be a list.

Also, Cardinal Cervini was NOT present at the Conclave. His biography by Onuphrio Panvinio (who worked for him at the Vatican Library) explicitly states: Defuncto Paulo III quum in eius locum isdem Cardinalius Iulius III vocatus, quo cum arctissimae amicitiae nexu coniunctus erat, pontifex factus esset, absens (conclave enim adversa valetudine conflictatus exierat) primum per nuntium ei gratulatus est, mox viribus parumper recuperatis, cum Urbe egredi ad salubriora loca medicorum consilio statuisset, se sellae impositus, ad Pontificem deferri curavit. [Historia B. Platinae de vitis pontificum Romanorum ... ad Paulum II...annotationum Onuphrii Panvinii ... cui, eiusdem Onuphrii ... Pontificum vitae usque ad Pium V (Colonia: apud: Maternum Cholinum MDLXVIII) [Panvinio, "Life of Marcellus II"], 425]. Salvador Miranda, who is usually the source of these lists, makes many mistakes (or rather his sources make many mistakes), this among them.

Vicedomino (talk) 14:17, 1 August 2009 (UTC)Vicedomino

List of Electors, again[edit]

In 2009 I drew attention to the problems with the list of Cardinal Electors. Nothing has been done about it. Attention was also drawn by another participant to the dependence of the entire article on one (or two) sources. These two major faults disqualify the article from being a "Good Article". I propose dropping the article to "C" class. --Vicedomino (talk) 05:47, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

Bibliography[edit]

An article on the Conclave of 1549: Giuseppe de Leva, "La elezione di Papa Giulio III," Rivista storica italiana 1 (1884) 22-38. Part of a book: Martin Haile, The Life of Reginald Pole (New York 1910) 356-364. Part of another book: F. Petruccelli della Gattina, Histoire diplomatique des conclaves Second Volume (Paris 1864) 23-64 The day to day votes: Giuseppe Canestrini (editor), Legazioni di Averardo Serristori Ambasciatore di Cosimo I a Carlo quinto in corte di Roma (1537-1568) con un 'appendice di documenti spettanti alle legazioni di messer Giovanni Serristori, ambasciatore della republica fiorentina (1409-1414) (Firenze: Felice le Monnier, 1853), pp. 207-229. --Vicedomino (talk) 06:18, 19 April 2016 (UTC)

Cardinal-nephew[edit]

A pope cannot have more than one Cardinal-nephew. This article lists three nephews of Paul III as cardinal nephews. And it includes Cardinal Ridolfi as a cardinal-nephew, though his Uncle Leo X had died in 1521. It is impossible to continue to be a Cardinal-nephew after your papal Uncle has died. There is a basic misunderstanding of the meaning of the term 'cardinal nephew' in this article. Only Alessandro Farnese was actually Cardinal-Nephew. --Vicedomino (talk) 06:40, 6 May 2016 (UTC)