Talk:Properties of water

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Errors[edit]

Molar mass of water[edit]

The Table claims that the molar mass of water is "18.01528(33)". This is wrong. Oxygen has an atomic mass of 15.999(4), H is 1.008(1). If I am able to count, those both are THREE significant digits to the right of the decimal point. If you don't understand the problem reporting 5 places when it just isn't possible to know more than 3, then you shouldn't be editing this. (I am not saying that, for a particular sample of water, 5 (or more) places aren't MEASURABLE. I am saying reporting that value is at best misleading (since it can ONLY refer to a specific sample or set of samples) and so is technically WRONG (it isn't "the value" for an arbitrary sample).) Additionally, a citation should be provided for this value.Abitslow (talk) 14:08, 24 February 2015 (UTC)
There also reads: Percentage of elements in water by mass: 11.1% hydrogen, 88.9% oxygen.
That is true, if calculated with H = 1 and O = 16. However, if the more accurate values are used, it is 11.2% hydrogen, 88,8% oxygen. 212.50.203.198 (talk) 14:48, 7 April 2015 (UTC)

Partial vapor pressure of triple point of water: 611.73 Pa or 611.657 Pa?[edit]

The value 611.73 Pa is cited here as well as in all related artciles in Wikipedia. But the source is not provided! The most recent reference which I could find on this, Murphy and Koop (QJRMS, 2005) gives 611.657 +/- 0.01 Pa and this is also the value used by the International Association for the Properties of Water and Steam (Wagner et al., J.Phys.Chem.Ref.Data,1994). Unless the value 611.73Pa can be referenced properly, I would recommend to use the internationally recommended value. Simon Chabrillat (talk) 10:51, 23 February 2016 (UTC)

Specific vs Molar Heat Capacity[edit]

The intensive heat capacity value in the info box is per mole (Molar Heat Capacity) but labeled "Specific Heat Capacity", which is per mass. Is there a reason for this? Thelbert (talk) 21:49, 16 December 2015 (UTC)


I am sorry, but I suppose you must have done an error in normal temperature water density - "Liquid: 999.9720 kg/m3" should be "Liquid: 997.20 kg/m3" instead. Let us look at https://water.usgs.gov/edu/density.html . I went through chemical high school, I remember there was a "room" to argue that "water density is not exactly 1 (g/ml)". If it were by just 0.003%, no one would be seriously complaining, but 0.3% is something you can distinguish by normal balances. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 1x2trfn (talkcontribs) 21:57, 16 February 2017 (UTC)


External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Properties of water. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 13:30, 5 May 2016 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 8 November 2016[edit]


You could also die from drowning in water

2601:44:8700:36FC:1DAB:7038:90F9:45AB (talk) 13:24, 8 November 2016 (UTC)

True Which is why drowning appears at the top of the Hazards list, in the box on the right hand side - Arjayay (talk) 13:35, 8 November 2016 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 12 January 2017[edit]

Correct first sentence to state that water is a liquid at room temperature. Blackwatch12 (talk) 00:58, 12 January 2017 (UTC)

Seems it says that now: "that is at room temperature a tasteless and odorless liquid" 'tho' perhaps that wording is a bit stilted ... hmm. Vsmith (talk) 01:33, 12 January 2017 (UTC)