From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Wikipedia Version 1.0 Editorial Team / v0.5 (Rated C-class)
WikiProject iconThis article has been reviewed by the Version 1.0 Editorial Team.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality scale.
Checklist icon
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
Note icon
This article is within of subsequent release version of Natural sciences.
Taskforce icon
This article has been selected for Version 0.5 and subsequent release versions of Wikipedia.

Life era: circa 150 CE or perhaps 300 BCE?[edit]

What other sources besides a modern book exist about the times that he lived in, and how was that determined? I remember reading (perhaps in Moris' book about the history of Math?) that he lived and died circa 300 BC! Thanksפשוט pashute ♫ (talk) 10:35, 29 March 2017 (UTC)

In Chapter 5 of Book 12 of the Almagest Ptolemy wrote that he observed oppositions of Saturn in years 11 and 17 of the emperor Hadrian's reign, and in Chapter 1 of Book 10 he wrote that he made observations of Venus in year 14 of Antoninus Pius's reign. Thus the span of his adult life must have encompassed the years 128 AD and 152 AD. I doubt if there are any professional historians who have suggested he was alive at any time before Christ, let alone anywhere near 300 BC.
David Wilson (talk · cont) 14:22, 29 March 2017 (UTC)
It just occurred to me that what you remember reading might have been about Ptolemy I Soter, one of Alexander the Great's generals, who established himself as Pharaoh of Egypt after Alexander's death, founded the Ptolemaic dynasty, and turned Alexandria into a centre of Greek culture, where the famous library was established either by this Ptolemy, or by his son, Ptolemy II Philadelphus. The pharaoh Ptolemy I did indeed flourish around 300 BC, but he is a completely different person from the astronomer who is the subject of this article.
David Wilson (talk · cont) 12:58, 30 March 2017 (UTC)

Pronunciation: Ptolemy? Tholmai?[edit]

In Hebrew his name is written with a Thaff (which changes to Taff at the beginning of a word). Just wondering what the original pronunciation would have been, and if there is any way of knowing? How is his name pronounced today in Greece? Was there a unique Alexandrian Greek accent, and is there still an Alexandrian Greek community in Alexandria today? פשוט pashute ♫ (talk) 12:36, 29 March 2017 (UTC)

Disambiguation to more than names[edit]

So, I was looking for [Ptolemy_project], for which there was no way besides Google to find. I could have been looking for [Geography_(Ptolemy)], the [Ptolemic_Kingdom]. Linking to a disambiguation page for the names might work for some searchers; a general redirection page would be better. 2620:0:2E80:A002:C882:5BAD:2D47:E2B1 (talk) 23:40, 14 August 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on Ptolemy. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 22:18, 1 December 2017 (UTC)

elevation of the north pole for a few cities[edit]

What is meant by the "elevation of the north pole for a few cities" is this the distance to the North pole? Is this the angle that points to the North star? Can someone clear this up. --RAN (talk) 04:11, 20 May 2018 (UTC)

"North pole" here means "north celestial pole". Since this concept is likely to be unfamiliar to many readers, I have added a footnote briefly explaining it, and a wikilink to the relevant Wikipedia article.
David Wilson (talk · cont) 10:42, 20 May 2018 (UTC)