Talk:RMS Queen Mary 2

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Good article RMS Queen Mary 2 has been listed as one of the Engineering and technology good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
December 14, 2009 Good article nominee Listed

RMS (Royal Mail Ship) prefix[edit]

User 90.206.49.71 had removed the reference to the Queen Mary 2 losing the RMS (Royal Mail Ship) prefix upon leaving the Great Britian registry, noting that it was only internet speculation. The vessel currently carries a token amount of mail between Britian (current registry) and ports of call. However the ship has no scheduled calls in Bermuda (registry effective December 2011) through 2012. Section 48 of the Bermuda Post Office Act of 1900 states, "...the Postmaster-General may enter into contracts for the carriage of sea mails and air mails between Bermuda and places out of Bermuda, upon such terms and conditions as the Minister may approve." (Bermuda Post Office Act 1900 | http://www.bermudalaws.bm/Laws/Consolidated%20Laws/Post%20Office%20Act%201900.pdf.) However the postal system is named Bermuda Post Office and does not use the name Royal Mail. The combination of the vessel's itinerary and Bermuda having no authority to designate the RMS prefix would indicate that the loss of the RMS prefix is beyond internet speculation. Mariepr (talk) 03:06, 25 October 2011 (UTC)

  • I thought the RMS designation was only honorary these days decided by Royal Mail itself, an article in Royal Mails employees Courier newspaper page 20 August 2007 explained all about Royal Mail Ships, unfortunately I do not have a copy.--palmiped |  Talk  08:26, 25 October 2011 (UTC)
You can't assume they will drop RMS based on your interpretation of Bermuda law. You need a reliable source and I'm sure you know that. Please don't add speculation to the article. —Diiscool (talk) 12:53, 25 October 2011 (UTC)
Unfortunately the Courier publication cited by palmiped is not available online back to 2007. The logical place to look regarding the RMS prefix would be the Royal Mail since they granted the title. Cunard information about the ship does indeed state that the vessel carries a token amount of mail to meet the requirement. Although the vessel will continue to make scheduled US-UK transatlantic crossings, as of December 1, 2011 the ship will no longer be a UK registered ship. Out of respect for the "verifiable" standard, I will refrain for making changes regarding this subject on the article page until then. I bring it up here because others maybe able to locate a definative answer to this one way or the other. Mariepr (talk) 15:53, 12 November 2011 (UTC)
  • A reliable source is required before removing the RMS tag. --palmiped |  Talk  16:22, 2 December 2011 (UTC)
Cunards website refers to QM2 as RMS QM2 here...QM2 facts on pages 2&3.--palmiped |  Talk  22:13, 2 December 2011 (UTC)

The above link is from Cunard's UK site. On Cunard's US site. none of these three press documents make any mention of the RMS title:Overview, FactSheet, and Technical. On the US website it appears that Cunard just scrubbed any reference to QM2 being a Royal Mail Ship. Cunard's president did boast when RMS status was granted in 2004. Well, are they really going to publically announce that one of their ships had a title revoked? Mariepr (talk) 01:09, 4 December 2011 (UTC)

I contacted Cunard, and they said that the QM2 is still designated R.M.S., but that it is only a title, and always has been. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Queenmary1936 (talkcontribs) 22:10, 5 January 2013 (UTC)

Royal rendezvous?[edit]

Two years after the first Cunard Royal Rendezvous
Does this mean the meeting of the QM and QM2 at Long Beach? The article doesn't specify. --RThompson82 (talk) 02:31, 5 May 2012 (UTC)

Ownership[edit]

The "Owner" field listed Carnival as the owner, rather than Cunard. Cunard is owned by Carnival (as are other lines), but that does not make it the direct owner of the vessel. Is there reliable authority that the ship is directly owned by Carnival? The page for this ship at marinetraffic.com, [1], is not a reliable reference, as the section containing that assertion appears to be a wiki. Kablammo (talk) 00:12, 10 February 2013 (UTC)

Llyod's Register gives the owner as Carnival plc.[2] I have made the change and added a cite. Kablammo (talk) 23:03, 14 March 2013 (UTC)

Flag in infobox[edit]

Can someone explain please why we have the Cunard logo in place of the Bermudan flag? Surely per Template:Infobox_ship_begin/Usage_guide it should have the flag of the port of registry? There seems to be little consistency across the category with this.MatthewHaywood (talk) 11:28, 17 March 2013 (UTC)

Page history shows that the Cunard logo was inserted by User:Blue predetor. In any case the Bermudan flag - defaced Red Ensign - is wrong per the Merchant Shipping Act described here "Any ship registered in a British port, which includes ports in Overseas Territories and Dependencies, is subject to the Merchant Shipping Act. Certain sections of the Act describe the flag that should be flown, which is the Red Ensign without any defacement or modification whatsoever." QM2 flies the Blue Ensign when Captain Christopher Wells, retired from the Royal Navy Reserve, is her master. Blue Riband► 03:03, 3 April 2013 (UTC)

Maiden voyage[edit]

The section on the maiden voyage is confusing:

On 12 January 2004 Queen Mary 2 set sail on her maiden voyage from Southampton, UK, to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, in the United States, carrying 2,620 passengers under the command of captain Ronald Warwick.... The ship arrived in Southampton late from her maiden voyage after bow doors which covered the thrusters failed to shut in Portugal.

If the maiden voyage was from Southampton to Fort Lauderdale, how could she have arrived late in Southampton, and what was she doing in Portugal? Pburka (talk) 21:43, 14 June 2014 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done She was returning to Southampton from her maiden voyage (round trip). I have fixed the wording so this clear (as in the source). —Diiscool (talk) 23:58, 14 June 2014 (UTC)

What is her Home Port?[edit]

I believe it is Hamilton, Bermuda. Some one else appears to disagree and thinks its Southampton. I'd like to discuss the point here. Frenchmalawi (talk) 18:55, 21 November 2015 (UTC)

Hello Frenchmalawi, after November 2011 Queen Mary 2 was re-flagged from the Great Britain to Bermuda and her home port became Hamilton, Bermuda. She still however flies the undefaced "red duster" as ships registered in British overseas territories are part of the Red Ensign Group. See the comment above regarding "Flag in Infobox" for an explanation. Blue Riband► 22:39, 21 November 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on RMS Queen Mary 2. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 01:51, 30 January 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 6 external links on RMS Queen Mary 2. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 04:59, 25 February 2016 (UTC)

Not in Boston[edit]

"From Halifax, the ship sailed to Boston and was there for a full day at the cruise terminal. (Boston was the terminus of the original crossing in 1840.) In the evening, the captain backed the ship out of the slip and continued backing up all the way to the Maritime History Museum, where a fireworks display was presented before Queen Mary 2 sailed away."

This doesn't make sense. There is no "Maritime History Museum" in Boston. There are two small museums in the Charlestown Navy Yard, but neither is of any real significance. The only significant maritime museum in Massachusetts is the Peabody Essex, in Salem. Unless this can be clarified and cited, it should be removed. . . Jim - Jameslwoodward (talk to mecontribs) 10:47, 1 July 2016 (UTC)

I can't find any mention of that on Cunard's site or elsewhere. FWIW, the LA Times has a brief description of the itinerary which would make a better reference than the press release we're currently using. Pburka (talk) 14:27, 1 July 2016 (UTC)