Talk:Quink

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Chemicals (Rated Stub-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Chemicals, a daughter project of WikiProject Chemistry, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of chemicals. To participate, help improve this article or visit the project page for details on the project.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Industrial design (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Industrial design, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Industrial design on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Comments[edit]

I re-wrote most of this article. However, some of it was hard to understand and I could not change the language without the possibility of writing something inaccurate.

"Quink" is an amalgam of the words "quick" and "ink," in reference to its main principle, "the world's first quick drying ink".

Was "the world's first quick drying ink" Quink's slogan?

With a further refinement in the addition of the chemical SOLV-X which dissolved sediment and cleaned the pen when writing.

This is very confusing. What cleaned the pen while writing? Was it the "further refinement" or the chemical "SOLV-X"? What was the "further refinement"? What exactly is "SOLV-X"?

Quink ink is still the world's biggest selling pen ink in this millennium.

Are we talking about 1001 to 2000 or about 2001 until today? How is distinguishing the sales of the ink before and after 2001 relevant?

Eje211 14:52, 30 May 2005 (UTC)

Parker "51"[edit]

Shouldn't a lot of the 51 stuff be moved to Parker 51? --Jeff Anonymous 05:28, 24 July 2005 (UTC)


This article needs big clean-up and very much help from somebody who knows better about inks of Parker. Its factual accuracy is very bad. I am helluva sure, that Quink, Double Quink and Parker 51 Ink are not names of one ink but three different inks. This page may have better information:

[1]

--juhtolv 22:38, July 31, 2005 (UTC)


Okay... These Usenet News -threads has very much information about those inks of Parker:

--juhtolv 20:44, August 2, 2005 (UTC)


The Company and the site[edit]

Perhaps this is one of those occasions when the company should be asked to provide the necessary information - even if it is mild advertising.

I originally wrote this article and my main source was the book "Parker 51" by David and Mark Shepherd which was written in collaboration with the Parker pen company.

A couple of points raised I believe to be pedantic. My aim in writing this article was to deliver something that was concise and interesting to the average reader wishing to find out about the world's most successful and best selling ink of all time without being bombarded by a lot of specialist information and chemistry.

Responses to points made.


"The world's first quick drying ink" was their slogan, and is implied by the quotation marks. I was trying to keep this thing from being overtly verbose.

The "further refinement" was to the ink with the addition of chemical "Solv-X" which cleaned the pen whilst writing. This seems perfectly clear to me. Solv-X was a chemical that was added to Quink ink to help prevent clogging in Parker 51s. I suggest another article re. Solv-x which I'm sure would create very little interest.

The millenium comment, whilst being a tad rhetorical was in reference to changing trends in what people use to write with in this (so I would assume the years since 2000) day and age. In specific reference to the business model of a maker of hardware making the bulk of it's money out of it's ink, just as modern computer printer manafacturers.

Quink, Double Quink, and Parker 51 ink are all the same inks, insomuch as the Quink we use today is the same as the Quink that was first developed.

The material relating to the Parker 51 is totally relevant as this was the only pen that could originally use the ink. If you put Quink in a Mont Blanc, you'd be very sorry after a short while. I think however the Parker 51 is a pretty poor and under researched article, which is why there is some information in this article that isn't detailed in that.

Hope this sheds light on a few concerns and sorry if you feel my efforts were badly written or unclear.

C. Henson

Superchrome confusion[edit]

I'm pretty sure that this article has confused Quink with Superchrome, which was the Parker "51" Ink and was destructive. Quink, excepting the absence of phenol and a reduction in dye density, is pretty much Quink; Superchrome was the alkaline ink that needed a 51's composition and mechanisms to function correctly and nondestructively. --Jeff Lipschultz 20:15, 9 December 2005 (UTC)


