Talk:Richard Hammond

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Missing 13 years?[edit]

The article goes straight from "from 1987 to 1989 attended Harrogate College of Art and Technology.[3] He gained a BTEC National Diploma in Visual Communications but chose not to pursue a career in this direction." to "Hammond became a presenter on Top Gear in 2002,", so what career did he pursue in the meantime?

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Richard Hammond. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 09:22, 6 January 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Richard Hammond. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 01:39, 9 February 2016 (UTC)

Orpheus turbojet[edit]

It says that the Orpheus turbojet in the Vampire is a "10,000hp" engine, but a jet engine can't produce "horsepower". It produces thrust. If you were to put a power-extracting turbine into it and turn it into a turboshaft, THEN it could produce horsepower, but not as a jet. I don't remember the explanation well enough to explain it, but I do believe that it's true; there is no mechanical work, it is all reaction, so it can't actually be measured as horsepower. AnnaGoFast (talk) 19:40, 8 March 2016 (UTC)

Fair point. I've googled, and looked up the sources used in the Richard Hammond article, the Vampire Dragster, and the turbojet itelf - none of them offer up any kind of "10,000hp" figure - except for the BBC reference, which is obviously where this quote comes from.
Based on that, I've changed the figure to read "5,000 lbf (22 kN) of thrust." Chaheel Riens (talk) 20:03, 8 March 2016 (UTC)