Talk:Place de la Concorde

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

{{GO


Untitled[edit]

The discussion of the Revolutionary era seems to be on the melodramatic and the exaggerated side. David.Monniaux 22:45, 19 Mar 2005 (UTC)

Not only that, but the dates are all wrong. I'm editing the paragraph. RodC 14:52, 28 Apr 2005 (UTC)
Curiously, the article's history is not showing my edits. The article itself looks fine, though. RodC 15:19, 28 Apr 2005 (UTC)

originally the Hotel De Crillon was not a hotel in the modern meaning of the word. there was no such a thing then. Hotel(proper name is hotel particulier) in French originally meant a town mansion built for aristocratic families. They stayed there when in town (their primary residence was a castle in whatever province of France their family came from). The hotel de Crillon was built for the Duke of Crillon. There are many other similar "hotels" in Paris (and all over France)that never were and still are not hotels for tourists but mansions that are either still privately owned or are museums, government buildings etc. for example Hotel Sale(Picasso museum), Hotel de Sens(library), Hotel de Soubise (archives), Hotel Carnavalet (museum), Hotel de Matignon (prime minister office)and many mores. J-L B. april 30 2006

Vandalism[edit]

This page has had virtually no useful edits since 8 October 2007, but it has been vandalized by 9 different IPs. There has also been a good-faithed edit by a registered user (Gavigan01), but I reverted it because it was simply adding a very low-quality night photo to the article -- there are better ones on Wikimedia Commons, in case someone feels a night photo is necessary. Part of the vandalism was reverted within minutes, but the rest went completely unnoticed. The last contributor to this page said:

(cur) (last) 19:24, 8 October 2007 Ghirlandajo (Talk | contribs) (8,270 bytes) (since nobody seems to watch this page, it should be semiprotected) (undo)

so I'll follow his advice and request semiprotection as nothing has changed since then. --Sgt. Salt (talk) 19:16, 19 December 2007 (UTC)

Statue location?[edit]

Beheading of Louis XVI in the Place de la Révolution. The empty pedestal in front of him had supported a statue of his grandfather, Louis XV, torn down during one of the many revolutionary riots.

So where was that statue at? It looks like the platform has since been removed. --98.232.180.37 (talk) 08:37, 29 January 2009 (UTC)

Confusing obelisk[edit]

The center of the Place is occupied by a giant Egyptian obelisk decorated with hieroglyphics exalting the reign of the pharaoh Ramses II. It is one of two the Egyptian government gave to the French in the nineteenth century. The other one stayed in Egypt, too difficult and heavy to move to France with the technology at that time. In the 1990s, President François Mitterrand gave the second obelisk back to the Egyptians.

So, the Egyptian government gave two obelisks to the French, but one stayed in Egypt, and then France gave back the second one. What's the deal, then, with the one that's currently there? Tempshill (talk) 03:55, 8 February 2009 (UTC)

It is quite clear (and I'm a stickler for clarity). Here, I'll spell it out:
  1.  Egypt gave France TWO obelisks.
  2.  France was able to transport ONE obelisk to Paris.  (2-1 = 1 - so ONE is left in Egypt).
  3.  After many years, the French just give the untransported obelisk back to Egypt.  Nice of 'em.  

Therefore, there is ONE obelisk (the smaller one) in Place de la Concorde, and another (number TWO) in Egypt.

All of that was from the Wiki article, but in non-encyclopedic style - it's fine as is. Putting it the way I just put it is not the right tone.

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Place de la Concorde. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 03:31, 6 December 2017 (UTC)