Actually, there's a triple confusion here. Quink appeared in 1931 and was a quick-drying ink but not the stuff that required the "51". As the '30s wore on, people insisted on even faster drying, and Parker went back to the mixing vats. They came up with an ink that dried so fast that you could run a finger along the page half an inch behind the nib, and there would be no smear. This ink was terribly corrosive due to its alkalinity, and it also contained a very significant fraction of isopropyl alcohol (which is hostile to celluloid). The alkalinity caused the solute (the dyes) to penetrate into the paper (absorption of a sort), and the alcohol was highly volatile so that the solvent (a solution of alcohol and water) flashed off quickly. The invention of this ink prompted the creation of the "51" pen, not the other way around. When the companion products were released, they were both trademarked with the "51" name. In 1948, Parker replaced "51" ink with Superchrome ink, which was similar but not so highly corrosive. This change resulted from the appearance of the aerometric filler with its sterling silver breather tube -- "51" ink would eat the sterling. Well, it turned out that Superchrome would, too, just not as rapidly. (I replace these damaged breather tubes with 316 stainless steel.) Parker withdrew Superchrome in 1956. This left plain old Quink, which had never gone out of production, as the company's only ink offering until Penman appeared in 1993.

Richard Binder • Pens That Write Right! 17:57, 16 December 2006 (UTC)


I think the above comments are right on. Here's a link with more specificity: http://www.pencollectors.com/pennant/fall00/shakehand.html Bottom line: Quink and Superchrome are two different inks. Quink was not the ink that ate cellulose plastics and rubber, Superchrome was, and the "51" was created to work with Superchrome and not Quink (which was intended for use in any pen). Unless some citations are given to refute the challenges (which have existed since 2005), the article should be rewritten. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.178.47.109 (talk) 22:10, 9 June 2008 (UTC)

Quink[edit]

Are you sure that "Quink" stands for "quick drying ink"? You might want to check out this web page: http://agham.asti.dost.gov.ph/1998/8th/fun/francis.htm Thanks.


The question is, did Parker buy the patent for Quink?


Coin[edit]

I thought Quink was the nae of an old coin. There is a reference to it in the movie Fitzwilly, and it's in the unabridged dictionary--I looked it up shortly after I saw the film. I don't have access to one at the moment, though, and it's not in dictionary.com.--Scottandrewhutchins 16:37, 29 March 2007 (UTC)

Photo[edit]

Can someone find a picture of a bottle of this ink? The previous picture was removed for CV. RJFJR 23:23, 5 May 2007 (UTC)


I have added a photo. Malpei 22:21, 15 June 2007 (UTC)

name[edit]

I thought the word Quink came from Quisumbing's(Francisco Quisumbing)Ink

That's a popular element of Filipino mythology.Presidentbalut (talk) 14:29, 29 August 2013 (UTC)

Quink is corrosive[edit]

My experience with numerous pen repairs over the last 15 years indicates that Quink is corrosive over the long term, and not suitable for use with celluloid pens. I would never use it on any pen other than the Parker 51. It ruined my Waterman (1950’s vintage) over the years, reducing the section to a sticky mess. You have only to see what Quink cartridges have done to connectors and sections of many Parker 61’s and 65’s to see that Parker seemingly did not accept or remember the ink’s corrosive properties on materials other than Perspex (Lucite) used in the Parker 51.

Laurence Oldfield (www.penpractice.com) October 2009 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.75.36.255 (talk) 20:19, 29 October 2009 (UTC)

Chemists[edit]

The article mentions two different chemists as the main chemist behind the development. Can someone shine some light on this? Cleanelephant (talk) 22:13, 12 December 2011 (UTC)

Maybe someone can find the original patent for Quink? I've been hunting unsuccessfully for it. As far as I know the heirs of Quisumbing are trying to get attention, but have not presented any documents for proof. Stellarmusings (talk) 04:06, 23 November 2012 (UTC)

Citation insertion[edit]

I have inserted a couple of citations, but the article really needs more, especially due to the fact that claims are made.--Soulparadox 10:01, 9 June 2012 (UTC)

Modern quink has no alcohol according to the MSDS[edit]

According to the material safety data sheet of parker quink, the ink is made of: Water, diethylene glycol (111-46-6), dyes, preservatives

This means that modern quink no longer uses alcohol as a solvent and is water based.

http://msdsop.newellrubbermaid.com/downloads/ParkerQuink_96112.pdf — Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.30.87.168 (talk) 03:13, 23 May 2014 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on Quink. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 15:25, 21 July 2016 (UTC)