Talk:PlayStation (console)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on PlayStation (console). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 16:01, 1 April 2016 (UTC)

Edit Request - D-Pad Reference[edit]

Since I'm new to Wikipedia, didn't want to do this myself...

The article mentions the PS1 did not use a D-Pad, however the Playstation blog itself specifically says they did:

https://blog.eu.playstation.com/2010/09/16/the-evolution-of-the-playstation-controller/

"PlayStation hit shelves and, along with the D-pad, came four shapes – triangle, circle, X and square – that, together, would visually represent a new global culture." — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.47.219.193 (talk) 07:18, 27 April 2016 (UTC)


The original Playstation controller definitely used a D-pad, you push on one part, the rest move, I know what the article meant though, it's the 1st(only?) D-pad to have it come up through the plastic in 4 different places, rather than be completely uncovered like most D-pads. Lmcgregoruk (talk) 14:44, 19 January 2017 (UTC)

It is a D-Pad in that the internals work like you would expect. In fact I would say that a regular D-Pad actually uses four "buttons" internally. What makes them a D-Pad is the pivoting actuator, or, said another way, the fact that you can not push down and up/left and right at the same time. The Playstation controllers are no different in that regard. Irrogalp (talk) 14:02, 19 October 2017 (UTC)

"Joystick touchscreen"?[edit]

Is there Joystick touchscreen? Thanks, --93.38.65.148 (talk) 14:52, 19 July 2016 (UTC)

Requested move 16 August 2016[edit]

The following is a closed discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. Editors desiring to contest the closing decision should consider a move review. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: Not moved, WP:SNOW (non-admin closure) — Andy W. (talk ·ctb) 18:50, 18 August 2016 (UTC)


PlayStation (console)PlayStation (first console) – Title is ambiguous, there are four PlayStation consoles. This is about the first one. RightGot (talk) 08:44, 16 August 2016 (UTC)

  • Oppose: There is only one console that is called "PlayStation". AdrianGamer (talk) 12:12, 16 August 2016 (UTC)
    • Only one console is called "PlayStation", however PS2, PS3 and PS4 are also PlayStation consoles, though PlayStation is not their name. This article should be titled PlayStation (first console) to make it clear that it's not about all of them. RightGot (talk) 01:36, 17 August 2016 (UTC)
      • That logic is just wrong. It's (console), not (consoles), and the reason its (console) is because PlayStation covers the brand itself. No one is confused, they will end up at the brand page first 9 times out of 100. If it did require further disambiguation, it would be PlayStation (1994 console), as others have noted. Not "(first console)" -- ferret (talk) 01:44, 17 August 2016 (UTC)
  • Oppose Per Adrian. The other consoles have clear numbered names that differentiate. -- ferret (talk) 12:30, 16 August 2016 (UTC)
  • Oppose – Even if there existed a different console called "PlayStation", which doesn't, this article would be renamed to PlayStation (1994 console). However, such disambiguation isn't needed at all. ~Mable (chat) 12:39, 16 August 2016 (UTC)
  • Oppose, per WP:NATURAL and WP:CONCISE. Adding the word "first" is unnecessarily making the title longer, while there is only one console called "PlayStation" that was the first. Even if there would be any confusion about the title, WP:NCVGDAB would mean we would start out by adding a year, not the order in which consoles were released. I also think this is a pretty clear WP:SNOW case. soetermans. ↑↑↓↓←→←→ B A TALK 14:23, 16 August 2016 (UTC)
  • Oppose Per Soetermans. JAGUAR  15:33, 16 August 2016 (UTC)
  • Oppose per above. – Rhain 21:18, 16 August 2016 (UTC)
  • Oppose per AdrianGamer. —MRD2014 T C 23:42, 16 August 2016 (UTC)

The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page or in a move review. No further edits should be made to this section.

