Talk:Postumus

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Death date 269 instead of 268?[edit]

This article shows that Postumus was murdered at 268. But a lot of authors of several books describe date spring 269? (Chris Scarre; Chronicle of Roman Emperors 1995, Pat Southern: Roman Empire from Severus to Constantine 2001, Alaric Watson: Aurelian and the third Century 1999) --Barosaurus Lentus (talk) 17:01, 15 April 2009 (UTC)

Introducing Drinkwater[edit]

I'm about to undertake some revisions of this article using JF Drinkwater's The Gallic Empire. This is the first—and as far as I know only—book-length monograph on its subject, and conveniently I now have my hands on a copy. While this is an authoritative treatment, it's obviously not the final word, and scholarly perspectives since 1987 will need to be woven in. Still, it's a synthesis much closer to the sources—and to the work of other modern scholars—than a more informal reference like De Imperatoribus Romanis is. One major difference I see between Wikipedia's current treatment and Drinkwater's is leaving room for doubt. Many things asserted in this article are little more than plausible conjectures, and as much as possible, we should distinguish between a modern scholar's plausible conjecture and what is directly attested by ancient texts, coinage, the archaeological record and so on (and even they can't always be taken at face value). You'll see what I mean when I get started, but I thought I would leave fair warning about what I'm doing. Q·L·1968 01:58, 31 March 2013 (UTC)

I think I'm done with that. The article now appears to rely primarily on Drinkwater (which it should, since he literally wrote the book on the Gallic empire), though further nuance and correction based on subsequent scholarship would certainly be welcome. Q·L·1968 20:31, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

Raetia[edit]

The article now includes a sentence—duly cited—saying that Gallienus actually did something successful, namely wresting control of Raetia from Postumus. I'm flagging this as dubious, because Postumus never controlled Raetia in the first place. In fact, he probably left the Agri Decumates undefended, and possibly the Helvetic civitas as well, in order to shorten his border with Gallienus and the latter's successors (Drinkwater, 224ff). Any clarification of this statement would be appreciated. Q·L·1968 20:31, 2 June 2013 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Postumus. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 01:40, 9 December 2017 (UTC)