Talk:River Don, Yorkshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:River Don, South Yorkshire)
Jump to: navigation, search

Borough Bridge Details[edit]

I am not convinced the details of Borough Bridge are right, as the National Monuments Record (see ref) gives the date of the current bridge at 1856, whereas the article says it was washed away in 1864 and replaced by an iron bridge, which was presumably replaced by the current bridge after that. Bob1960evens (talk) 16:24, 9 December 2010 (UTC)

I think the details of the iron bridge refer to the iron bridge just below Borough Bridge. The interpretation panel next to it states that it was washed away in 1864, was replaced by another iron bridge, which was replaced in 1921 by the present iron bridge. It also states that Borough bridge was started in 1853, and withstood the flood. Bob1960evens (talk) 13:51, 11 December 2010 (UTC)

References[edit]

I have removed refs which pointed to other wikipedia articles, as they should just be wikilinks. In some cases the articles had good refs for the points being made, so I have used those refs. It is difficult to know whether the Sheffield History Forum is a reliable source, according to Wikipedia:Identifying reliable sources. For Abyssinia bridge, there are a couple of books mentioned on the forum, which I might try to track down at the library. Bob1960evens (talk) 12:05, 10 December 2010 (UTC)

Wikilinks[edit]

I think we need to reduce the number of wikilinks, as recommended by WP:Linking#Repeated links. Great Sheffield Flood, Five Weirs Walk, Cobweb Bridge and Meadowhall Shopping Centre of linked far too many times. I wonder if the Flood might be better handled by a more general note in the introduction to bridges, which could be linked to Dale Dike Dam and Great Sheffield Flood, and subsequent usage could be simplified. Bob1960evens (talk) 14:26, 11 December 2010 (UTC)

"Bridges" section now cross-referenced from "Flooding" section and the excessive Wikilinks to the Great Sheffield Flood reduced. Davebevis (talk) 08:51, 25 December 2010 (UTC)

Scope[edit]

I took the 'South Yorkshire' part of the article name to be a matter of identification, but I seem to be wrong. The article seems very Hallam-centric. There are cursory references to the headwaters, and the most fleeting of references to the Goole end. But there seems no other article covering the whole course. What is the thinking here? Other rivers seem to be described from bubbling spring to majestic estuary, but not here. --Robert EA Harvey (talk) 07:29, 17 January 2011 (UTC)

The river below Sheffield is described in the River Don Navigation article. If you can find any more sourced information about the upper reaches, then please add it.
The concept of splitting rivers into sections is fairly common. So for the River Thames, for instance, the section from Teddington to the estuary is mentioned in a couple of paragraphs with a link to the article on Tideway. Bob1960evens (talk) 22:18, 11 February 2011 (UTC)

Halfpenny Bridge[edit]

Something is wrong here. It is marked on the 1892 OS map, and the word "toll" appears on OS maps up to 1968, but not on the 1973 map. Yorkshire Post suggests it was not built until 1930, and that tolls were scrapped then. Maybe a new bridge was built in the 1930s, as the one demolished in 2000 was of in-situ poured reinforced concrete, so probably didn't date from 1892. Bob1960evens (talk) 15:33, 22 March 2011 (UTC)

Yes, I agree.
I think the present steel structure is the third bridge to span the Don at this point. In Sheffield Local Studies
Library's collection of images at http://www.picturesheffield.com/index.html you can see two differnt bridges.
Images t02723 and t02719 show a concrete bridge. Image s07610 shows what looks like an earlier wood bridge. None of
the images have dates.
Waugh Bacon (talk) 03:10, 15 September 2011 (UTC)

Kirk Bridge Dike[edit]

The Godfrey Edition OS map of Attercliffe (1903) shows the Kirk Bridge Dike by Darnall Road and Worksop Road. The Darnall Road section is still visible today from the canal aqueduct. This must flow into the Don, but is not shown on the 'Template:River Don South Yorkshire map'. It is now culverted when it reaches the end of Darnall Road. Does anyone know where it joins the Don? Waugh Bacon (talk) 01:29, 15 September 2011 (UTC)

The 1853 1:1056 map shows if passing under the site of the Don Valley stadium, crossing Attercliffe Road between Clay St and Fell Rd, crossing Leigh St near its junction with Liverpool St, and then joining the Don. There is a small finger adjoining the river on the modern 1:2500 map close to that location (53.400692, -1.427671), and another a little further upstream at (53.400045, -1.429650). I have no idea whether either of these are the outlet. Most of it was already culverted by 1893. Bob1960evens (talk) 20:53, 29 September 2011 (UTC)

Flooding (2007)[edit]

The section on flooding states, '...two people died after being swept away by the water.' I am not sure if this is correct. A man died after being caught in the Don's floodwater. I think the other death was caused on the same day, but not in the Don's floodwater. The death occured in the River Sheath in Millhouses Park. 109.155.66.23 (talk) 13:16, 3 July 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 2 external links on River Don, South Yorkshire. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 12:50, 20 May 2017 (UTC)

Assessment[edit]

I have checked the article against the criteria for B-class:

  • Suitably referenced, with inline citations
  • Reasonable coverage - no obvious omissions or inaccuracies
  • Defined structure, with adequate lead
  • Reasonably well written for grammar and flow
  • Supporting materials - Infobox, map, images
  • Appropriately understandable

Since it meets these criteria, I have rated it B-class. Bob1960evens (talk) 13:23, 13 September 2017 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on River Don, Yorkshire. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

YesY An editor has reviewed this edit and fixed any errors that were found.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.


Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 14:18, 28 November 2017 (UTC)