Talk:Research stations in Antarctica

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Population Column[edit]

It would be useful to have a column showing the (approximate) population for each station, so one can easily compare the relative scope / footprint of the various stations. I know that the numbers change seasonally, so perhaps a winter number and a summer number would be the best. 70.240.64.66 (talk) 16:51, 18 January 2010 (UTC)

Another stations?[edit]

I know at least about Eco-Nelson on Nelson Island. It's not included in the list despite running for 20 years, with some of them permanently. Should it be also included in the list? David Jaša (talk) 13:35, 13 April 2009 (UTC)

Yes. Bobkeyes (talk) 18:59, 13 May 2009 (UTC)

I have added SCG Base to the list, though I am not sure how to obtain the appropriate 'base number'. If someone does, please renumber appropriately. Bobkeyes (talk) 19:06, 13 May 2009 (UTC)

There is no 'SCG base', neither on Elephant Island nor anywhere in Antarctica for that matter. Apcbg (talk) 14:59, 14 May 2009 (UTC)

Which stations should be included?[edit]

Should this list include closed/abandoned stations, or only active station. Perhaps there should be a separate list for the former? -- Nidator T / C 08:54, 14 May 2009 (UTC)

Base number[edit]

What is the "base number"? 81.129.128.90 (talk) 14:07, 1 January 2010 (UTC)

It looks bogus and doesn't appear in this list of facilities, so I removed the entire column. Probably was an artefact of the original import file. --Kai Carver (talk) 14:34, 20 April 2011 (UTC)

Coordinates[edit]

The coordinates of most stations in this list are inaccurate. In Google Earth the markers are often some kilometres from the actual location. Funnily enough, the coordinates in each station's article are often (but not always) more accurate, ie. why would someone reduce the accuracy of the data for this list? Astronaut (talk) 07:52, 18 February 2010 (UTC)

Looks like you are correct; the first one (Aboa (research station)) is the same in both places, but the second (Vernadsky Research Base) is truncated to degrees and minutes. I looked through the history and found that at article creation in February 2006, that's the way it was originally. —EncMstr (talk) 16:25, 18 February 2010 (UTC)

Willard Research Station[edit]

This appears to be a fictional station. It's at the exact same location as the Amundsen-Scott station, and on Google search appears to be associated with a video game. Can anyone confirm this? 93.108.35.52 (talk) 08:13, 9 December 2010 (UTC)

It appears so; it shows up at [1]. JBatista 08:28, 9 December 2010 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jmnbatista (talkcontribs)
I removed it entirely - even in that video game it's not an Antarctic base. --83.85.0.168 (talk) 17:21, 9 December 2010 (UTC)

Map[edit]

A map showing the location of the stations would be really nice. Roger (talk) 17:33, 9 June 2011 (UTC)

Yes a map would be nice. In the meantime, you can have Bing, Google Maps, or Google Earth (if you have the latter installed) generate one for you on request by clicking on the Map of all coordinates from... at the bottom right of the page, which really should be at top right (so I moved it). Google Earth is activated by a KML download. —EncMstr (talk) 19:00, 9 June 2011 (UTC)
Those links are basically useless - Google Maps generates a Mercator!!! map but none of the locations are actually marked and the Bing link generates a map of My location, not Antarctica. Roger (talk) 07:40, 16 August 2011 (UTC)
I agree. Google Earth is the most useful since it displays a globe. However, the imagery it displays was apparently mapped from Mercator, so it gets pretty rough within a few hundred miles of the poles, and is completely blank beyond that. I expect the mapping services will eventually fix these shortcomings, so the mapping links are "As Is" quality for now. —EncMstr (talk) 08:44, 16 August 2011 (UTC)
Is this what you are looking for? 4ing (talk) 10:07, 16 August 2011 (UTC)
Yes! Thanks for finding it. I'm adding it to the page now. Roger (talk) 10:38, 16 August 2011 (UTC)

Page Update?[edit]

This article is out of date as it says on some of the stations "reopening in 2007/8" This is quite out of date and needs to be updated Thank you 109.151.58.135 (talk) 17:17, 5 July 2012 (UTC)

Polar stations[edit]

Someone added a sentence which said these are also called Polar stations. I unbolded the Polar station part per MOS:BOLD as it is not linked, but I question whether there is often such carelessness to refer to all the stations as polar even though most are more than 1600 km from the pole. —EncMstr (talk) 14:54, 29 August 2012 (UTC)

Update 2016[edit]

Hi, I have updated the Argentine bases up to Febraury 2016. Added most of temporary ones that were missing, and corrected minor mistakes. Please don't undo. Source: Official Antartic Argentine Institute.[1] Cheers! 190.18.149.236 (talk) 23:33, 31 January 2016 (UTC)

Use Flag of USSR instead of Russian Federation[edit]

All the stations in Antartica were set up by the former USSR not the present day Russian Federation. So, shouldn't the Soviet flag be used instead of Russian? --Wiki.Gunjan (talk) 19:34, 31 December 2016 (UTC)

No. The flags should represent the nationality of the institution currently operating the station. The Russian Federation operates the stations originally set up by the USSR. Straykat99 (talk) 23:10, 31 December 2016 (UTC)