Talk:Polyus (spacecraft)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Older discussion[edit]

Changed name from obscure UKSS Military Payload to 'Polyus spacecraft'. This enhances clarity and is better understood then a simple redirect from 'polyus' to 'ukss military payload'.--Chairboy 04:06, 17 Aug 2004 (UTC)

The mass number of 8,000 kg seems wrong. The linked article at claims 80,000 kg which fits much more to the capacity of the energia booster. Even the core modules of the Mir at 20,400 kg did launch on a normal Proton rocket. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 18:50, 1 October 2007 (UTC)


This article is currently listed in:

Is there an assertion that Polyus was to be an inhabited space station? (sdsds - talk) 15:56, 4 February 2008 (UTC)

Weapons Error[edit]

Could someone please tell why that guy has been changing the Polyus page so that it won't include the "Offensive Weapons" section. I keep on seeing it constantly changed from having it to not! It's rediculous! I personally checked that link the guy was referring to when he made the change. It was CORRECT, so can someone please tell that SchuminWeb guy to stop it! If I may make one more suggestion, why on earth would he mark it as Vandalism if it's correct? (talk) 10:24, 8 November 2008 (UTC)

Then give it a reliable citation. Wikipedia operates on verifiability, not just truth. I did a quick Google search for it, and found nothing to back it up. SchuminWeb (Talk) 15:47, 8 November 2008 (UTC)

Disgustingly censored article![edit]

The Polyus was a battle-satellite, designed to drop 16 nuclear bomb mine-canisters on "imperialist cities". It was a rapid substitution program conceived when the Buran development took too long. The USSR was totally convinced that the Space Shuttle with its giant cargo hold is actually a USAF nuclear bomber which changes orbital plane at will and drops H-bombs on Moscow at <10 minutes notice. Russians needed a quick counterance, hence the hastily built Polyus.

The wreck of the Polyus prototype was partially raised from the 4000 meters depth of the south Pacific circa 2000 by the joint CIA-Japanese secret project "Earth Maru", an even larger "drilling platform ship" then the famous Glomar Explorer submarine raiser.

Some of propaganda leaflets which filled the prototype's dummy atomic mine-bombs are preserved in the japanese national archives. They are in russian on one side with the communist crest and english and french on the other side and warn of the USSR's equal footing in power of mass destruction, yet reiterate the soviet people's desire for peaceful co-existance. The language is very desperate, as it was written at the height of most paranoid Reaganism with fears of an imminent WW III. (talk) 20:20, 29 August 2009 (UTC)

By the way, after the japanese raised the wreck, the USA analyzed it and they liked the onboard power-generator system very much, an ingenious design. They purchased the licence to this "Pamyr" system to reconcile the russians, who were angry about the wreck-theft and now use the device in US spacecraft. (talk) 20:30, 29 August 2009 (UTC)

"...the Soviets were closer to fielding a space-based weapon than the United States was"[edit]

Glanced at it briefly, and it looks like a really good find. Looking forward to spending more time with it when I have more time. SchuminWeb (Talk) 04:31, 15 June 2011 (UTC)

Polyus is not a part of Mir-2[edit]

"It was intended to be the first module of the third generation space station, Mir-2. After the failure of Polyus, Mir-2 was delayed and later incorporated into the International Space Station. Zarya now fulfills that part of the Polyus mission, and has no armaments." - I deleted this part because it contradicts with sources. Polyus was just a single mock-up and testbed for future Skif laser station. It was never part of thе Mir-2. (see on Russian and The delay of Mir-2 launch was not caused by Polyus crash. ISS Zarya is not a successor of Polyus, they both are successors of TKS. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Reflected ray (talkcontribs) 13:11, 11 January 2013 (UTC)

Actually, if one examines photos taken of Polyus prior to launch, you'll find that Mir 2 was written on it's protective shroud. Although it's possible this was done to maintain the secrecy of the project, the inclusion of a section for crew and the presence of the TKS-derived docking section would suggest otherwise. Mirkiry (talk) 17:09, 29 April 2015 (UTC)


Is any biographical information available for Y. P. Kornilov? The citation from Mir Hardware Heritage is: Y. P. Kornilov, "Space Program: The Little-Known Polyus," Zemlya i Vselennaya, No. 4, July-August, 1992, pp. 18-23. Translated in JPRS Report, Science & Technology, Central Eurasia: Space, March 25, 1993 (JPRS-USP-93-001), pp. 23-24. -- Crosbie 19:10, 31 October 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Polyus (spacecraft). Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 07:42, 11 November 2017 (UTC)