Talk:Revaha

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Israel (Rated Stub-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Israel, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Israel on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Rewacha=Revaha=Rehava??[edit]

(Yeah, I know who did the redir of Rewacha.....)

Now, Khalidi, p. 101, under Hatta, Gaza, writes under the heading "Israeli settlements on village lands": "In August 1948, a settlement named Rehava was slated to be built on the site of the village, but the plan does not appear to have been implemented, at least not within the following year. [M :184-85] [.....] Qomemiyyut (124119), although not on village land, is close by, to the northwest, as is a Rewacha (124117) founded in 1953 to the west of the site, on the lands of Karatiyya."

On p. 119 (under Karatiyya) Khalidi writes also that a Rewacha (124117) as one of the settlements on the village lands.

Now I have taken it that Rewacha=Revaha (which apparently Khalidi didn't know?) ...at least, the coordinates of this place seem to be like (124117). Does anyone have any objections? Huldra (talk) 23:30, 1 January 2017 (UTC)

To Huldra: Khalidi cites the first edition of Morris, Birth for "Rehava" but it actually has "Revaha". In Birth Revisited it is on p376. So "Rehava" is an error of Khalidi that probably explains why he thinks it wasn't founded. Next, regarding Revaha versus Rewaha versus Rewacha. Using either "h" or "ch" for the letter ח (chet) is commonplace, so no issue there. More interestingly, on modern maps I see both רוחה and רװחה . I know װ as how Yiddish represents the "w" sound, but I also think that in Hebrew it isn't used that way but instead used to make clear that there is a "v" sound (since a single ו could be a vowel o/u). But that doesn't explain why the place is often written Rewaha/Rewacha in English (for example in Carta's Gazetteer). Now my Hebrew knowledge has been exceeded; I hope Bolter21 can enlighten us further as my Hebrew knowledge has been exhausted. Zerotalk 00:26, 2 January 2017 (UTC)
"Rehava" (רחבה) means yard in Hebrew. Maybe the Zionists built a yard or a plaza, who knows. Anyway, the moshav in question is called re-va-ẖa. Using "ch" for ח letter is not very common, it is usually only 'h'. (Examples: Hadera, Hamat Gader, Hiriya). 'w' is never used for ו when it is supposed to be pronounced as 'v' sound, unless you are using 1953's Hebrew Academy's romanized Hebrew. This is used for Polish and Yiddish, but not for Hebrew. It seems Khalidi used two wrong transliterations for this poor village, which makes it sound like Hwacha. Revaha is written רווחה (which means welfare and not prosparity by the way) in Hebrew, and double waw (וו) is the accepted way to write a "w" sound (which doesn't exist in Biblical–Medieval Hebrew) so it makes sense Khalidi translated it as "wa" without knowing it means "va". Back to the "Rehava" Zero mentioned, there is no place in Israel called "Rehava" (well, except for all the places that have "Rehava" in their name, like the Western Wall Plaza). So Rewacha is a very wrong way of writting Revaha, unless you want to make a political statement againt welfare.--Bolter21 (talk to me) 02:08, 2 January 2017 (UTC)
maybe I wrote too much, in a nutshell, Khalidi made a mistake. The name is "revaha" and you can technically call it "revacha" but there is no need to.--Bolter21 (talk to me) 02:08, 2 January 2017 (UTC)
CBS write it REWAHA. Zerotalk 03:10, 2 January 2017 (UTC)
Well, Zero is correct in that Khalidi misspelled (I don't have the Morris 1987, but in the Morris 2004, p376 Morris certainly spelled it "Revaha", as being a place planned on Hattas land). Rewacha (124/117) is actually placed pretty well in-between Hatta (125/117) and Karatiyya (124/116), so if Khalidi says it is on Karatiyya land, I see no reason not to believe him. (Morris typically cites which villages the new settlements were near, not which villages their jurisdiction actually had been under.) And Revaha's position 31°38′55.68″N 34°43′59.16″E translates to (124/117). So yeah, at this point I conclude that Rewacha=Revaha=Rehava.
And many of the names that Khalidi use for settlements are named quite differently on Wikipedia.....take Achawa on Al-Masmiyya al-Kabira land, it is actually called Ahva.... Huldra (talk) 06:02, 2 January 2017 (UTC)
To Zero0000: CBS' transliterations are awfull.--Bolter21 (talk to me) 14:27, 2 January 2017 (UTC)