Talk:Rock in Rio

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Rock in Rio 1991[edit]

a-ha played for a paying audience of 195 000 people at Maracana in 1991. It is by Guinnes Book of Records stated as the biggest paying audience for a concert. The numbers for Queen must be wrong....................... There might be artists with bigger audiences after that show in Rio ( even though I doubt, paying audiences ), but I don't understand where the Queen numbers come from. ( sign: Mortyman )

—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Mortyman (talkcontribs) 16:50, 3 December 2006 (UTC).

There was no reason to delete my comment about a-ha. Here is the source:

a-ha played for a paying audience of 195 000 people at Maracana in 1991. It is by Guinnes Book of Records stated as the biggest paying audience for a concert. George Michael, Guns'N Roses and Prince played for 60 000 each. a-ha played for 198 000. ( http://www.darsu.btinternet.co.uk/1991.htm ) and ( http://www.a-ha.com/index.php?nf=1&id=2871&cat=470&status=framed ) 16:59, 7 December 2006 (UTC)Mortyman

Rock in Rio Lisboa[edit]

I don't think the Lisbon editions of Rock in Rio should be added to the sequence of festivals in Rio de Janeiro... as far as I know the 2006 edition is not being called "Rock in Rio 4" but simply Rock in Rio Lisboa, as was the first one. antiuser 00:56, 30 May 2006 (UTC)


Yep you're right "Antiuser"

Can anyone update with estimated crowd sizes? jimaxwell 09:35, 19 September 2006 (UTC)

Contradiction[edit]

The section about the first Rock in Rio states:

The estimated audience of the Queen shows was of 325 thousand for each show. This had been the world record for biggest paying audience up until 2003 (since replaced by Molson Canadian Rocks for Toronto, which drew an audience of 490.000 paying guests).

However, the Rock in Rio II section states:

a-ha's performance is stated in the Guinness Book of Records as having the biggest paying audience for a concert, approximately 168.000.

It would be good to have reputable sources for audience sizes. ||| antiuser (talk) (contribs) 23:51, 7 December 2006 (UTC)

The 168 000 is a number that is not correct. It has never been. Don't know why someone has changed my figure. I have now changed it to what I had stated in the first place. See the sources in my response above. Don't change again. The sources are above and include a-ha's official site. 22:02, 9 December 2006 (UTC)Mortyman

Even so, that doesn't change the fact that the Rock in Rio I section states that Queen had an audience larger than 198.000 and that it was surpassed by Molson Canadian Rocks as the largest paying audience. It would be better to have a neutral source rather than fan pages. ||| antiuser (talk) (contribs) 20:43, 10 December 2006 (UTC)
I also see other sources stating that the largest paying audience was at a Paul McCartney concert, and others that say it was a Tina Turner concert. Can anyone with a real copy of the Guinness Book of Records confirm what the actual record is? ||| antiuser (talk) (contribs) 20:50, 10 December 2006 (UTC)

I don't have the copy now and cannot offer the evidence, but the year 2001 version of Guinness Book clearly says that "the largest paying audience" was at a-ha's rock in rio II concert, and "the largest paying audience for a solo performer" was at Sir Paul's rock in rio II concert (a few thousands less than a-ha's audience). But when I checked last year's version, there was no record for "the largest paying audience" and very strangely, only the record for a solo performer was in the book. I don't know when Guinness Book stopped printing a-ha's record, but at least until 2001, a-ha had the Guinness record, not Queen. --Eryniel 13:03, 11 December 2006 (UTC)

Just for the record: the Paul McCartney concert the last poster refers to didn't take place in Rock in Rio II. It was the second of two solo performances and, actually, those were in 1990. Rock in Rio II was in January 1991. As for the contradiction, if I may add to the discussion, I'll say that those a-ha figures are entirely new for me. Paul McCartney's performance attendance holds the record for a solo artist in Maracanã - and, I believe, also the general record. As for Rock in Rio, the record for the first event, when Queen played, is widely regarded in Brazil to be the second night of the event, with Al Jarreau, James Taylor and George Benson. It seems to be the only one in which the 250.000 capacity of the Cidade do Rock was at its fullest. As for Rock in Rio 1991, at Maracanã, the news reports, back in the day, credit the record of attendance for the third night, with Guns N'Roses at top spot. Never heard of the a-ha mention. JimboB 17:11, 6 January 2007 (UTC)


