Talk:Rawtenstall

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Deleted dupilcated information[edit]

I deleted a portion of the Fitzpatrick's Herbal Health section as it now has it's own section in the new Temperance bar article. I have no objection whatever if someone thinks it should still be here and reverts it. Dan D. Ric 22:14, 12 September 2006 (UTC)

Haslingden Halo website Spam[edit]

This article (and related articles about Rossendale, Rawtenstall and Haslingden) are being defaced with the inclusion of links to website about the Haslingden Halo. This website is not official (and does not appear affiliated with any official organisations). Additionally, the quality of the content is very poor with low resolution photos, and poorly written content (with no source or citations). It seems somewhat plausible (although speculation) that this website is commercially motivated, with numerous adverts. Therefore, inclusion of this link is unhelpful, and lowers the quality of the respective Wikipedia entries.

Pronunciation[edit]

I think it would be useful to add the correct pronunciation of Rawtenstall. Is it really supposed to be pronounced Rottenstall or is that just a local coloquialism? Richerman (talk) 20:49, 1 June 2008 (UTC)

External links[edit]

Why is Burnley and Pendle bus company linked to? they have nothing to do with Rawtenstall per se apart from perhaps the occasional bus that goes through it. Cadstar_User (talk) 15:05, 28 July 2008 (UTC)

Etymology[edit]

I have no idea where I learnt this, but I'd been told that "Rawtenstall" was named as such because it had previously been a market town, and it was literally and condensed form of "Row a' ten stalls". I can't claim this has any truth to it, just though it was interesting. Jez --94.195.134.135 (talk) 18:05, 6 June 2009 (UTC)

Population[edit]

There is no source for the population of 22,000. According to Civil parishes in Lancashire, the unparished area has a population of 23,805, but that is the combined population of wards that include Rawtenstall and other villages and hamlets, and does not appear to be referred to as Rawtenstall in the source. The 2001 census also has a population of 21,797 for the Rawtenstall urban area. The Haslingden article uses the unparished area (16,849) and not the urban area (14,873), and the Bacup and Edenfield articles use the urban area figures, so the situation is currently not consistent. Which of these should be used in these articles? Peter E. James (talk) 23:33, 30 May 2012 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Rawtenstall. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete the "External links modified" sections if they want, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 23:17, 3 December 2017 (UTC)