Talk:Pennsylvania Route 17

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Pennsylvania (Rated B-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Pennsylvania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Pennsylvania on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject U.S. Roads (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
U.S. Roads WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the U.S. Roads WikiProject, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to state highways and other major roads in the United States. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
Topics
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the importance scale.
USRD MTF.svg
This article has a map. If the map has an error, please work with the maps task force to correct it.
USRD KML.svg
This article has a KML file. If the file has an error, please work with the maps task force to correct it.

OK, so what about the official designation in Pa.?[edit]

Because there had been 2 segments of PA 17 (one of which has since been replaced by I-86), I am asking about official designations. Notice this:

Usually, the official designation of a numbered route in Pennsylvania is the same as the route number. The 2 exceptions I know of at this writing each involve an Interstate and a Pa. state route:

I-283 and PA 283 (the latter is officially SR 300)

I-380 and PA 380 (the latter is officially SR 400)

So what was done for official designation of these 2 disconnected occurrences of PA 17? (Presumably, the still-existing PA 17 is also SR 17, so this question refers to the PA 17 which became part of I-86.)— Preceding unsigned comment added by 72.94.52.3 (talk) 18:19, 2 June 2012 (UTC)

A year later, both segments were designated "SR 0017." See [1] and [2]. —Mr. Matté (Talk/Contrib) 00:41, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

If following N-bound US 11/15, don't confuse PA 17 with NY 17.[edit]

Does that sign still exist? I.e., if you are on N-bound US 11/15 and reach the intersection with PA 17, there's also a sign which includes the NY state-route shield and the number 17, with drivers being instructed to continue ahead if they're going to NY 17 instead of PA 17. If you get on PA 17 there, there was a "PENNA" rectangular sign above the keystone-shield sign for PA 17, to reiterate that this is PA, not NY.

This is NOT to be confused with the PA 17 which connected to NY 17 and which became part of I-86. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 72.94.52.3 (talk) 18:30, 2 June 2012 (UTC)