The Guinnes Book of Records 1996 states that Paul McCartney had an audience of 184 000. The largest crowd for a solo artist back then. According to the book, Tina Turner played for 180 000 in 1988. a-ha is stated as having the largest paying audience in 1991 setting a Guinnes Book record for a group with 195 000 people, paying 10 Dollars each. Back then a-ha was looked uppon as just a band for teens and not a very serious band, so the media was shocked that it was a-ha that held the largest concert. a-ha has largely been forgotten in Brazil, the USA and the UK and that is proabably why a-ha's concert slips peoples memory. ..On the official video from their South America tour in 1991, it is stated on the back cover and I quote: " On their record-breaking tour of South America A-HA played to over 3 million fans. The twenty.five shows took them through Chile, Argentina and Brazil, and in Rio they broke the attendance record at Maracana Stadium with an audience of 195 000. ' Live in South America is a document of that tour, and captures the energy and excitement of the sold-out shows with the great performances included here " Scan: http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b242/Mortyman/southdvd.jpg End Quote. It should also be mentioned that during a-ha's performance there was a plane hijacking ij Brazil and it got alot of attention in the media and the broadcasting of a-ha's performance included news segments inbetween the songs. Some video clips from a-ha's performance at Rock in Rio: " TAKE ON ME ": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O_JZ6Pk7uoM " and Hunting High And Low: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7jKe8vPAVw and A-ha -The Sun Always Shines On TV ": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eT1qhM8TjoY Mortyman 21:47, 12 January 2007 (UTC)

Q Magazine 2006 on a-ha's Guinnes Book Record from 1991: http://img127.imageshack.us/img127/4982/lastscan25kn.jpg

Mortyman 02:20, 14 January 2007 (UTC)

French version of the Guinnes Book of Records 2004, states ( I have translated ): " Record of audience to a concert of rock'n'roll paying 195000 people paid the equivalent of 14 euro to attend a concert of group A-ha to the Rock festival in Rio, the stage Maracana, Brazil, in April 1991. " A scan of the page: http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/4891/guinnessworldrecord2004sv2.jpg

Mortyman 15:29, 14 January 2007 (UTC)


English version of the Guinnes Book of Records 1996. See scan: http://i58.photobucket.com/albums/g245/embopics/img072.jpg ( It should be January 1991, not April 1990. )Mortyman 17:53, 15 January 2007 (UTC)


Deleted[edit]

I deleted the info regarding the estimates for the Queen shows, as there is not posted any source for it. In 1991 a-ha set a Guinnes Book world of records by playing for 195 000 paying audience. I have mentioned this numorous times and added several sources to this. Guns N'Roses were no where near the numbers that a-ha played for. Guns N'Roses played for around 60 000. They were pissed at a-ha because of the much bigger crowd they drew .Mortyman (talk) 00:42, 12 June 2008 (UTC)

Iron Maiden info[edit]

I'm not sure how the info regarding Iron Maiden's performance could possibly be correct. To my knowledge, Bruce Dickinson has never played guitar in the band, and the band had both of their guitarists (Adrian Smith and Dave Murray) for that whole tour. Does anyone know anything about why that's there? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.72.207.114 (talk) 21:09, 10 October 2008 (UTC)

Bruce did play guitar on the Powesrlave tour, every night, but only in the first part of "Revelations". Clearly not what he does best, but he did it, anyway. You can check that for yourself in the Live After Death DVD. By the way, part of the Rock in Rio performance is an extra on the second disc and you can see the above-mentioned scene for yourself. JimboB (talk) 13:18, 5 February 2009 (UTC)

a-ha performance[edit]

I am sick and tired of everyone deleting a-ha's Guinnes Book record from this article. I have given you 4 !!! links to written media where this is mentioned. What is so difficult to accept ? No more deletions of this info. It is undisputable. Just for the fun of it, here is a 5th source: http://www.sonyatv.com/de-de/index.php/articles/artist_writer/90 Mortyman (talk) 07:50, 22 March 2009 (UTC)

Copying and pasting here what I wrote on Mortyman's page. I'd like to request an administrator's opinion on this matter, if possible. JimboB (talk) 14:09, 22 March 2009 (UTC)

"Don't be childish. There's no such thing as "It is indisputable", since you're obviously working from the point of a view of a fan who wants to see your idols in a good light. First of all, I happen to be Brazilian. I happen to have been there. Guns n'Roses played for over 120.000 people on January 20th, a Sunday, third day of the festival. O Globo, Brazil's number 2 newspaper (and Rio de Janeiro's number 1), states that and also states it was the festival's biggest audience. Unfortunately, I only have the newspaper clipping and not an electronic file here with me, but will work on that if it's necessary to stop with your insistence (it's in Portuguese, but I guess you'll be able to understand the numbers).

