Talk:Pompeii

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wikipedia CD Selection
WikiProject icon Pompeii is included in the Wikipedia CD Selection, see Pompeii at Schools Wikipedia. Please maintain high quality standards; if you are an established editor your last version in the article history may be used so please don't leave the article with unresolved issues, and make an extra effort to include free images, because non-free images cannot be used on the DVDs.
 

BC vs AD on the Pompeii header[edit]

Hi,

"Researchers believe that the town was founded in the seventh or sixth century BC and was captured by the Romans in 80 BC. By the time of its destruction, 160 years later, its population was probably approximately 20,000, with a complex water system, an amphitheater, gymnasium and a port."

I noticed the above on this article and realized that if the town was founded between 70-60 BC and captured in 80 BC, wouldn't it have been captured before it was founded?

Is this a simple translation from BC to AD or are the dates totally off? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Gregoryjlucas (talkcontribs) 03:59, 26 October 2013 (UTC)

Centuries are 100 years in length, so the founding would have been sometime between 500 and 700 BC. Unfortunately, this information isn't sourced, either in the lead or later sections. —ADavidB 08:29, 26 October 2013 (UTC)

Rediscovery/Divine Retribution[edit]

The Rediscovery section has the following line: "Some individuals have since noted that the destruction of Pompeii can be viewed as a form of "Divine Retribution."" This is 1) not discussed in any depth, so I don't know what it means, 2) not relevant to the historical article, and 3) not relevant to the "rediscovery" section it's in. I've deleted the line; if there is a reason why it should be restored, let me know. Reyemile (talk) 19:29, 30 January 2014 (UTC)

Rediscovery Section[edit]

Not sure if this is intentional but the first sentence makes no sense: "The architect Domenico Fontana was called in; he unearthed a few more frescoes"... What? Who called him in? A few *more* frescoes? This implies that some were already unearthed, but there's no mention of that before this in the article.

When was Pompeii first rediscovered after being buried? By whom? Came here to find this out; alas, I'm going to have to do some more traditional research! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Wxwnc (talkcontribs) 18:25, 5 February 2014 (UTC)

Vandal I guess, restored what used to be there. Dougweller (talk) 18:59, 5 February 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 28 March 2014[edit]

There is a hashtag which shouldnt be there please remove it 91.74.118.232 (talk) 13:02, 28 March 2014 (UTC)

Done Removed the only # seen Cannolis (talk) 13:34, 28 March 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 1 April 2014[edit]

91.74.118.232 (talk) 16:43, 1 April 2014 (UTC)

Not done: as you have not requested a change.
If you want to suggest a change, please request this in the form "Please replace XXX with YYY" or "Please add ZZZ between PPP and QQQ".
Please also cite reliable sources to back up your request, without which no information should be added to any article. - Arjayay (talk) 17:00, 1 April 2014 (UTC)

Edit request: IPA[edit]

Would someone kindly replace the absurd Latin IPA transcription (/pɔmpɛjjiː/) the article currently uses with the correct /pompeiː/? You can use this: {{IPA-la|pompeiː|pron}}. I do not know what language that is meant to be, but the sounds /ɔ/ and /ɛ/ did not even exist in Latin. Thanks! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 60.242.48.18 (talk) 10:55, 20 May 2014‎ (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done Replaced the Latin IPA pronunciation —ADavidB 13:41, 20 May 2014 (UTC)
eraser Undone Nonsense. Of course these sounds existed. See Latin spelling and pronunciation. The OP is clearly not informed about the reconstructed pronunciation of Latin, nor IPA. I have undone the change. --Florian Blaschke (talk) 03:38, 21 October 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 23 June 2014[edit]

Larakholy (talk) 01:59, 23 June 2014 (UTC)

Not done No request. CTF83! 02:29, 23 June 2014 (UTC)

CE vs AD[edit]

Would be very nice if wikipedia would not attack people's worldview by enforcing christianity to the readers/users by using inappropriate time-designations.

See WP:ERA. Dougweller (talk) 14:28, 26 November 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 11 January 2015[edit]

Please replace "between" with "in" in the sentence "During the excavation, plaster was used to fill in the voids between the ash layers that once held human bodies."

This is a grammar error that seems to say that the bodies are only located between the various layers of ash, but that's not true.

72.207.103.144 (talk) 07:25, 11 January 2015 (UTC)

where else were there bodies? Cannolis (talk) 08:54, 11 January 2015 (UTC)
Yes check.svg Done  B E C K Y S A Y L E 10:31, 11 January 2015 (UTC)

Castellum[edit]

Castellum aquae is the real word for the idraulic construction. Castellum alone is the word of a fort. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 93.148.0.91 (talk) 00:53, 26 January 2015 (UTC)

Population[edit]

The "geography" section says that house count suggests there were 11,000 to 11,500 inhabitants, but the "First century AD" section under history says the population at the time of the eruption was about 20,000. Can this be clarified? Treastroll (talk) 01:23, 10 February 2015 (UTC)

The 11,000 to 11,500 claim comes from the house count as indicated in the article. The 20,000 claim comes from the maximum potential capacity of the amphitheater. There are numerous issues with estimating population from the amphitheater capacity -- namely that it doesn't account for the facts that the people who attend gladiatorial games (ie adult men) only represent a fraction of the population and that people who lived in the surrounding countryside and neighboring towns without an amphitheater would have come to the amphitheater in Pompeii to watch games. Since the house count number is the more accepted number, I'm going to change the population reference in the history section in accordance with it if there's no objection here. Aliiqve (talk) 14:21, 31 October 2015 (UTC)

How many people died in the volcanic erruption? Are they more than a thousand? A million?! I am serious..... Dee Dub Lil (talk) 14:18, 7 February 2017 (UTC)

Xxx[edit]

{{geodata-check}}

The following coordinate fixes are needed for


103.255.6.4 (talk) 18:50, 3 January 2017 (UTC)

You haven't said what you think is erroneous, and the coordinates in the article appear to be correct. If you still think that there is an error, please give a clear explanation of what it is, and someone will be along to help you. Deor (talk) 19:56, 3 January 2017 (UTC)

Top photo[edit]

The top photo in the right hand sidebar (above the map) is captioned "Via dell'Abbondanza, the main street in Pompeii", but the actual photo is an aerial view of the modern city Pompei. The classical Roman city is not even visible in the photo, the amphitheatre being just off the frame to the left. This is clearly mistake. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.93.101.125 (talk) 09:24, 21 May 2017 (UTC)

Thanks, image now replaced. Cheers IdreamofJeanie (talk) 09:40, 21 May 2017 (UTC)