Talk:Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Former featured article Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth is a former featured article. Please see the links under Article milestones below for its original nomination page (for older articles, check the nomination archive) and why it was removed.
Main Page trophy This article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on January 11, 2005.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
January 10, 2005 Featured article candidate Promoted
July 3, 2009 Featured article review Demoted
Current status: Former featured article
Version 0.5 (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article has been selected for Version 0.5 and subsequent release versions of Wikipedia.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
 
Note icon
This article is within of subsequent release version of History.

Talk:Gdansk/Vote/discussion

Native names in the infobox[edit]

1) Currently, the native names in the infobox include the Latin name and the Polish name. If one includes only the official languages, then one should also include at least the Ruthenian name, as it was the officially recognised chancery language used in GDL for long time (until 1697?). If one includes all major languages spoken, then Lithuanian naming should also be added. The argument that all that information is available in the "Name" and "Languages" sections is insufficient, as the infobox makes the impression that it was a purely Polish state. An argument that Polish was more "prominent" is insufficient. Was Latin "prominent"? It was used in the diplomatic communication with the West, while Ruthenian was used in the communication with the East.

2) The Polish name used at that time was just "Rzeczpospolita". The addition "Obojga Narodów" is a modern one. If one argues that this is the common Polish usage today, then it is no more "native" but the modern usage in one of the successor states, and then the usage in all successor states must be included (Lithuanian, Belarusian, Ukrainian). --Off-shell (talk) 14:05, 19 January 2015 (UTC)

3) I removed the editorial comment that when western Europeans called the Commonwealth of Poland simply Poland, they were "applying the pars pro toto synecdoche. How is is possibily relevant in a article about the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth to note the particular figure of speech (really trope) invoked when shortening the name to Poland? It seems like an extraneous rhetorical analysis of one particular name. There are hundreds of figures of speech in this article, all of which could have the specific trope (metaphor, metonymy, synecdoche, hyperbole, etc.) used to form them named. It was an odd aside. In addition, a synecdoche is a figure of speech in which one substitutes the part for the whole, so referring the the "pars pro toto [part for whole, in Latin] synecdoche" is like say the "part for whole part for whole figure of speech"--which makes the out of place editorial gloss even odder. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 45.48.186.169 (talk) 07:49, 12 October 2015 (UTC)

I tried to add a Lithuanian and Ruthenian term. This has been reverted. As the Polish native name seems to be not contemporally, but a modern interpretation, better to leave it out altogether for the time being. Gerard von Hebel (talk) 06:21, 14 November 2015 (UTC)

This article is propolish vision of history. This country wasnot First Polish Republic. It was commonwealth/--Rapuha89 (talk) 10:52, 27 December 2015 (UTC)

  • "Obojga Narodów" is not a modern one

Union of Lublin Rzeczypospolity obojego narodu (text article I).

Sejm 1569 in act Unia Xięstwa Litewskiego z Koroną (Union Duchy of Lithuania with [Polish] Crown) : Rzeczypospolitey oboyga Narodu Volumina Legum 2 p. 189 f. 770 Pilot Pirx (talk) 10:44, 29 September 2017 (UTC)

The naming of Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth nobility[edit]

Pamishelisz (talk) 15:53, 19 January 2015 (UTC) First time poster here, apologies if there's already a similar topic somewhere, but I really could not find it. To put it brief, I've noticed in many of the biographical sections of the nobility originating from the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth that the names in italics are often only written in Polish and that Lithuanian translations are missing. In turn, I have tried to insert the proper Lithuanian renditions of the names in italics and my actions have been reverted and I was acused of vandalism by suggesting that back then the Lithuanian language did not exist. We are mainly talking about GDL nobility who lived between late 17th to early 19th century.

I believe that this makes no sense. First and foremost there is ample evidence that the Lithuanian language was used in some GDL regions since the 13th century. Furthermore, The voivodeships with predominant ethnic Lithuanian populations - Vilnius, Trakai and Samogitia - remained almost wholly Lithuanian speaking, both colloquially and by the ruling nobility. Finally, the first Lithuanian book was already published in 1547.

So could please someone shed some light on this, because it totally makes no sense to argue that names should only be written in Polish and not also in Lithuanian, whilst supporting this claim by suggesting that at that time Lithuanian language did not exist.

But most of this nobility wasn't ethnic Lithuanian. With some exceptions (like the Radziwills) they were ethnically Ruthenian or Polish.Volunteer Marek (talk) 16:43, 19 January 2015 (UTC)
Seconded. It's fine to have Lithuanian names for Lithuanian nobility, but szlachta, or Polish-Lithuanian nobility, is a larger concept. See also Polish-Lithuanian identity. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 17:29, 19 January 2015 (UTC)
Thank you, I'll look into it. But what about the accusations of conducting acts of vandalism on the grounds that the Lithuanian language did not exist? Does it have any factual basis at all?Pamishelisz (talk) 17:40, 19 January 2015 (UTC)
Since you didn't link to the relevant WP:DIFF, I don't have time to look where and when you might have accused of that. It's not vandalism, but in the past there were disruptive editors who specialized in inserting/removing Lithuanian/Polish names in various articles. Some old members who remember those trolls may be a bit over-reactive. I'd strongly encourage you to consider doing other types of edits than just inserting/removing Lithuanian/Polish names, if you want to develop good reputation in the community of editors who work on those subjects. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| reply here 11:13, 21 January 2015 (UTC)

Broken footnotes[edit]

Please take a look into "References" section. Quite a few broken references. I have never learned this fancy syntax. Whoever knows the ropes, please fix. Staszek Lem (talk) 19:09, 9 April 2015 (UTC)

Urbanization[edit]

I understand the suspicion which underlies this edit but please use sources rather than just removing the information on the basis of personal feelings/opinions. 20% urbanization rate for PLC at the beginning of 17th century is not unreasonable. Lithuania, which was the more sparsely populated part, had an urbanization rate of about 15%. "The Crown" was higher so together it could have been 20%. Keep in mind that the PLC underwent a urbanization boom in the 16th century. Of course it went through a process of de-population and de-urbanization starting from about mid 17th century, so that by 1680 or so it was probably less urban than it was at the beginning of 1500's.

50% for Netherlands is also not unreasonable. It's a bit high for Italy except in certain regions (and Italy too underwent de-urbanization during this period).Volunteer Marek (talk) 19:14, 5 May 2015 (UTC)

Ruthenian language[edit]

Ruthenian was official in the Grand Duchy of Lithuania until 1696 and therefore is a regional language. Both Polish and Latin were used throughout the country. Ruthenian, Lithuanian and other languages like Hebrew were recognized but to a certain extent and area.

Oliszydlowski (TALK) 14:23, 13 February 2017 (UTC)

Edit Warring[edit]

OK. I do not know, nor do I especially care what the ongoing edit war is about. But It needs to stop. I have fully protected the page for 2 days. That should be enough time to sort this out. If the problem persists after that I will consider other measure, not excluding blocks. If one or more participants are editing from IP addresses I can easily protect the page to put a stop to that. So settle the content dispute here. Please remember that there are multiple avenues available for resolving disputes. See WP:DR for suggestions. -Ad Orientem (talk) 23:39, 13 February 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:44, 20 May 2017 (UTC)