Anyway, all this is beside the point since it wasn't a single performance. a-ha played at the second-to-last day of Rock in Rio 2. It was a huge event which mobilized the whole city and, as hard as it is for you to understand that, NOT EVERYONE WAS THERE BECAUSE OF YOUR FAVORITE BAND. Nenhum de Nós, Engenheiros do Hawaii, Information Society, Debbie Gibson, Paulo Ricardo and Happy Mondays also performed that day. There were fans to all of these artists, plus the ones who just wanted the Rock in Rio experience, as it is common in events like these. The ticket stub doesn't say "a-ha plus special guests". It says "Rock in Rio 2". You can't possibly contact every single one of those people and ask them which artist brought them to Maracanã that day. So your claim is simply unverifiable. Besides, if Guinness doesn't publish the record anymore, it means it doesn't stand anymore. So there. JimboB (talk) 14:06, 22 March 2009 (UTC)"

I never said that a-ha still has the record. However they were the ones with the largest crowd during rock in rio 2. It was the largest paying audience for a band in the world at the time, as stated by Guinnes Book of records. See my previous links to sources.

Here is a few other sources, including GLOBO of Brazil:

http://ego.globo.com/Gente/Noticias/0,,MUL1032039-9798,00-POR+ONDE+ANDA+O+AHA+A+CAMINHO+DO+BRASIL.html

http://www.caratuleo.com/biografias/biografia_detalle.php?a=36

Mortyman (talk) 22:44, 22 March 2009 (UTC)

The links you provide are simply passing along the story that's been spread around the web by a-ha fans all through the years (and, just for your information, the first one is from Ego, an entertainment site from Globo.com, which is not the same as O Globo, the newspaper; Ego covers celebrities and gossip, so it's like you're sourcing your story with Page Six or something like it). Of course O Globo doesn't have in its website (http://www.oglobo.com.br) an archive with news stories from 1991, so I'll have to work on getting an electronic file from their internal archives to show you the original article, written back in the day, before the a-ha fans started passing their story along. I'm working on this to back up my claim. More news on that as soon as I have them.

Anyway: even if I take your point of view as right, which I don't, if the record doesn't stand anymore, it's pointless information, which only serves the interest of a-ha fans. Wikipedia is not the place for this. And, even if the record once stood, which I don't think it ever did (remember Guinness didn't stop publishing it because it has been beaten; they simply stopped it, period, which may indicate they had second thoughts about is veracity), a-ha's performance at Rock in Rio 2 was never a case of a paying audience gathering to see a single band. It was a nine-day festival, with four to seven bands a day, and you can't possibly claim every single person was there on January 26 to see a-ha. If I thought this sort of claim was correct, I'd simply substitute a-ha for Guns n'Roses, who I claim attracted a bigger crowd on January 20, on the article; notice I didn't do that. This isn't bias against a-ha. If you have any info on crowd numbers for their performance at the Praça da Apoteose on 1989 and wants to add it to their article, I'll have nothing against it. It was totally packed and it was indeed THEIR concert. Rock in Rio 2 was a different matter, however. JimboB (talk) 17:48, 23 March 2009 (UTC)

This article is about the various Rock in Rio concerts. What bands, behind the scenes information, stats etc. Regardless of what has happend in the last years since these concerts, the information in this article is about what happend in the past and therefore, a-ha's audience number is valid information. Just like the information of how many burgers were sold etc.

To claim that a-ha fans has managed to convince the world press that a-ha has done something that they have'nt actually done, is absurd.

Here are a few other sources. Including some very established and well known music / entertainmentmedia in adittion to several Brasilian media:

Q Magazine: http://img127.imageshack.us/img127/4982/lastscan25kn.jpg ( setting a world record for the largest playing gig of ...etc.... )

Rolling Stone magazine: http://www.rollingstone.com/artists/aha/biography " and in 1991 played for record-breaking crowds at Brazil’s Rock in Rio concert "

World Music Awards 1993: http://www.abba-world.net/years/articles/billboard_05061993.htm " they were the only group to fill the 200,000-seat stadium at Rock In Rio "

Globo.com ( br ): http://video.globo.com/Videos/Player/Noticias/0,,GIM988980-7823-MUSICOS+DO+AHA+QUEREM+VOLTAR+A+SENTIR+O+CALOR+DO+PUBLICO+BRASILEIRO,00.html Recent news segment, mentioning a-ha's rock in rio concert and crowd.

Globo: http://g1.globo.com/jornaldaglobo/0,,MUL1057248-16021,00-AHA+SE+APRESENTAM+EM+SP+E+NO+RIO.html " a-ha played for almost 200 000 people "

Guinnes Book of Records 2004 ( French version ): http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/4382/dsc00851h.jpg " a-ha with lthe largest paying audinece for a rock concert. Rock in Rio )

Please note again, that I have not said that a-ha still holds the record. But as this article is about the Rock in Rio festival, it's appropriate information to add to the rock in rio 2 section. Regardless if it's outdated or not.