Date format and type of English[edit]

Since the other PlayStation-related articles on Wikipedia use month day year dates and American English, it makes no sense to use day month year dates and British English since Sony is a Japanese company. Should we change the date format and type of English in this article to make it equal with the other PlayStation articles? DBZFan30 (talk) 00:39, 20 February 2017 (UTC)

That's not a valid reason to change it, especially when conventions are in place. Please see MOS:RETAIN. JAGUAR  00:48, 20 February 2017 (UTC)
@Jaguar: I've discussed this issue with Ferret and Dissident93 on another talk page. Dissident agreed with me saying "I agree that it's a dumb system, and Wikipedia should perhaps reconsider its policy on this". DBZFan30 (talk) 21:22, 20 February 2017 (UTC)
I agree, ENGVAR is among Wikipedia's most flawed guidelines and should definitely be changed, but I strongly doubt that will happen. MOS:RETAIN is the port in the storm, so as a rule of thumb articles with neutral ties should retain their original spelling/date variants. JAGUAR  21:29, 20 February 2017 (UTC)
Articles have to be discussed on case by case basis. That said, I just don't see a big reason to change it. MOS:RETAIN applies for now and there's no strong argument to change it such as national tie. -- ferret (talk) 00:10, 21 February 2017 (UTC)

JoshuaRuiz1776 (talk) 12:46, 15 March 2017 (UTC) JoshuaRuiz1776 (3/15/17) Hello fellow Wikipedians, I agree with the fact that since other PlayStation-related articles on Wikipedia use a format of M/D/YR, and standard American English, there should be no use for M/YR/D and other versions of English (British English), since Sony Computer Entertainment America (SCEA) is an overseas company formed in Japan. JoshuaRuiz1776 (talk) 12:46, 15 March 2017 (UTC)

@Jaguar: @Ferret: Japan doesn't use British English and most Japan-related articles (including every article about the Dragon Ball franchise) use mdy dates and American English. That's why we should change the date format and type of English in this article. DBZFan30 (talk) 02:20, 27 March 2017 (UTC)
Why? It got changed on Breath of the Wild because nobody liked it, and this seems to be the case here. There's no reason to change it just because nobody likes it. JAGUAR  08:01, 27 March 2017 (UTC)
@Jaguar: Everyone knows that Sony and Nintendo are not British companies. There is always a valid reason to change the date format and type of English. Like I said before, Sony is NOT a British company, which is why I want the date format on this article to be changed. DBZFan30 (talk) 02:32, 5 April 2017 (UTC)
They're not American companies either. So there is no reason to change it to a date format that only America uses. There is nothing wrong with the current date format, so stop worrying about something so trivial. --The1337gamer (talk) 06:13, 5 April 2017 (UTC)
Agree, time to drop the stick on this one. Zelda had a valid argument that the first prose date format was MDY. In this case, no such argument exists. While articles should be open to discussion if there is a rationale for changing it, these sections seem to mostly hinge on "I like it" and sometimes "Other related articles are X". MOS:RETAIN is against these types of arguments and is meant to prevent wasting time. DMY is not "British dates" but essentially "International non-US dates", and is the default. -- ferret (talk) 13:14, 5 April 2017 (UTC)
The1337gamer and @Ferret: Can we at least change the type of English to American English since Japan doesn't use British English? DBZFan30 (talk) 02:39, 8 May 2017 (UTC)
Erm, no. Japan doesn't use American English either... There is no valid reason to change it. --06:15, 8 May 2017 (UTC)
@The1337gamer: @Ferret: I don't understand why people have to disagree with my suggestions all the time. From now on, I will no longer take "no" for an answer. The correct answer is "yes, I agree that the date format and type of English should be changed". Please agree with me for once. DBZFan30 (talk) 10:44, 4 October 2017 (UTC)
Direct statements that you plan to edit against consensus and the MOS can lead to a block if you do so. Please desist in making such statements and claims. You haven't even provided a rationale or argument this time. The answer remains "no". -- ferret (talk) 11:20, 4 October 2017 (UTC)

Date of discontinuation[edit]

I'm a bit confused here; the article has two sources with two different dates of when console is no longer in production. First is 23 March 2006 from one source from GameSpot. Another is 31 March 2005 from Sony's Cumulative Production Shipments of Hardware where the production shipments stops at 102.49 million from that date onwards. Thoughts? – Hounder4 00:59, 8 May 2017 (UTC)

The Gamespot source seems oddly suspect here. I find it strange that it seems to also claim Sony announced 100 million units surpassed, in Sept 2005, but the corporate data says they hit that mark in May 2004. Perhaps software was discontinued later, but the corporate data seems pretty clear that hardware stopped in 2005. -- ferret (talk) 01:13, 8 May 2017 (UTC)