Guinnes Book of records get thousends of new records every year, so not every record get a place in the book. As you can see from the source abow, the record was mentioned atleast to the 2004 edition. Wich means that the record stood for atleast 13 years.

Regardless of how one twist and turn it, the day that a-ha happend to play, was the day that the audience was at it's peak. a-ha was the last band to play that when the audience peaked.

Mortyman (talk) 15:22, 3 April 2009 (UTC)

full 2010 lineup confirmed?[edit]

has the entire 2010 line up for lisbon and madrid been confirmed yet? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Rocknroll47 (talkcontribs) 18:33, 19 February 2010 (UTC)

Images[edit]

This is rock in rio, not pop in rio, i changed some of the images. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 187.53.253.105 (talk) 18:36, 24 September 2011 (UTC)

Name is misleading[edit]

"Rock in Rio" implies a rock festival, but it is really a rock and pop festival — Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.81.199.45 (talk) 23:37, 1 October 2011 (UTC)

So, it's neither rock, nor 'in Rio'. Like white chocolate, which isn't either white or chocolate...

File:Rock in Rio 3 montagem.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Rock in Rio 3 montagem.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Media without a source as of 9 October 2011
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 17:07, 9 October 2011 (UTC)

A-ha's supposed audience record[edit]

Four years after the discussion started, here it is: from the digital archive of Jornal do Brasil newspaper, now finally online, a link that states exactly how many people were at Rock in Rio on the night of the a-ha performance. 100.000, not the purported 198.000 figure that fans of the band have been promoting for years. This is no second-hand link like the ones presented here before; this is from the Monday immediately after the concert. Also, this comes from an established newspaper, not from fan pages or poorly sourced entertainment website articles. I believe this ends the discussion, finally. Here it is, for everyone who needs to see it. It's the front page and the Rock in Rio mention stands at the bottom of the page. It's in Portuguese, but I believe "100.000" speaks for itself - and there's always Google Translate, anyway: http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=0qX8s2k1IRwC&dat=19910128&printsec=frontpage&hl=en JimboB (talk) 15:57, 24 January 2013 (UTC)

AND there is this other link, from the same newspaper, one week before. You can see at the Rock in Rio headline at the bottom of the page: "mais de 100 mil pessoas no Maracanã" which stands for "OVER 100.000 people at Maracanã", substantiating what I said in the discussion above with Mortyman, four years ago: the night headlined by Guns n'Roses had more people than the night headlined by a-ha. http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=0qX8s2k1IRwC&dat=19910121&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

As for any possible doubts regarding the consistency of the source, just check Jornal_do_Brasil. Then compare with the sort of links that Mortyman presents to substantiate his claim. Then draw your own conclusions. JimboB (talk) 16:07, 24 January 2013 (UTC)

Hey JimboB. Here it is straight from the horse mouth:

From the Rock in Rio official site, you can check out the number for a-has performance, as they are mentioned in the section if giant numbers ... How many spectators in total there has been to the shows during all the years, how many who has been employed over the years, how many who has been during an entire festival etc .... and A-ha's 198 000 show:

The picture and notes are from the official site of the festival and both in English and Portuguese. Here are some pictures and link to the section where this info can be found:

A-ha 198 000 Un recorde:

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b242/Mortyman/10406359_10152794874611211_1528537731102882652_n_zpsf2a9a20c.jpg

A-ha 198000 A record:

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b242/Mortyman/10547550_10152355381761856_2979491268675044845_n_zps1ca9b24e.jpg

And the link to the site:

http://rockinrio.com/usa/meet-the-giant/

Here is one more:

http://rockinrio.com/rio/en/blog/o-a-ha-vai-tocar-no-rock-in-rio/

The info will be added back on and I have to ask you not to delete it again. Mortyman (talk) 17:28, 18 November 2014 (UTC)

Hi, guys. You all never question yourselves why the exact number 198000? That's because it was the maximum capacity of the Maracana stadium at the time, from the papers posted above, the stadium was clearly full with people outside forbidden to enter, saddly I never saw the exact number, but on the 1950 World Cup the attendence was 199,830, so could be more or less than 198k. Regards from Brasil. 187.65.201.124 (talk) 03:14, 20 September 2015 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 3 external links on Rock in Rio. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 21:37, 9 January 2016 (UTC)

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to 2 external links on Rock in Rio. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

You may set the |checked=, on this template, to true or failed to let other editors know you reviewed the change. If you find any errors, please use the tools below to fix them or call an editor by setting |needhelp= to your help request.

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

If you are unable to use these tools, you may set |needhelp=<your help request> on this template to request help from an experienced user. Please include details about your problem, to help other editors.

Cheers.—cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 00:42, 12 February 2016 (UTC)